USTA/ITA NATIONAL MEN'S TEAM
INDOOR COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

NCAA DIVISION I
Hosted by the University of Washington
Seattle, Washington - February 15-18, 2008

WOMEN'S USTA/ITA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

DAY ONE

First Round
(1) Virginia 4, Penn State 0
Somdev Devvarman (V) vs. Michael James (PS), 4-6,5-3 Did Not Finish
Treat Huey (V) defeated Adam Slagter (PS), 6-4,6-4
Sanam Singh (V) defeated Brendan Lynch (PS), 6-3,6-2
Michael Shabaz (V) defeated Eddie Bourchier (PS), 7-6,4-3 Did Not Finish
Houston Barrick (V) defeated Ryan Gormley (PS), 6-4,7-5
Teddy Angelinos (V) vs. Guillaume St. Maurice (PS), 6-2,5-6 Did Not Finish
Devvarman/Huey (V) -- pictured right -- defeated Slagter/Bourchier (PS), 8-3
Barrick/Inglot (V) defeated Gormley/Toole (PS), 8-5
Singer/Angelinos (V) vs. James/Lynch, Did Not Finish

(8) UCLA 4, Notre Dame 0
Harel Srugo (UCLA) vs. Brett Helgeson (ND), 0-6,6-1,5-3 Did Not Finish
Mathieu Dehaine (UCLA) vs. Sheeva Parbhu (ND), 6-7(6),3-5 Did Not Finish
Holden Seguso (UCLA) -- pictured right -- defeated Andrew Roth (ND), 6-2,6-4 Mike Look (UCLA) defeated Stephen Havens Look, 6-3,6-3
Jeremy Drean (UCLA) defeated Dan Stahl, 6-4,6-2
Nick Meister (UCLA) vs. Tyler Davis (ND), 7-6(2),4-0 Did Not Finish
Parbhu/Helegeson (ND) defeated Meister/Srugo (UCLA), 8-2
Dehaine/Seguso (UCLA) defeated Havens/Roth (ND), 8-4
Drean/Look (UCLA) defeated Davis/Montoya (ND), 8-6

Oklahoma State 4, (4) Baylor 2
Oleksandr Nedovyesov (OS) defeated Lars Poerschke (B), 6-4,6-4
Ivan Puchkarov (OS) defeated Denes Lukacs (B), 6-3,6-4
Dmytro Petrov (OS) defeated David Galic (B), 6-3,6-2
Gwen Corches (B) vs. Nathan Byrnes (OS), score unavailable, Did Not Finish
Mark Kepler (OS) defeated Jordan Rux (B) -- pictured right -- 6-3,7-5
Dominik Mueller (B) defeated Anton Bobytskyi (OS), 6-4,6-3
Galic/Rux (B) defeated Nedovyesov /Byrnes (OS), 8-5
Poerschke/Mueller (B) vs. Petrov /Puchkarov (OS), score unavailable, Did Not Finish
Lukacs/Atilla Bucko (B) defeated Bobytskyi/Kepler (OS), 8-3

(5) Mississippi 4, North Carolina 1
Erling Tveit (M) vs. Bejamin Carlotti (NC), score unavailable, Did Not Finish
Stefan Hardy (NC) defeated Matthias Wellerman (M), 6-1,6-3
Robbye Poole (M) defeated Clay Donato (NC), 7-5,7-5
Bram ten Berge (M) defeated Chris Kearney (NC), 7-5,6-1
Jonas Berg (M) vs. Taylor Fogleman (NC), Did Not Finish
Kalle Norberg (M) defeated David Stone (NC), 6-3,6-0
Berg/Tveit (M) defeated Stone/Gullan (NC), 8-2
ten Berge/Wellerman (M) defeated Fogleman/Hardy, 8-3
Poole/Klaeson (M) vs. Donato/Kearney, Did Not Finish

(3) Ohio State 4, Boise State 0
Justin Kronauge (OS) vs. Luke Shields (BS), 0-6,5-4 Did Not Finish
Steven Moneke (OS) vs. Clancy Shields (BS), 7-5, Did Not Finish
Bryan Koniecko (OS) -- pictured right -- defeated Brent Werbeck (BS), 6-1,6-1
Shuhei Uzawa (OS) vs. Piotr Dilaj (BS), 4-6,0-1 Did Not Finish
Matt Allare (OS) defeated Steve Robertson (BS), 6-3,6-3
Drew Eberly (OS) defeated Paul Koenke (BS), 6-3,6-1
C. Shields/L. Shields (BS) defeated Allare/Mike O'Connell (OS), 8-3
Eberly/Kronauge (OS) defeated Koenke/Eric Roberson (BS), 8-4
Koniecko/Moneko (BS) defeated Robertson/Werbeck (OS), 8-5

(6) Southern California 4, Illinois 1
Robert Farah (SC) defeated Ruben Gonzales (I), 4-6,6-0,6-2
Kaes Vanít Hof (SC) defeated Ryan Rowe (I),6-3,3-6,6-3
Jaak Poldma (SC) defeated Billy Heiser (I), 6-0,7-6(2)
Marc Spicijaric (I) -- pictured right -- vs. Gary Sacks (SC), 3-6,6-3,5-4 Did Not Finish
Abdullah Magdas (SC) defeated Waylon Chin (I), 4-6,6-2,6-0
Jason McNaughton (SC) vs. Abe Souza (I), 4-6,7-6,4-1 Did Not Finish
Brandon Davis/Ruben Gonzales (I) vs. Robert Farah/Kaes Vanít Hof (SC), 8-7 Did Not Finish
Ryan Rowe/Billy Heiser (I) defeated Andrew Piotrowski/Jaak Poldma (SC), 8-4
Waylon Chin/Marc Spicijaric (I) defeated Gary Sacks/Jack Levis (SC), 9-8(7)

(7) Texas 4, Alabama 0
Saketh Myneni (A) vs. Dimitar Kutrovsky (T), 6-4,4-6, Did Not Finish
Kellen Damico (T) defeated Matt Thibaudeau (A), 6-2,6-1
Sammy Struyf (A) vs. Ed Corrie (T), 3-6,3-5 Did Not Finish
Luis Diaz Barriga (T) defeated Michael Jung (A), 6-4, 6-3 Daniel Buikema (A) vs. Josh Zavala (T), score unavailable, Did Not Finish
Milan Mihailovic (T) defeated Javier Bes (A), 6-2,6-3
Corrie/Damicon (T) defeated Thibaudeau/Buikema (A), 8-5
Myneni/Jung (A) vs. Chodkiewicz/Diaz, score unavailable, Did Not Finish
Kutrovsky/Zavala (T) defeated Struyf/Bes (A), 8-6

(2) Georgia 4, Washington 2
Travis Helgeson (G) defeated Patrick Fischer (W), 7-5,6-2
Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (W) defeated Nate Schnugg, 6-3,6-4
Jamie Hunt (G) -- pictured right -- defeated Andy Kuharszky (W), 7-6(4),7-6(7)
Javier Garrapiz (G) defeated Derek Drabble (W), 6-4,6-4
Tobi Obenaus (W) vs. Christian Vitulli (G), 6-7(2),6-0,3-2 Did Not Finish
Ryo Sekiguchi (W) defeated David Stone (G), 6-4,6-1
Hunt/Schnugg (G) defeated Drabble/Kuharszky, 9-7
Fischer/Nedunchezhiyan (W) defeated Helgeson/Varela (G), 8-2
Vitulli/Garrapiz (G) defeated David Chu/Martin Kildahl (W), 8-4

Note: Matches are listed in draw order
 

2007 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2006 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2005 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2004 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2003 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2002 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2001 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2000 USTA/ITA INDOORS

1999 USTA/ITA INDOORS

1998 USTA/ITA INDOORS


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors









CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE








Mr. Rebates







Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning




Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage