h3 2004 USTA EASTERN SECTION RESULTS

JULY 2004 page two
Results From Final Round

Eastside Junior Clay Court Championships
Eastside Racquet Club - July 16-18, 2004

Boys 12
Joshua Tayefeh defeated Louis Abbene-Meagley, 6-0,6-0
Girls 12
Alexandra Rusinek over Lianna Artessa, withdrew
Boys 16
Zachary Fenno defeated Anthony Mazariegos-Liquidano, 6-4,6-2
Girls 16
Lindsey Crawford defeated Olga Khmylev, 7-5,6-0
Boys 18
Nick Bolea defeated Yuhei Kasetani, 7-5,6-4
Girls 18
Sarah Meyer defeated Sallie Crawford, 6-4,6-2

QRC Championships - Queensbury Racquet Club - July 12-15, 2004

Boys 10
Ian Rabin defeated Austin Kaplan, 2-6,6-2,1-0(4)
Girls 10
Syndey Young defeated Peri Wertheimer, 6-4,6-1
Boys 12
Max Haskin defeated Andrew Scheiner, 6-3,6-3
Girls 12
Marie Mikytova defeated Jillian Silver, 6-2,6-1
Boys 14
David Nathanson defeated Michael Robbins, 6-0,6-3
Girls 14
Allison Grabell defeated Courtney Grabell, 6-2,6-1
Boys 16
Jimmy Glaser defeated Derrick Angle, 6-4,7-6
Girls 16
Leslie Finlay over Holly Verner by default

USTA National Tennis Center Summer Classic - July 9-18, 2004

Boys 12
Chidi Gabriel defeated Asika Isoh, 7-5,6-3
Girls 12

Brigita Bercyte defeated Manuela Velasquez (above), 6-4,6-1
Boys 14

Luis Rodriguez defeated Ricky Wang (above), 6-4,6-1
Girls 14

Vlada Griygoryeva (above) defeated Faith Broderick, 6-4,6-2
Boys 16

Lance Goulbourne (above) defeated Adam Davis, 6-4,6-2
Girls 16

Lela Petroic defeated Eugenia Kim, 2-6,6-2,6-2
Boys 18

Alex Aksanov (above) defeated Ken Matsumoto, 6-3,6-4
Girls 18

Laken King (above) defeated Emily Fraser, 6-1,6-0

Center Court Summer Championships - Chatham, NJ - July 5-9, 2004

Girls 12
Alexandria Livingston defeated Robyn Romanoff, 7-6(6),3-6,6-1
Girls 14
Angelica Dabu defeated Alexa Dabu, 6-2,6-3
Girls 16
Lucy Zhang defeated Olivia Gossett, 6-0,6-1
Girls 18
Kate Gallagher defeated Julia Zak, 6-4,7-6(6)


Bergen County Championships - Bergen County Tennis Center - July 5-9, 2004

Boys 12
Asika Isoh defeated Adam Reich, 6-0,6-2
Boys 14
Andy Wang defeated Frederick Rozenshyteyn, 6-2,6-0
Boys 16
William Kendall defeated Lukas Pospisil, 6-2,6-0
Boys 18
Lee Kojanis defeated Benjamin Rosenstock, 6-3,6-4

The Championships at The Glen - Village Glen Tennis & Fitness - July 5-7, 2004

Boys 12
Tony Miller defeated Timothy Kane, 6-1,6-0
Girls 12
Miranda Podlas defeated Clare DuBrin, 6-0,6-1
Boys 14
Winston Lin defeated Matthew Kane, 6-2,7-5
Girls 14
Tina Miller defeated Rosie DuBrin, 6-2,6-1
Boys 16
Steve Beatty defated Anthony Mazariegos-Liquidano, 6-4,2-6,6-1
Girls 16
Elise DeRose defeated Kasey Rosenberger, 6-0,6-0
Boys 18
Ari Binder defeated Nick Bolea, 6-2,6-3
Girls 18
Danielle Viola defeated Alexandria Albano, 6-0,6-3

Level One Western New York Championships - University of Rochester - July 2-4, 2004

Boys 12
James Atkinson defeated Jean-Philippe Fauchet, 6-7,6-4,6-3
Girls 12
Tina Miller defeated Elena Maria Vidrascu, 6-4,6-2
Boys 14
Benjamin Guzick defeated Winston Lin, 6-3,6-3
Girls 14
Rosie DuBrin defeated Leyla Erkan, 6-2,6-0
Boys 16
Ari Binder defeated Steve Beatty, 7-5,6-2
Girls 16
Elise DeRose defeated Renee Weissend, 6-2,6-1
Boys 18
Thomas Cook defeated Nick Bolea, 6-0,6-4
Girls 18

Ashley Neumann (above) defeated Nadja Gilchrist, 6-3,5-7,7-5

CLICK HERE FOR MORE JULY 2004 RESULTS
 
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM RESULTS FROM JUNE 2004 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM MAY 2004 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM APRIL 2004 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM MARCH 2004 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM FEBRUARY 2004 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM JANUARY 2004 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM 2003 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM 2002 TOURNAMENTS

Return to: College And Junior Tennis

Get Your Free @amerdoubook-20Tennis Email!

Return to: Eastern Section Page

Hotels.com: $99 or Less