USTA/ITA NATIONAL MEN'S TEAM
INDOOR COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

NCAA DIVISION I
Hosted by the University of Illinois
at the Midtown Tennis Club - Chicago, Illinois - February 16-19, 2007

[DAY ONE]   [DAY TWO]   [DAY THREE]   [DAY FOUR]

WOMEN'S USTA/ITA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

DAY ONE

Round of 16
Georgia (1) 4, Penn 0
John Isner (G) vs. Jason Pinsky (P), 6-4,5-6 Did Not Finish
Luis Flores (G) vs. Jonathan Boym (P), 3-6,5-6 Did Not Finish
Travis Helgeson (G) defeated Mikhail Bekker (P), 6-4,6-2
Matic Omerzel (G) vs. Joseph Lok (P), 3-6,6-3,1-1 Did Not Finish
Nate Schnugg (G) defeated Justin Fox (P), 6-2,6-2
Jamie Hunt (G) defeated Brandon O'Gara (P), 6-2,6-2
John Isner/Luis Flores (G) vs. Joseph Lok/Jason Pinsky (P) 6-5, Did Not Finish
Matic Omerzel/Travis Helgeson (G) defeated Brandon O'Gara/Mikhail Bekker (P) 8-4 Jamie Hunt/Nate Schnugg (G) defeated Justin Fox/Jonathan Boym (P) 8-3

Pepperdine 4, Notre Dame (8) 2
Andre Begemann (P) defeated Stephen Bass (ND), 4-6,6-3,6-3
Sheeva Parbhu (ND) defeated Richard Johnson (P), 7-5,6-1
James Lemke (P) defeated Brett Helgeson (ND), 7-5,4-6,5-2 Did Not Finish
Bassam Beidas (P) defeated Ryan Keckley (ND), 1-6,6-4,6-4
Barry King (ND) defeated Omar Altmann (P), 6-3,6-4
Mahmoud Kamel (P) defeated Andrew Roth (ND), 5-7,6-3,7-5
Omar Altmann/Richard Johnson (P) defeated Ryan Keckley/Sheeva Parbhu (ND), 8-4
Andre Begemann/Mahmoud Kamel (P) defeated Brett Helgeson/Barry King (ND), 8-5
James Lemke/Bassam Beidas (P) vs. Andrew Roth/Stephen Bass, (ND), 5-5 Did Not Finish

Virginia (4) 4, Texas 0
Somdev Devvarman (V) defeated Miguel Reyes Varela (T), 7-6(3),6-0
Treat Huey (V) defeated Milan Mihailovic (T), 6-3,7-5
Dimitar Kutrovsky (T) vs. Dominic Inglot (V), 2-6,7-6(3),0-2 Did Not Finish
Houston Barrick (V) defeated Luis Diaz Barriaga (T), 6-1,7-6(3)
Josh Zavala (T) vs. Lee Singer (V), 7-6,2-5 Did Not Finish
Rook Schellenberg (T) vs. Marko Miklo (V), 6-3,3-5 Did Not Finish
Somdev Devvarman/Treat Huey (V) defeated Dimitar Kutrovsky/Josh Zavala (T), 8-4
Jonah Kane-West/Miguel Reyes Varela (T) defeated Dominic Inglot/Houston Barrick (V), 8-4
Ted Angelinos/Lee Singer (V) defeated Luis Diaz Barriaga/Bernhard Deussner (T), 8-5

Mississippi (5) 4, Boise State 0
Erling Tveit (M) defeated Luke Shields (BS), 7-5,6-3
Clancy Shields (BS) vs. Eric Claesson (M), 6-2,2-3 Did Not Finish
Piotr Dilaj (BS) vs. Matthias Wellerman (M), 6-7(4),2-4 Did Not Finish
Robbye Poole (M) defeated Eric Roberson (BS), 6-2,6-4
Karl Norberg (M) defeated Blake Boswell (BS), 6-1,6-1
Steve Robertson (BS) vs. Jakob Klaeson (M), 7-5,2-6,1-0 Did Not Finish
Erling Tveit/Eric Claesson (M) defeated Steve Robertson/Clancy Shields (BS), 8-3
Jakob Klaeson/Matthias Wellerman (M) defeated Piotr Dilaj/Luke Shields (BS), 9-7
Blake Boswell/Eric Roberson (BS) defeated Jonas Berg/Robbye Poole (M), 8-5

UCLA (3) 4, Miami 1
Benjamin Kohlloeffel (UCLA) defeated Luigi D'Agord (M), 6-4,6-7(7),6-3
Haythem Abid (UCLA) vs. Daniel Vallverdu (M), 3-6,7-5,5-4 Did Not Finish
Josh Cohen (M) defeated Chris Surapol (UCLA), 4-6,6-2,6-1
Mathieu Dehaine (UCLA) vs. Vivek Subramanian (M), 2-6,7-6(2),5-4 Did Not Finish
Philipp Gruendler (UCLA) defeated Hector Nieto (M), 6-1,6-3
Michael Look (UCLA) defeated Barnabas Carrega (M), 6-2,6-1
Benjamin Kohlloeffel/Philipp Gruendler (UCLA) defeated Josh Cohen/Luigi D'Agord (M), 8-6
Daniel Vallverdu/Vivek Subramanian (M) defeated Haythem Abid/Chris Surapol (UCLA), 8-2
Mathieu Dehaine/Jeremy Drean (UCLA) defeated Hector Nieto/Barnabas Carrega (M), 8-4

Illinois (6) 4, Oklahoma State 2
Kevin Anderson (I) defeated Oleksandr Nedovyesov (OS), 6-4,6-4
Ryan Rowe (I) defeated Ivan Puchkarov (OS), 6-4,6-2
Daniel Byrnes (OS) vs. GD Jones (I), 7-5,6-3
Ruben Gonzales (I) defeated Dmytro Petrov (OS), 3-6,6-2,7-6
Nathan Byrnes (OS) defeated Marc Spicijaric (I), 7-6,6-4
Brandon Davis (I) vs. Artsem Burmistrau (OS), 3-6,7-6,4-5 Did Not Finish
Kevin Anderson/Ryan Rowe (I) defeated Daniel Byrnes/Oleksandr Nedovyesov (OS), 8-4
Ruben Gonzales/Brandon Davis (I) vs. Artsem Burmistrau/Nathan Byrnes (OS), 7-6
GD Jones/Marc Spicijaric (I) defeated Ivan Puchkarov/Dmytro Petrov (OS), 8-6

Baylor (7) 4, Duke 0
Michal Kokta (B) defeated Joey Atas (D), 3-6,6-3,6-4
Peter Rodrigues (D) vs. Lars Poerschke (B), 7-6,3-4 Did Not Finish
Kiril Dimitrov (D) vs. Matt Brown (B), 7-5,4-3 Did Not Finish
David Goulet (D) vs. Matija Zgaga (B), 7-6,5-6 Did Not Finish
Dominik Mueller (B) defeated Dylan Arnould (D), 7-6,6-4
Denes Lukacs (B) defeated Aaron Carpenter (D), 6-2,6-4
Joey Atas/David Goulet (D) defeated Matt Brown/David Galic (B), 8-5
Lars Poerschke/Matija Zgaga (B) defeated Kiril Dimitrov/Ned Samuelson (D), 8-6
Michal Kokta/Dominik Mueller (B) defeated Peter Rodrigues/Dylan Arnould (D), 9-8

Ohio State (2) 4, Stanford 0
Bryan Koniecko (OS) defeated Matt Bruch (S), 6-3,6-4
Richard Wire (S) vs. Steven Moneke (OS), 7-6,2-6 Did Not Finish
Devin Mullings (OS) vs. Blake Muller, 7-6,4-2 Did Not Finish
Chris Klingemann (OS) defeated Eric McKean (S), 7-6,6-2
Justin Kronauge (OS) defeated Kevin Kaiser (S), 6-4,6-2
Drew Eberly (OS) vs. Paul Morrissey (S), 7-6,5-3 Did Not Finish
Devin Mullings/Chris Klingemann (OS) defeated Richard Wire/Paul Morrissey (S), 9-8
Matt Bruch/Blake Muller (S) defeated Drew Eberly/Justin Kronauge (OS), 9-8
Steven Moneke/Bryan Koniecko (OS) defeated Eric McKean/Jeff Zeller (S), 8-3

 

2006 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2005 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2004 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2003 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2002 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2001 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2000 USTA/ITA INDOORS

1999 USTA/ITA INDOORS

1998 USTA/ITA INDOORS


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors









CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE








Mr. Rebates







Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning




Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage