USTA/ITA NATIONAL MEN'S TEAM
INDOOR COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

NCAA DIVISION I
Hosted by the University of Washington
Seattle, Washington - February 15-18, 2008

WOMEN'S USTA/ITA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

DAY TWO

Live Video is available on the tournament website...

Quarterfinals
(1) Virginia 4, (8) UCLA 3
Somdev Devvarman (V) defeated Harel Srugo (UCLA), 6-7,6-3,6-4
Dominic Inglot (V) defeated Mathieu Dehaine (UCLA), 6-3,3-6,8-6
Holden Seguso (UCLA) defeated Treat Huey (V), 6-3,3-6,6-2
Sanam Singh (V) defeated Michael Look (UCLA), 6-1,6-3
Jeremy Drean (UCLA) defeated Houston Barrick (V), 7-5,6-4
Teddy Angelinos (V) defeated Nick Meister (UCLA), 7-5,6-4
Devvarman/Huey (V) defeated Meister/Srugo (UCLA), 8-5
Dehaine/Seguso (UCLA) defeated Singer/Angelinos (V), 8-4
Drean/Look (UCLA) defeated Barrick/Shabaz (V), 8-5

(5) Mississippi 4, Oklahoma State 0
Oleksandr Nedovyesov (OS) vs. Erling Tveit (M) -- pictured right -- 6-0,4-3
Matthias Wellermann (M) defeated Ivan Puchkarov (OS), 6-3,6-4
Robbye Poole (M) vs. Dmytro Petrov (OS), 7-5,1-1 Did Not Finish
Bram ten Berge (M) defeated Nathan Byrnes (OS), 6-1,7-5
Jonas Berg (M) vs. Anton Bobytskyi (OS), 7-5,3-2
Kalle Norberg (M) defeated Kalle Norberg (OS), 6-1,6-2
Berg/Tveit (M) vs. Nedovyesov/Byrnes (OS), 5-5 Did Not Finish
ten Berge/Wellerman (M) defeated Petrov/Puchkarov (OS), 8-4
Poole/Klaeson (M) defeated Bobytskyi/Kepler (OS), 8-2

(3) Ohio State 4, (6) Southern California 1
Justin Kronauge (OS) defeated Robert Farah (SC), 6-3,6-2
Steve Moneke (OS) defeated Kaes Van't Hof (SC), 6-3,6-2
Bryan Koniecko (OS) vs. Jaak Poldma (SC), 6-2,5-6 Did Not Finish
Shuhei Uzawa (OS) vs. Gary Sacks (SC), 6-1,3-6,1-4 Did Not Finish
Matt Allare (OS) defeated Abdullah Magdas (SC), 6-3,6-4
Drew Eberly (OS) defeated Jason McNaughton (SC), 6-4,6-4
Allare/O'Connell (OS) vs. Farah/Van't Hof (SC), 4-6 Did Not Finish
Eberly/Kronauge (OS) defeated Piotrowski/Poldma (SC), 8-4
Koniecko/Moneke (OS) defeated Levis/Sacks (SC), 8-2

(7) Texas 4 vs. (2) Georgia
Hunt/Schnugg (G) defeated Corrie/Damico (T), 8-5
Hubert Chodkiewicz/Barriga (G) defeated Helgeson/Varela (T), 8-6
Kurtovsky/Zavala (T) defeated Vitulli/Garrapiz (G), 8-3

Note: Matches are listed in draw order
 

Results from Day One

 

2007 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2006 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2005 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2004 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2003 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2002 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2001 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2000 USTA/ITA INDOORS

1999 USTA/ITA INDOORS

1998 USTA/ITA INDOORS

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print








Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors



















CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE




Return to:
College And Junior Tennis