AUSTRALIAN OPEN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Melbourne, Australia - January 23-29, 2005

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Alexandre Sidorenko defeated Nick Lindahl, 6-3,7-6(4)
Semifinals
Alexandre Sidorenko defeated Pavel Chekhov (16), 6-4,6-1
Nick Lindahl defeated Ryan Bellamy, 6-4,6-0
Quarterfinals
Pavel Chekhov/Russia (16) defeated Jaak Poldma/Estonia, 7-6(5),2-6,6-1
Alexandre Sidorenko/France defeated Kei Nishikori/Japan (15), 4-6,6-3,6-2
Nick Lindahl/Australia defeated Austen Childs/New Zealand, 7-6(4),6-2
Ryan Bellamy/Australia defeated Luka Belic/Croatia (13), 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Blazej Koniusz/Grzegorz Panfil defeated Kellen Damico/Nathaniel Schnugg (6), 7-6(5),6-3
Semifinals
Blazej Koniusz/Grzegorz Panfil defeated Bassam Beidas/Mateusz Kecki, 7-6(1),6-0
Kellen Damico/Nathaniel Schnugg (6) defeated Kei Nishikori/Peter Polansky, 6-3,3-6,7-6(4)
Quarterfinals
Blazej Koniusz/Grzegorz Panfil defeated Sho Aida/Shuhei Uzawa (7), 7-5,7-5
Bassam Beidas/Mateusz Kecki defeated Nikola Mektic/Antonio Sancic, 6-4,2-6,7-5
Kei Nishikori/Peter Polansky defeated Dennis Lajola/Christian Vitulli, 6-1,6-4
Kellen Damico/Nathaniel Schnugg (6) defeated Kevin Botti/Stephen Donald (2), 5-7,6-4,6-1

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (8) defeated Caroline Wozniacki (1) -- pictured right -- 1-6,6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Caroline Wozniacki (1) defeated Ayumi Morita (4), 7-6(4),6-3
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (8) defeated Raluca-Iona Olaru (2), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Caroline Wozniacki/Denmark (1) defeated Tamira Paszek/Austria (12), 3-6,6-1,6-3
Ayumi Morita/Japan (4) defeated Amina Rakhim/Kazakhstan (6), 6-3,7-6(4)
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (8) defeated Dominika Cibulkova/Slovak Republic (3), 6-4,6-3
Raluca-Ioana Olaru (2) defeated Sharon Fichman/Canada (5), 6-4,7-6(5)
DOUBLES
Finals
Sharon Fichman/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (4) defeated Alize Cornet/Corinna Dentoni (8), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Sharon Fichman/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (4) defeated Raluca-Iona Olaru/Amina Rakhim (1), 7-6(2),6-2
Alize Cornet/Corinna Dentoni (8) defeated Anna Tatishvili/Caroline Wozniacki (2), 3-6,6-4,7-6(3)
Quarterfinals
Raluca-Iona Olaru/Amina Rakhim (1) defeated Dominika Cibulka/Evgeniya Rodina (5), 6-7(4),7-5,6-2
Sharon Fichman/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (4) defeated Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea/Tamira Paszek (6), 6-3,6-2
Alize Cornet/Corinna Dentoni (8) defeated Kristina Pejkovic/Nathasha Zoric, 7-6(3),4-6,6-4
Anna Tatishvili/Caroline Wozniacki (2) defeated Marrit Boonstra/Renee Reinhard (7), 6-4,6-2

For great stories and photos from the Australian Open, visit Zoo Tennis

For full draws and more information, visit Australian Open Website
 

2005 AUSTRALIAN JR OPEN

2004 AUSTRALIAN JR OPEN

2003 AUSTRALIAN JR OPEN

2002 AUSTRALIAN JR OPEN

2001 AUSTRALIAN JR OPEN

2000 AUSTRALIAN JR OPEN

1999 AUSTRALIAN JR OPEN

1998 AUSTRALIAN JR OPEN











So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect










CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage