2003 BUSH FLORIDA OPEN
Landings Yacht Golf & Tennis Club
Fort Myers, Florida - June 23-29, 2003

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Vivekanand Subramanian (2) defeated Alex Ortega (4), 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Rory Heggie (5-8) over Burak Ahmed (3) by default
Semifinals
Alex Ortega (4) defeated Rory Heggie (5), 3-6,7-6(6),6-4
Vivekanand Subramanian (2) defeated Burak Ahmed (3), 2-6,6-2,7-6(4)
Quarterfinals
Rory Heggie/Miami, FL (5-8) defeated Marcus Echtler/Venice, FL, 6-1,7-6(9)
Alex Ortega/Miami, FL (4) defeated Tye Myers/Naples, FL (5), 7-6(5),7-5
Burak Ahmed/Boca Raton, FL (3) defeated Patrick Chang/Gainesville, FL, 6-0,6-4
Vivekanand Subramanian/East Brunswick, NJ (2) defeated Bryan Koniecko/Jericho, NY (5-8), 6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals
Serguei Boutanov over Joshua Brauser, withdrew/ill

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Melissa Saiontz (5-8) defeated Gira Schofield (5-8), 5-7,7-6(3),6-4
Third Place Playoff
Juliette Mavroleon (2) defeated Courtney Ulery (3), 6-2,5-7,6-4
Semifinals
Gira Schofield (5-8) defeated Croutney Ulery (3), 6-0,2-6,7-6(5)
Melissa Saiontz (5-8) defeated Juliette Mavroleon (2), 7-5,6-1
Quarterfinals
Gira Schofield/Boca Raton, FL (5-8) over Courtney Vernon/Solon, OH (1) by default
Courtney Ulery/Deerfield Beach, FL (3) defeated Megan McGavock/Palm Beach Gardens, FL (9-16), 2-6,6-2,6-2
Melissa Saiontz/Miami, FL (5-8) defeated Alexis Conill/Fort Lauderdale, FL (4), 6-3,7-5
Juliette Mavroleon/Sunny Island Beach, FL (2) defeated Sierra Poske/Ponte Vedra, FL (5-8), 6-2,7-5
Consolation Finals
Megan McGavock vs. Alexis Conill, not played

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Samuel Garland (9-16) defeated Bobby Deye (5-8), 6-0,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Eddie Majcher (5-8) over Nick Meros (2) by default
Semifinals
Bobby Deye (5-8) defeated Eddie Majcher (5-8), 6-4,6-2
Samuel Garland (9-16) over Nick Meros (2) by default
Quarterfinals
Bobby Deye/Naples, FL (5-8) defeated Matthew Schimmel (9-16), 6-3,6-2
Eddie Majcher/Sebastian, FL (5-8) defeatedChristian Guevara/Parkland, FL (4), 7-6(5),6-3
Samuel Garland/Bradenton, FL (9) defeated Adam Schwartz/Roslyn, NY, 6-4,2-6,7-5
Nick Meros/Tallahassee, FL (2) defeated Andrew Bailey/Tallahassee, FL (5-8), 6-4,7-5
Consolation Finals
Draw Not Completed in Semis

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Jennifer Stevens (1) defeated Chelsea Preeg (2), 6-0,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Priscilla Castillo (5-8) defeated Rachel Delpriore (9-16), 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Jennifer Stevens (1) defeated Priscilla Castillo (5-8), 6-3,6-3
Chelsea Preeg (2) defeated Rachel Delpriore (9-16). 6-2,5-7,6-4
Quarterfinals
Jennifer Stevens/Miami, FL (1) defeated Ana Mungo/Summit, NJ (5-8), 6-2,6-2
Priscilla Castillo/Miami, FL (5-8) defeated Monica Arguello/Lakeland, FL (4), 3-6,6-3,6-4
Rachel Delpriore/Williamsville, NY (9-16) defeated Samantha Orlin/Miami, FL (3), 6-2,1-6,6-4
Chelsea Preeg/Naples, FL (2) defeated Christine Clermont/Miami Shores, FL (5), 6-3,2-6,6-3
Consolation Finals
Nina Pantic defeated Dominique Ligouri -- pictured right -- 6-2,6-3

 

2002 BUSH FLORIDA OPEN

2001 BUSH FLORIDA OPEN

2000 BUSH FLORIDA OPEN

1999 BUSH FLORIDA OPEN

2000 BUSH FLORIDA OPEN






click here for the tabc site








Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage