AUSTRALIAN OPEN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Melbourne, Australia - January 20-26, 2004

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Gael Monfils (8) -- pictured right -- defeated Josselyn Ouanna (7), 6-0,6-3
Semifinals
Gael Monfils (8) defeated Karan Rastogi (4), 6-2,6-2
Joselyn Ouanna (7) defeated Novak Djokovic, 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals
Gael Monfils/France (8) defeated Scoville Jenkins/USA (13), 6-4,6-1
Karan Rastogi/India (4) defeated Fabio Fognini/Italy, 6-1,7-5
Josselyn Ouanna/France (7) defeated Brendan Evans/USA (3), 6-3,7-5
Novak Djokovic/Serbia and Montenegro defeated Mischa Zverev/Germany (2), 6-1,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Brendan Evans/Scott Oudsema (1) -- pictured right -- defeated David Galic/David Jeflea, 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Brendan Evans/Scott Oudsema (1) defeated Novak Djokovic/Scoville Jenkins, 6-3,7-5
David Galic/David Jeflea over Gael Monfils/Josselyn Ouanna (2) by default
*Scott won the Australian Open Boys Doubles title last year with Phillip Simmonds.
Quarterfinals
Brendan Evans/Scott Oudsema (1) defeated Sebastian Rieschick/Andreas Weber (5), 6-4,7-5
Novak Djokovic/Scoville Jenkins defeated Brenton Bacon/Miles Armstrong, 7-5,6-1
David Galic/David Jeflea defeated Thomas Liversage/Tonci Peric, 7-5,6-4
Gael Monfils/Josselyn Ouanna (2) defeated Coen Van Keulen/Remko De Rijke (6), 6-2,6-2

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Shahar Peel (13) -- pictured right -- defeated Nicole Vaidisova (3), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Nicole Vaidisova (3) defated Jarmila Gajdosova (1), 7-5,6-3
Shahr Peel (13) defeated Timea Bacsinszky (14), 7-6(7),7-5
Quarterfinals
Jarmila Gajdosova/Slovakia (1) defeated Angelique Kerber/Germany, 7-6(8),6-3
Nicole Vaidisova/Czech Republic (3) defeated Ana Ivanovic/Yugoslavia, 1-6,6-1,6-3
Shahar Peer/Israel (13) defeated Stephanie Dubois/Canada, 6-4,6-0
Timea Bacsinszky/Switzerland (14) defeated Alla Kudryavtseva/Russia (9), 6-3,4-6,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Sheng-Nan Sun/Yung Jan Chan (2) defeated Nicole Vaidisova/Veronika Chvojkova (1), 7-5,6-3
Semifinals
Nicole Vaidisova/Veronika Chvojkova (1) defeated Jarmila Gajdosova/Shahar Peer (4), 6-2,6-4
Sheng-Nan Sun/Yung Jan Chan (2) defeated Marina Erakovic/Ekaterina Kosminskaya (3), 7-6(2),6-2
Quarterfinals
Nicole Vaidisova/Veronika Chvojkova (1) defeated So-Jung Kim/Mari Andersson, 6-1,6-0
Jarmila Gajdosova/Shahar Peer (4) defeated Michelle Mitchell/Katrina Tsang, 6-4,6-2
Marina Erakovic/Ekaterina Kosminskaya (3) defeated Yasmin Schnack/Vania King, 3-6,6-2,6-3
Sheng-Nan Sun/Yung Jan Chan (2) defeated Sanja Ancic/Heidi El Tabakh (6), 6-3,6-2

For More Information, Visit The Australian Open Website
 

2003 AUSTRALIAN JR OPEN

2002 AUSTRALIAN JR OPEN

2001 AUSTRALIAN JR OPEN

2000 AUSTRALIAN JR OPEN

1999 AUSTRALIAN JR OPEN

1998 AUSTRALIAN JR OPEN







Your #1 Source for Tennis Equipment-Tennis Traders










The Mental Athlete

See A Review











Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage