2003 COLUMBUS INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Wickertree Tennis Club - Columbus, Ohio

Boys' 14 Singles - May 10-12
Finals
Andrew McCarthy (4) defeated Bryant Salcedo (3), 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Connor Roth (8) defeated Reid Carleton (5), 6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Bryant Salcedo (3) defeated Connor Roth (8), 6-3,6-2
Andrew McCarthy (4) defeated Reid Carleton (5), 6-4,2-6,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff
Dennis Nevolo -- pictured right -- defeated Maksim Tikomirov, 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals
Connor Roth/Lilse, IL (8) defeated Dennis Nevolo/Gurnee, IL (1), 2-6,6-4,6-4
Bryant Salcedo/Boardman, OH (3) defeated Matthew Allare/Maineville, OH (7), 6-4,6-2
Andrew McCarthy/Cincinnati, OH (4) defeated Maksim Tikomirov/Philadelphia, PA (6), 6-3,6-2
Reid Carleton/Jenkintown, PA (5) defeated Gentry Kaegi/Park Ridge, IL (2), 5-7,6-3,7-6(6)
Consolation Finals
Brad Noel defeated Denis Bogatov, 6-1,6-0

Boys' 12 Singles - May 10-12
Finals
Chase Buchanan (1) defeated Evan King (2) -- pictured right -- 6-1,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Taylor Cohen (3) defeated Augie Bloom (4), 6-2,4-6,6-4
Semifinals
Chase Buchanan (1) defeated Taylor Cohen (3), 6-1,7-5
Evan King (2) defeated Augie Bloom (4), 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff
Filip Jaros defeated Jimmy Roebter, 6-3,7-6(4)
Quarterfinals
Chase Buchanan/Gahanna, OH (1) defeated Nick Chappell/Indianapolis, IN (7), 6-4,6-1
Taylor Cohen/Huntington Valley, PA (3) defeated Filip Jaros/Chicago, IL (5), 6-2,6-0
Augie Bloom/Oak Brook, IL (4) defeated Scott Keaton/Jacksonville, IL (8), 6-2,6-3
Evan King/Chicago, IL (2) defeated Jimmy Roebker/Fort Mitchell, KY (6), 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Christopher Stahl defeated James Li, 6-4,6-1

Girls' 14 Singles - April 28-30
Finals
Kristy Frilling (1) defeated Kirsten Flower (2), 6-4,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Kristen Roth (4) defeated Alaina Trgovich (5), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Kristy Frilling (1) defeated Alaina Trgovich (5), 6-1,6-1
Kirsten Flower (2) defeated Kristen Roth (4), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff
Claire Bartlett defeated Brook Loar, 6-1,3-6,6-1
Quarterfinals
Kristy Frilling/Sidney, OH (1) defeated Jennifer Yonkus/Geneva, IL (7), 6-0,6-2
Alaina Trgovich/Munster, IN (5) defeated Claire Bartlett/Chattanooga, TN (3), 6-3,6-2
Kristen Roth/Ardmore, PA (4) defeated Brooke Loar/Columbus, OH (8), 7-6(5),7-5
Kirsten Flower/Columbus, OH (2) defeated Eunice Lee/Bloomfield Hills, MI (6), 6-0,6-0
Consolation Finals
Anne McCarthy defeated Martha Blakely -- pictured right -- 6-4,6-1

Girls' 12 Singles - April 28-30
Finals
Connie Hsu (1) defeated Brooke Bolender, 6-2,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Kate Turvy (4) defeated Mandy Brown (3), 6-2,6-0
Semifinals
Connie Hsu (1) defeated Kate Turvy (4), 6-4,6-3
Brooke Bolender defeated Mandy Brown (3), 7-6(2),6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff
Hanna Mar defeated Jasmine Lee, 1-6,7-6(3),6-0
Quarterfinals
Connie Hsu/Cincinnati, OH (1) defeated Kate Klein/Hinsdale, IL (6), 6-1,6-1
Kate Turvy/Dublin, OH (4) defeated Jasmine Lee/Canton, OH, 6-1,6-3
Mandy Brown/Mequon, WI (3) defeated Taylor Burch/Downers Grove, OH, 7-6(1),6-2
Brooke Bolender/Westlake, OH defeated Hanna Mar (2), 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Kyle McPhillips defeated Jade Johnson, 6-2,6-3

Boys' 18 Singles - February 8-10
Finals
Mike Beatty (2) defeated Kenny Hodge (1), 7-5,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Alexander Grothman (3) defeated Christopher Nowak, 6-2,6-7(2),6-3
Semifinals
Kenny Hodge (1) defeated Christopher Nowak, 6-2,6-2
Mike Beatty (2) defeated Alexander Grothman (3), 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff
John Allare defeated Chris Herrlinger, 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals
Kenny Hodge/Louisville, KY (1) defeated Chris Herrlinger/Cincinnati, OH (7), 6-3,6-1
Christopher Nowak/Glenview, IL defeated Daniel Buikema/Battle Creek, MI (4), 6-2,6-2
Alexander Grothman/Wheaton, IL (3) defeated Ted Kelly/Owensville, NY (6), 6-3,6-1
Mike Beatty/Cincinnati, OH (2) defeated John ALlare/Maineville, OH (5), 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals
Trenton Hayward defeated Alex Rastorgovec, 6-2,6-1

Boys' 16 Singles - February 8-10
Finals
Nathan Sachs (1) defeated Ben Rogers (2), 6-3,7-6(5)
Third Place Playoff
Jeremy Miller (3) defeated Spencer Vegosen (8), 6-2,7-6(6)
Semifinals
Nathan Sachs (1) defeated Jeremy Miller (3), 6-4,6-0
Ben Rogers (2) defeated Spencer Vegosen (8), 7-6(4),7-6(3)
Quarterfinal Playoff
Josh Raff defeated Wil Lofgren, 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Nathan Sachs/Alpharetta, GA (1) defeated Josh Raff/Haverford, PA (7), 6-4,6-3
Jeremy Miller/Marblehead, OH (3) defeated Dominic Ozanne/Pepper Pike, OH, 7-6(4),5-7,7-5
Spencer Vegosen/Chicago, IL (8) defeated Jeffrey Schechtman/Highland Park, IL, 6-2,6-7(5),6-1
Ben Rogers/Kingsport, TN (2) defeated Wil Lofgren/Cincinnati, OH, 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals
Michael Good defeated Gary Simonette, 6-4,7-5

 

2002 COLUMBUS INDOORS

2001 COLUMBUS INDOORS

2000 COLUMBUS INDOORS

1999 COLUMBUS INDOORS

1998 COLUMBUS INDOORS








On Court Off Court






















































Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage