USTA/ITA NATIONAL MEN'S TEAM
INDOOR COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

NCAA DIVISION III
Gustavus Adolphus College - Saint Peter, Minnesota - February 22-24, 2008

Gustavus Adolphus picked up a record fourth ITA National Team title after taking out defending champions and UC-Santa Cruz, the top seed. It was nothing like last year when UC-Santa Cruz Slugs shut out the Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 9-0 This year's final was a tight 5-4 contest with the Golden Gusties taking it on Ben Tomasek 6-1,6-3 win over Marc Vartabedian.


Finals
(3) Gustavus Adolphus 5, (1) UC-Santa Cruz 4
Andy Bryan (GA) defeated Jared Kamel (UCSC), 5-7,6-2,6-3
John Kauss (GA) defeated Max Ortiz (UCSC), 6-2,6-4
Collin Mark-Griffin (UCSC) defeated Mike Burkadin (GA), 6-4,6-4
Max Liberty-Point (UCSC) defeated Charlie Paukert (GA), 6-4,6-4
Ben Tomasek (GA) defeated Marc Vartabedian (UCSC), 6-1,6-3
Ilya Gendelman (UCSC) vs. Aaron Zenner (GA), 6-4,6-4
Jard Kamel/Marc Vartabedian (UCSC) defeated Andy Bryan/Charlie Paukert (GA), 8-4
John Kauss/Mike Burdakin (GA) defeated Max Liberty-Point/Ilya Gendelman (UCSC), 8-4
Ben Tomasek/Nick Hansen (GA) defeated Max Ortiz/Collin Mark-Griffin (UCSC), 8-2

Third Place Playoff
(5) Washington 8, (2) Emory 1
John Watts (W) defeated Micheal Goodwin (E), 6-3,6-4
Mark Boren (E) defeated Charlie Cutler (W), 6-1,6-0
Danny Levy (W) defeated Hardy Ehlers (E), 6-1,6-1
David Caplan (E) defeated Max Woods (W), 7-6(2),3-6,1-0(6)
Chris Hoeland (W) defeated Colin Egan (E), 6-1,6-2
Isaac Stein (W) defeated Chris Redmond (E), 6-3,6-3
Cutler/Hoeland (W) defeated Goodwin/Egan (E), 8-6
Watts/Stein (W) defeated Caplan/Ehlers (E), 8-5
Woods/Choradia (W) defeated Redmond/Boren (E), 9-7

Fifth Place Playoff
(6) Trinity 7, (8) Mary Washington 2
John James (MW) defeated Oliver Gaines (T), 7-6,6-3
James Furr (T) defeated Randy Loden (MW), 6-1,3-6,6-2
David Tran (T) defeated Evan Goff (MW), 6-1,6-2
Varun Munjal (T) defeated Bryce Parrish (MW), 6-2,6-3
Bobby Cocanougher (T) defeated Eddie Carver (MW), 6-4,6-2
Cristano Ramirez (T) defeated Rob Emig (MW), 7-5,6-2
Loden/Murata (MW) defeated Gaines/DeSantis (T), 8-6
Furr/Tran (T) defeated Goff/Parrish (MW), 9-8(7)
Cocanougher/Kowal (T) defeated James/Detweiler (MW), 8-5

Seventh Place Playoff
(4) DePauw 8, (7) Johns Hopkins 1
David Maldow (JH) defeated Kortney Keith (D), 1-6,6-4,6-3
Andrew Wang (JH) defeated Scott Swanson (D), 6-2,6-4
Bryan Heck (D) defeated Joe Vasoontara (JH), 6-1,6-4
Scott Sandager (D) defeated Casey Blythe (JH), 6-0,5-7,1-0(5)
Scott Sauer (D) defeated Peter Vale (JH), 6-3,6-2
Will Gates (D) defeated Rafael Roberti (JH), 3-6,6-4,1-0(7)
Keith/Swanson (D) defeated Blythe/Vasoontara (JH), 8-3
Heck/Sandager (D) defeated Maldow/Naftilan (JH), 8-6
Schouweiler/Nash (D) defeated Roberti/Wang (JH), 9-7

Semifinals
(1) UC-Santa Cruz 6, (5) Washington University 3
John Watts (W) defeated Jared Kamel (UCSC), 7-5,3-6,6-2
Max Ortiz (UCSC) defeated Charlie Cutler (W) 6-3,5-7,6-4
Colin Mark-Griffin (UCSC) defeated Danny Levy (W), 6-3,6-4
Max Woods (W) defeated Max Liberty-Point (UCSC), 6-3,6-0
Marc Vartabedian (UCSC) defeated Chris Hoeland (W), 7-6,6-2
Nirmal Choradia (W) defeated Silvio Chiba (UCSC), 6-3,3-6,1-0
Jared Kamel/Marc Vartabedian (UCSC) defeated Charlie Cutler/Chris Hoeland (W), 9-8
Max Liberty-Point/Ilya Gendelman (UCSC) defeated John Watts/Isaac Stein (W), 8-0
Max Ortiz/Colin Mark-Griffin (UCSC) defeated Max Woods/Nirmal Choradia (W), 8-0
(3) Gustavus Adolphus 6, (2) Emory 3
Andy Bryan (GA) defeated Michael Goodwin (E), 6-1,2-6,6-4
John Kauss (GA) defeated Mark Boren (E), 6-3,6-4
Hardy Ehlers (E) defeated Mike Burdakin (GA), 3-6,6-3,1-0
David Caplan (E) defeated Charlie Paukert (GA), 7-5,6-2
Colin Egan (E) defeated Ben Tomasek (GA), 6-4,6-2
Aaron Zenner (GA) defeated Chris Jordan (E), 6-4,6-1
Andy Bryan/Charlie Paukert (GA) defeated Michael Goodwin/Colin Egan (E), 8-3
John Kauss/Mike Burdakin (GA) defeated Hardy Ehlers/David Caplan (E), 9-7
Ben Tomasek/Nick Hansen (GA) defeated Chris Redmond/Mark Boren (E), 8-6

Quarterfinals
(1) UC-Santa Cruz 6, (8) Mary Washington 3
Jared Kamel (UCSC) defeated John James (MW), 6-2,6-7,6-0
Randy Loden (MW) defeated Max Ortiz (UCSC), 7-6,6-3
Colin Mark-Griffin (UCSC) defeated Evan Goff (MW), 6-3,7-6
Max Liberty-Point (UCSC) defeated Bryce Parrish (MW), 7-5,6-1
Marc Vartabedian (UCSC) defeated Eddie Carver (MW), 6-2,6-3
Rob Emig (MW) defeated Silvio Chiba (UCSC) 6-4,6-2
Jared Kamel/Marc Vartabedian (UCSC) defeated Randy Loden/Kaz Murata (MW), 8-4
Evan Goff/Bryce Parrish (MW) defeated Max Liberty-Point/Ilya Gendelman (UCSC), 9-7
Max Ortiz/Colin Mark-Griffin UCSC defeated John James/Zach Deweiler (MW), 8-6
(5) Washington University 7, (4) DePauw 3
John Watts (W) defeated Kortney Keith (D) 6-2,6-3
Charlie Cutler (W) defeated Scott Swanson (D), 4-6,6-2,6-4
Bryan Heck (D) defeated Danny Levy (W), 6-3,6-3
Max Woods (W) defeated Scott Sandager (D), 6-0,6-2
Chris Hoeland (W) defeated Hunter Schouweiler (D), 7-5,6-4
Scott Sauer (D) defeated Trevis Bowman (W), 6-3,6-2
Charlie Cutler/Chris Hoeland (W) defeated Kortney Keith/Scott Swanson (D), 8-6
John Watts/Isaac Stein (W) defeated Bryan Heck/Scott Sandager (D), 8-5
Max Woods/Nirmal Choradia (W) defeated Will Gates/Scott Sauer (D), 8-4
(3) Gustavus Adolphus 7, (6) Trinity University 2
Andy Bryan (GA) defeated Oliver Gaines (T), 6-4,4-6,6-0
John Kauss (GA) defeated James Furr (T) 6-3,6-1
Mike Burdakin (GA) defeated David Tran (T), 6-3,7-6
Varun Munjal (T) defeated Charlie Paukert (GA), 4-6,7-5,1-0
Ben Tomasek (GA) defeated Bobby Cocanougher (T), 6-2,6-2
Aaron Zenner (GA) defeated Crisanto Ramirez (T), 6-2,6-1
Charlie Paukert/Andy Bryan (GA) defeated Oliver Gaines/Ryan DeSantis (T), 8-1
Mike Burdakin/John Kauss (GA) defeated James Furr/David Tran (T), 8-4
Bobby Cocanougher/Cory Kowal (T) defeated Ben Tomasek/Nick Hansen (GA), 8-5
(2) Emory 6, (7) Johns Hopkins 3
David Maldow (JH) defeated Michael Goodwin (E), 7-6,6-2
Mark Boren (E) defeated Andrew Wang (JH), 6-7,6-3,6-0
Hardy Ehlers (E) defeated Joe Vasoontara (JH), 6-1,6-4
David Caplan (E) defeated Casey Blythe (JH), 6-2,6-1
Colin Egan (E) defeated Peter Vale (JH), 6-4,6-2
Chris Jordan (E) defeated Rafael Roberti (JH), 7-5,0-6,1-0
Casey Blythe/Joe Vasoontara (JH) defeated Michael Goodwin/Colin Egan (E), 9-8
David Caplan/Hardy Ehlers (E) defeated David Maldow/Matt Naftilan (JH), 8-3
Rafael Roberti/Andrew Wang (JH) defeated Chris Jordan/Phillipp Overdiek (E), 8-4

 

2007 ITA NCAA DIV III INDOORS

2006 ITA NCAA DIV III INDOORS

2005 ITA NCAA DIV III INDOORS

2004 ITA NCAA DIV III INDOORS

2003 ITA NCAA DIV III INDOORS

2002 ITA NCAA DIV III INDOORS

2001 ITA NCAA DIV III INDOORS







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors









CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE








Mr. Rebates







Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning




Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage