2003 COPPER BOWL
Sheraton El Conquistador Resort & Country Club
Tucson, Arizona - January 1-6, 2003

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Christopher Rasmussen (2) defeated Adam Loucks (7), 6-2,6-7(7),6-4
Third Place Playoff
Jamie Friedland (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Treat Huey (3), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Adam Loucks (7) defeated Jamie Friedland (1), 6-2,4-6,6-3
Christopher Rasmussen (2) defeated Treat Huey (3), 6-3,7-5
Quarterfinal Playoff
Michael Sherer over Brandon Davis, withdrew/injured
Round of 16 Playoff
Ashwin Kumar defeated Robert Wong, 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals
Jamie Friedland/Glen Cove, NY (1) defeated Michael Scherer/Potomac, MD (20), 6-0,6-4
Adam Loucks/Irvine, CA (7) defeated Matthew Bain/Georgetown, TX (15), 6-0,6-2
Treat Huey/Alexandria, VA (3) defeated Brandon Davis/Austin, TX (23), 6-4,6-4
Christopher Rasmussen/Moraga, CA (2) defeated Billy Mulligan/Miami, FL, 6-2,6-4
Feed-In Consolation Finals
AArtem Petoushkov defeated AJ Kerrin, 6-2,6-0

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Alessandra Jordan (2) defeated Lolita Frangulyan (4), 6-1,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Jenna Loeb (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Anne Yelsey (1), 3-6,6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Lolita Frangulayn (4) defeated Anne Yelsey (1), 4-6,6-1,6-1
Alessandra Jordan (2) defeated Jenna Loeb (6), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff
Alexis Plukas defeated Stephanie Kusano, 6-3,2-6,6-4
Quarterfinals
Anne Yelsey/Corona Del Mar, CA (1) defeated Alexis Plukas/Lincoln, MA (5), 7-5,1-6,6-1
Lolita Frangulayn/Bradenton, FL (4) defeated Tori Almagno/Engelwood, CO (16), 6-1,6-2
Jenna Loeb/Ossining, NY (16) defeated Stephanie Kusano/Houston, TX (3), 2-6,6-1,6-3
Alessandra Jordan/El Paso, TX (2) defeated Joelle Schwenk/Coconut Creek, FL (10), 6-0,6-4
Round of 16 Playoff
Magdalena Bresson defeated Lindsey Strauss, 6-4, retired/injured
Feed-In Consolation Finals
Grace Blakely defeated Tara Simpson, 6-1,6-4

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Ben Zink (3) defeated Graeme Kassautzki, 6-4,4-6,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Stephen Robertson (13) defeated Christian Welte (4), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Graeme Kassautzki defeated Christian Welte (4), 6-3,6-2
Ben Zink (3) defeated Stephen Robertson (13), 0-6,6-3,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff
Derek Danziger -- pictured right -- defeated Daniel Gonzalez, 7-5,7-5
Quarterfinals
Graeme Kassautzki/Vancouver, Canada defeated Derek Danziger/Pleasantville, NY (12), 6-2,6-1
Christian Welte/Moylan, PA (4) defeated Kevin Fleck/Statesville, NC, 2-6,6-2,7-5
Ben Zink/Elizabethtown, PA (3) defeated David Irvin/Shreveport, LA, 6-4,6-2
Stephen Robertson/Tualitin, OR (13) defeated Daniel Gonzalez/Atlanta, GA, 3-6,7-6(4),6-4
Round of 16 Playoff
Scott Lieberman over Peter Aarts, withdrew/injured
Feed-In Consolation Finals
Artem Petoushkov defeated AJ Kerin, 6-2,6-0

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Lindsay Burdette (1) defeated Stephanie Davison (17), 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Taylor Marable (12) defeated Emmy Fritz-Krockow (4), 7-5,6-3
Semifinals
Lindsay Burdette (1) defeated Emmy Fritz-Krockow (4), 6-3,6-3,
Stephanie Davison (7) defeated Taylor Marable (12), 6-0,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff
Jessica Leitch defeated Colleen Rielley, 6-4,2-6,6-3
Quarterfinals
Lindsay Burdette/Jackson, GA (1) defeated Colleen Rielley/Shawnee Mission, KS (6), 6-3,6-0
Emmy Fritz-Krockow/Fairfax, VA (4) defeated Erin Young/Fairfield, CA, 1-6,6-4,6-3
Stephanie Davidson/Port Orchard, WA (17) defeated Jessica Leitch/Dallas, TX (3), 2-6,6-4,7-5
Taylor Marable/Darien, IL (12) defeated Lyndsay Kinstler/Downey, CA (28), 6-1,6-1
Round of 16 Playoff
Elyse Steiner over Monei Qui by default
Feed-In Consolation Finals
Ellah Nze defeated Carla Tamborini, 6-2,7-6(6)

Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Adam Schwartz (3) defeated Richard Bonfiglio -- pictured right -- 6-1,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Jonathan Galyon (13) defeated Stephen Stege (16), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Richard Bonfiglio defeated Stephen Stege (16), 6-3,6-2
Adam Schwartz (3) defeated Jonathan Galyon (13), 6-3,7-5
Quarterfinal Playoff
Bradley Mixson defeated Wil Spencer, 6-4,7-6(5)
Quarterfinals
Richard Bonfiglio/Bronxville, NY defeated Bradley Mixson/Miami, FL (1), 3-6,6-4,6-2
Stephen Stege/San Jose, CA (16) defeated Thomas McGeorge/Tucson, AZ (12), 6-2,2-6,7-6(3)
Adam Schwartz/Roslyn Heights, NY (3) defeated Drew Daniel/Shawnee Mission, KS (6), 6-4,6-2
Jonathan Galyon/Scottsdale, AZ (13) defeated Will Spencer/Santa Rosa Beach, FL (2), 6-3,6-3
Round of 16 Playoff
Max Bradley defeated Peter Rispoli, 7-6(4),6-2
Feed-In Consolation Finals
Connor Dawson defeated Ahmad Bright, 7-5,7-5

Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Kimberly Couts (1) defeated Kristy Frilling (4), 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Claire Rietsch (2) over Denise Dy, withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Kimberly Couts (1) defeated Denise Dy (5), 6-4,7-5
Kristy Frilling (4) defeated Claire Rietsch (2), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff
Lena Litvak -- pictured right -- defeated Kinsey Casey, 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals
Kimberly Couts/Bradenton, FL (1) defeated Alison Riske4/McMurray, PA (6), 6-4,6-1
Denise Dy/San Jose, CA (5) defeated Lena Litvak/Bronx, NY (3), 6-3,6-0
Kristy Frilling/Sidney, OH (4) defeated Kinsey Casey/New Braunfels, TX (7), 6-3,6-0
Claire Rietsch/Laguna Beach, CA (2) defeated Julianne Burgarello/Reno, NV (8), 6-4,6-4
Round of 16 Playoff
Cristala Andrews defeated Stephanie Jasper, 6-1,2-6,6-2
Feed-In Consolation Finals
Katie Rybakova defeated Alexandra Kaluza, 6-2,6-3

Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Mieskzo Tomczyk (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Daniel Greyman (3), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Chase Buchanan (6) defeated Rhyne Williams (8), 7-6(5),6-3
Semifinals
Daniel Kreyman (3) defeated Rhyne Williams (8), 6-1,6-1
Mieskzo Tomczyk (2) defeated Chase Buchanan (6), 6-0,6-1
Quarterfinal Playoff
Denis Bogatov defeated Nicholas Andrews, 7-5,6-2
Quarterfinals
Rhyne Williams/Knoxville, TN (8) defeated Denis Bogatov/Gurnee, IL (1), 6-2,6-4
Daniel Kreyman/Long Beach, NY (3) defeated Sky Lovill/Fairfax, CA (7), 6-4,6-3
Chase Buchanan/Gahanna, OH (6) defeated Ricardo Robinson/Tucson, AZ (9), 7-5,6-3
Mieskzo Tomczyk/Glendale, NY (2) defeated Nicholas Andrews/Folsom, CA (5), 6-1,6-1
Round of 16 Playoff
Marc Powers defeated Grant Wilson, 6-3,6-3
Feed-In Consolation Finals
Scott Morse defeated William Parker, 6-3,7-5

Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
C.C. Sardinha (2) defeated Gail Brodsky -- pictured right -- 4-6,6-1,1-0(7)
Third Place Playoff
Jessica Alexander (3) defeated Amy Simidian (4), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Gail Brodsky (1) defeated Amy Simidian (4), 6-3,6-4
C.C. Sardinhia (2) defeated Jessica Alexander (3), 6-1,3-6,7-6(8)
Quarterfinal Playoff
Ashley Moore vs. Sarah Cohen, not played
Quarterfinals
Gail Brodsky/Brooklyn, NY (1) defeated Jill Saunders/Kempton, PA, 6-2,6-0
Amy Simidian/Sarasota, FL (4) defeated Sarah Cohen/Los Angeles, CA (5), 6-4,6-0
Jessica Alexander/Tyler, TX (3) defeated Ashley Moore/Miami, FL (9), 6-2,6-1
C.C. Sardinhia/Bradenton, FL (2) defeated Camille Jania/Scarborough, ME (13), 6-3,6-1
Round of 16 Playoff
Alexa Wimes defeated Agnes Sibilski, 6-2,6-1
Feed-In Consolation Finals
Riley Banks defeated Ryan Cutillo, 7-5,7-5

For More Information, Visit the Official Copper Bowl website

2002 COPPER BOWL

2001 COPPER BOWL

2000 COPPER BOWL

1999 COPPER BOWL

1998 COPPER BOWL

















Check Out
TENNIS WEEK








Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book












































Google















College Tennis Connect
Monthly Advice

Without Monthly Fees








click here for the tabc site







Return to:
College And Junior Tennis