USTA/ITA NATIONAL MEN'S TEAM
INDOOR COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

NCAA DIVISION I
Hosted by the University of Illinois
at the Midtown Tennis Club - Chicago, Illinois - February 16-19, 2007

[DAY ONE]   [DAY TWO]   [DAY THREE]   [DAY FOUR]

WOMEN'S USTA/ITA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

DAY TWO

Quarterfinals
Georgia (1) 4, Pepperdine 0
John Isner (G) vs. Andre Begemann (P), 6-4,4-5 Did Not Finish
Luis Flores (G) vs. Richard Johnson (P), 6-2,4-3
Travis Helgeson (G) defeated James Lemke (P), 6-4,6-2
Bassam Beidas (P) vs. Matic Omerzel (G), 6-2,5-2 Did Not Finish
Nate Schnugg (G) defeated Omar Altmann (P), 6-1,7-5
Jamie Hunt (G) defeated Mahmoud Kamel (P), 6-1,6-3
John Isner/Luis Flores (G) defeated Omar Altmann/Richard Johnson, (P), 8-6
Matic Omerzel/Travis Helgeson (G) vs. Mahmoud Kamel/Andre Begemann (P) 6-5 Did Not Finish
Jamie Hunt/Nate Schnugg (G) defeated James Lemke/Bassam Beidas (P) 8-6

Virginia (4) 4, Mississippi (5) 3
Somdev Devvarman (V) defeated Erling Tveit (M), 7-6,0-6,6-4
Treat Huey (V) defeated Eric Claesson (M), 6-3,3-6,6-4
Matthias Wellerman (M) defeated Dominic Inglot (V), 4-6,7-6,6-4
Robbye Poole (M) defeated Houston Barrick (V), 7-6,6-3
Karl Norberg (M) defeated Lee Singer (V), 6-1,2-6,6-4
Marko Miklo (V) defeated Jakob Klaeson (M), 3-6,7-6,7-6
Somdev Devvarman/Treat Huey (V) defeated Erling Tveit/Eric Claesson (M), 8-6
Dominic Inglot/Houston Barrick (V) defeated Jakob Klaeson/Matthias Wellerman (M), 9-8
Jonas Berg/Karl Norberg (M) defeated Ted Angelinos/Lee Singer (V), 8-6

UCLA (3) 4, Illinois (6) 2
Benjamin Kohlloeffel (UCLA) defeated Kevin Anderson (I), 7-6,6-1
Haythem Abid (UCLA) vs. Ryan Rowe (I), 7-6,5-4 Did Not Finish
Chris Surapol (UCLA) defeated GD Jones (I), 6-1,6-3
Ruben Gonzales (I) defeated Mathieu Dehaine (UCLA), 6-1,6-4
Philipp Gruendler (UCLA) defeated Marc Spicijaric, (I), 6-4,6-0
Michael Look (UCLA) defeated Brandon Davis (I), 7-6,6-3
Kevin Anderson/Ryan Rowe (I) vs. Philipp Gruendler/Benjamin Kohlloeffel, 6-5 Did Not Finish
Ruben Gonzales/Brandon Davis (I) defeated Haythem Abid/Chris Surapol (UCLA), 8-3
GD Jones/Marc Spicijaric (I) defeated Mathieu Dehaine/Jeremy Drean (UCLA), 8-2

Ohio State (2) 4, Baylor (7) 2
Michal Kokta (B) defeated Michal Kokta (OS), 1-6,6-3,6-3
Lars Poerschke (B) vs. Steven Moneke (OS), 7-6,1-6,1-0 Did Not Finish
Devin Mullings (OS) defeated Matt Brown (B), 6-4,6-2
Matija Zgaga (B) defeated Chris Klingemann (OS), 4-6,6-1,6-2
Justin Kronauge (OS) defeated Dominik Mueller (B), 7-6,6-3
Drew Eberly (OS) defeated Denes Lukacs (B), 7-6,7-6
Drew Eberly/Justin Kronauge (OS) defeated Matt Brown/David Galic (B), 8-6
Devin Mullings/Chris Klingemann (OS) defeated Lars Poerschke/Matija Zgaga (B), 8-3
Steven Moneke/Bryan Koniecko (OS) vs. Dominik Mueller/Michal Kokta (B), 7-4 Did Not Finish

 

2006 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2005 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2004 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2003 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2002 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2001 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2000 USTA/ITA INDOORS

1999 USTA/ITA INDOORS

1998 USTA/ITA INDOORS


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors









Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage