2004 COPPER BOWL
Hilton El Conquistador
Tucson, Arizona - January 1-5, 2004

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Taylor Fogleman (16) defeated Blake Boswell (7), 2-6,6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Leo Rosenberg (10) defeated Yevgeny Perepelov -- pictured right -- 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Taylor Fogleman (16) defeated Yevgeny Perepelov, 6-2,6-3
Blake Boswell (7) defeated Leo Rosenberg (10), 6-3,7-6(2)
Quarterfinal Playoff
Nikolas Cromydas defeated Tony Teufel, 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals
Taylor Fogleman/New Orleans, LA (16) defeated Chong Wang/Houston, TX (1), 7-5,6-0
Yevgeny Perepelov/Brooklyn, NY defeated Tony Teufel/Cincinnati, OH (15), 6-3,7-6(4)
Leo Rosenberg/Manhattan, KS (10) defeated Nikolas Cromydas/Glenview, IL (11), 6-2,6-0
Blake Boswell/Tulsa, OK (7) defeated Mason Schermerhorn/Colfax, NC (9), 6-3,6-4
Round of 16 Consolation Finals
Benk Zink defeated Eric Roberson, 6-3,6-4
Round of 32 Consolation Finals
Mike Beatty defeated Kevin Fleek, 6-4,6-0
Feed-In Consolation Finals
Joel Kincaid defeated Kyle Baker, 6-3,6-1

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Alessandra Jordan (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Melissa Saiontz (2), 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Megan Alexander (7) defeated Tara Simpson (5), 3-6,6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Alessandra Jordan (1) defeated Megan Alexander (7), 6-4,6-3
Melissa Saiontz (2) defeated Tara Simpson (5), 6-4,6-0
Quarterfinal Playoff
Jessica Leitch defeated Sarah Huah, 6-2,7-5
Quarterfinals
Alessandra Jordan/El Paso, TX (1) defeated Sarah Huah/Moorestown, NJ (23), 6-3,6-1
Megan Alexander/Tyler, TX (7) defeated Inna Agababian/San Francisco, CA (20), 6-3,2-6,6-2
Tara Simpson/West Vancover, Canada (5) defeated Jessica Leitch/Dallas, TX (9), 6-4,2-6,6-3
Melissa Saiontz/Miami, FL (2) defeated Allison Rainey/Mercer Island, WA (16), 6-3,6-2
Round of 16 Consolation Finals
Ashley Miles defeated Berkely Brook, 6-1,6-3
Feed-In Consolation Finals
Jenna Loeb defeated Dana Gordon-Hartman, 6-0,7-5

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Tim Gorrasson (30) defeated Cory Parr (10) -- pictured right -- 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Michael Venus (2) over Wil Spencer (12), withdrew
Semifinals
Cory Parr (10) defeated Wil Spencer(12), 1-6,6-4,6-0
Tim Gorrasson (30) defeated Michael Venus (2), 1-6,6-4,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff
Michael Sroczynski defeated Sean Corrigan, 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Cory Parr/Jericho, NY (10) defeated Jamie Hunt/Montgomery, TX (1), 7-6(8),2-6,6-1
Wil Spencer/Santa Rosa Beach, FL (12) defeated Michael Sroczynski/Chatham, NJ (4), 6-2,7-6(6)
Tim Gorrasson/Sweden (30) defeated Jack Levis/St. Louis, MO, 6-1,6-1
Michael Venus/Orlando, FL (2) defeated Sean Corrigan/Lido Beach, NY (32), 6-4,6-4
Round of 16 Consolation Finals
Bryant Salcedo defeated Conor Pollack, 6-3,6-4
Round of 32 Consolation Finals
William Guzick defeated Ted Kelly, 6-1,7-5
Feed-In Consolation Finals
Andrew Gerst defeated David Wolff, 7-6(5),6-3

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Claire Rietsch (2) defeated Sarah Lancaster (5) -- pictured right -- 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Maggie Yahner (6) defeated Sanaz Marand (4), 6-2,6-0
Semifinals
Sarah Lancaster (5) defeated Maggie Yahner (6), 6-3,7-6(6)
Claire Rietsch (2) defeated Sanaz Marand (4), 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff
Lauren Lui defeated Ashley Weinhold, 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Maggie Yahner/Las Vegas, NV (6) defeated Lauren Lui/Houston, TX (1), 4-6,6-4,6-4
Sarah Lancaster/San Antonio, TX (5) defeated Kimberly Couts/Bradenton, FL (3), 7-6(3),6-3
Sanaz Marand/Katy, TX (4) defeated Suzanne Matzenauer/Tacoma, WA (10), 7-6(3),6-1
Claire Rietsch/Laguna Beach, CA (2) defeated Ashley Weinhold/Austin, TX (8), 6-2,4-6,7-6(5)
Round of 16 Consolation Finals
Cristala Andrews defeated Cameron Hubbs, 6-0,6-1
Round of 32 Consolation Finals
Allyn Mueller over Molly Scott, withdrew/injured
Feed-In Consolation Finals
Laurianne Henry defeated Rebecca Parks, 6-4,6-2

Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Drew Daniel (1) defeated Ryan Thacher (8), 6-3,3-6,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Adam El Mihdawy (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Sean Doerfler (12), 7-6(5),6-4
Semifinals
Drew Daniel (1) defeated Adam El Mihdawy (3), 6-3,6-3
Ryan Thacher (8) defeated Sean Doerfler (12), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff
Mieskzo Tomczyk defeated Andy Magee, 6-2,4-6,6-4
Quarterfinals
Drew Daniel/Shawnee Mission, KS (1) defeated Mieskzo Tomczyk/Glendale, NY (6), 6-4,6-2
Adam El Mihdawy/Long ISland City, NY (3) defeated Samuel Keeton/Kansas City, MO (22), 6-1,6-4
Ryan Thacher/Studio City, CA (8) defeated Daniel Gliner/San Bruno, CA (4), 6-4,6-1
Sean Doerfler/Douglaston, NY (12) defeated Andy Magee/Rolling Hills Estates, CA (5), 6-2,6-2
Round of 16 Consolation Finals
Bradley Klahn defeated Joshua Graves, 6-4,6-1
Round of 32 Consolation Finals
Kayvon Karimi defeated Casey Watts, 6-1,6-4
Feed-In Consolation Finals
Quoc-Kien Doan defeated Daniel Nguyen, 6-3,7-6(7)

Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Joanna Mather (12) defeated Jessica Alexander (3), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Stacey Lee (14) -- pictured right -- defeated Christy Core, 7-5,6-0
Semifinals
Joanna Mather (12) defeated Stacey Lee (14), 7-6(3),5-7,6-4
Jessica Alexander (3) defeated Christy Core, 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff
Courtney Fenimore defeated Mary Weatherholt, 6-2,4-6,6-2
Quarterfinals
Stacey Lee/Old Westbury, NY (14) defeated Gail Brodsky/Brooklyn, NY (1), 0-1 retired/injured
Joanna Mather/Duluth, GA (12) defeated Courtney Fenimore/Ardmore, PA (7), 6-2,6-3
Jessica Alexander/Tyler, TX (3) defeated Mary Weatherholt/Shawnee Mission, KS (10), 6-1,6-1
Christy Core/Charlotten, NC defeated Catherine Yoo/Irvine, CA (6), 4-3 retired/injured
Round of 16 Consolation Finals
Sarah Guzick defeated Cassandra Herzberg, 6-4,6-1
Feed-In Consolation Finals
Pamela Montez defeated Anne Gorrassen, 5-7,7-6(8),6-2

Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Harry Fowler (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Russell Bader (4), 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Ben Guthrie (1) defeated Jordan Cox (2), 6-0,6-0
Semifinals
Harry Fowler (3) defeated Ben Guthrie (1), 6-1,6-3
Russell Bader (4) defeated Jordan Cox (2), 6-0,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff
Dominic Bermudez defeated Casey MacMaster, 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Ben Guthrie/Plano, TX (1) defeated Casey MacMaster/Fort Collins, CO (18), 6-2,6-3
Harry Fowler/Houston, TX (3) defeated Denis Kudla/Fairfax, VA (6), 6-2,6-4
Russell Bader/Austin, TX (4) defeated Alex Van Velzer/Montgomery, TX, 6-1,6-2
Jordan Cox/Duluth, GA (2) defeated Dominic Bermudez/Tucson, AZ (5), 1-6,6-1,10-6
Round of 16 Consolation Finals
Alex Rovello defeated Christ Eriksson, 6-3,6-1
Feed-In Consolation Finals
Bryan Chow defeated David Holiner, 6-2,3-0 retired/injured

Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Brittany Augustine (1) defeated Catherine Isip (7), 6-2,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Connie Hsu (2) defeated Masha Belaya (21), 4-6,6-2,10-3
Semifinals
Brittany Augustine (1) defeated Masha Belaya (21), 6-2,6-3
Catherine Isip (7) defeated Connie Hsu (2), 4-6,6-2,10-3
Quarterfinal Playoff
Christina McHale defeated Caroline Thornton, 6-1,6-7(0),10-8
Quarterfinals
Brittany Augustine/Northridge, CA (1) defeated Christin Newman/Greensboro, NC (13), 7-6(3),6-4
Masha Belay/Melbourne, FL (21) defeated Caroline Thornton/Sullivan Island, SC (11), 6-2,6-3
Catherine Isip/Anaheim, CA (7) defeated Christina McHale/Engelwood Cliffs, NJ (17), 4-6,6-2,10-7
Connie Hsu/Cincinnati, OH (2) defeated Jennifer Kellner/Smithtown, NY (15), 6-3,6-2
Round of 16 Consolation Finals
Danielle Terpko defeated Taylor Davis, 6-4,6-3
Feed-In Consolation Finals
Joalis Dominguez -- pictured right -- defeated Amy Bettis, 6-0,6-1

2003 COPPER BOWL

2002 COPPER BOWL

2001 COPPER BOWL

2000 COPPER BOWL

1999 COPPER BOWL

1998 COPPER BOWL


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors






Check out...
BigTenTennis.com





Google




Mr. Rebates



Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print

College Tennis featured in
American Doubles...


CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE




Vivid Seats is a leading ticket broker where you can buy Wimbledon tickets at discounted prices. Throughout the season get tennis tickets , including US Open tennis tickets , and see the best Grand Slam competitions.






Return to:
College And Junior Tennis