USTA NATIONAL OPEN WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 16-20, 2001 - Boys' & Girls' 12s

[Arizona] - [California] - [Indiana] - [Louisiana]

18s    16s    14s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Supernational Hardcourt Championships in April:
Singles Main Draw Semifinalists;
Singles Consolation Finalists;
and Doubles Finalists.
Since there were four championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Unfortunately, at this time, there is not a page that links to all of the draws. If one becomes available we will post it.

Daniel Gliner (4) defeated Steve Johnson (1), 6-4,4-6,7-6(2)

The Claremont Club - Claremont, California
BOYS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Daniel Gliner (4) defeated Steve Johnson (1), 6-4,4-6,7-6(2)
Third Place Playoff-Stephen Stege (2) defeated Jake Fleming, 6-4,6-0
Semifinals-Steve Johnson/Orange, CA (1) defeated Jake Fleming/Newport Beach, CA (3), 6-3,6-3; Daniel Gliner/Pacifica< CA (4) defeated Stephen Stege/San Jose, CA (2), 6-4,0-6,6-2
Consolation Finals-Blake Wardman (7) defeated Chad Gerberg, 6-0,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Eddy Oueilhie/Jairus Oueilhe defeated Jeffrey Gast/Stephen Stege, 3-6,6-1,6-3
Semifinals-Jeffrey Gast/Stephen Stege defeated Daniel Gliner/Sasha Sobolev, 3-6,6-4,6-3

The Claremont Club - Claremont, California
GIRLS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-McCall Jones defeated Tania Mahtani (1), 6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Desiree Stone (4) defeated Cristala Andrews, 7-6(5),6-0
Semifinals-Tania Mahtani/Rancho Palos Verdes, CA (1) defeated Desiree Stone/North Hollywood, CA (4), 3-6,6-4,6-4; McCall Jones/Mission Viejo, CA defeated Cristala Andrews/Las Vegas, NV, 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals-H. Young vs. E. Aston, not played
DOUBLES
Finals-Liza Marupi/Kristin Strimple (2) defeated Paloma Escobedo/Kendra Ivey (4)_, 3-6,7-5,6-3
Semifinals-Paloma Escobedo/Kendra Ivey (4) defeated Tania Mahtani/Molly Scott (1), 6-1,6-4; Liza Marpuri/Kristin Strimple (2) over Hilary Barte/Katarina Reveche by default

Indianapolis Racquet Club - Indianapolis, IN
BOYS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Donald Young (1) defeated Gentry Kaegi (2), 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Maksim Tikhomirov (3) defeated Shankar Ramaswamy (4), 7-5,6-0
Semifinals-Donald Young/Chicago, IL (1) defeated Maksim Tikhomirov/Philadelphia, PA (3), 6-4,6-1; Gentry Kaegi/Park Ridge, IL (2) defeated Shankar Ramaswamy/Cincinnati, OH (4), 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals-M. Johnson vs. A. Kanterman, not played
DOUBLES
Finals-Matthew Allare/Shankar Ramaswamy (1) defeated Gentry Kaegi/Konrad Kamizelich (2), 6-1,6-2
Semifinals-Matthew Allare/Shankar Ramaswamy (1) defeated Ahmad Bright/Allen Tsang, 6-2,4-6,6-3; Gentry Kaegi/Konrad Kamizelich (2) defeated Paul Boslet/Austen Krauss, 6-1,6-2

Lake Charles Racquet Club - Lake Charles, Louisiana
BOYS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Julia Huschke (1) defeated Hannah Robinson (2), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Chelsea Off (4) defeated Anamika Bhargava (3), 6-7(6),6-3,6-4
Semifinals-Julia Huschke/Belleville, IL (1) defeated Anamika Bhargava/Collierville, TN (3), 6-1,6-3; Hannah Robinson/Monroe, LA (2) defeated Chelsea Off/Miami, FL (4), 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals-Lingyang Xue defeated Katie Welch, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Chelsea Off/Hannah Robinson (1) defeated Anamika Bhargava/Annie Holm (2), 6-2,6-4
Semifinals-Chelsea Off/Hannah Robinson (1) defeated Annie Hang/Lingyang Xue (3), 6-4,6-2; Anamika Bhargava/Annie Holm (2) defeated Mackenzie Gallegos/Julia Hushke, 6-4,7-5

Randolph Tennis Center - Tucson, Arizona
BOYS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Thomas McGeorge (1) defeated Ross Anstaett (2), 6-2,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Erik Kreutzer (4) defeated Douglas Mayeda (3), 4-6,6-4,6-4
Semifinals-Thomas McGeorge/Tucson, AZ (1) defeated Douglas Mayeda/Monument, CO (3), 6-0,6-0; Ross Anstaett/Winnetka, IL (2) defeated Erik Kreutzer/Denver, CO (4), 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals-Courtney Scott defeated Tyler Jeffers, 6-3,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Tyler Campbell/Thomas McGeorge (1) defeated Erik Kreutzer/Douglas Mayeda, 6-4,6-2
Semifinals-Tyler Campbell/Thomas McGregor (1) defeated Sean O'Grady/Luke Rassow-Kantor, score unavailable; Erik Kreutzer/Douglas Mayeda defeated Kevin Andersson/Ross Anstaett (2), 6-4,4-6,7-6(4)

Randolph Tennis Center - Tucson, Arizona
GIRLS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Madison Brengle defeated Liza Lo'pez (1), 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Amanda Martin (3) defeated Ashley Bonner (2), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Liza Lo'pez/El Paso, TX (1) defeated Amanda Martin/Tempe, AZ (3), 6-3,6-0
Consolation Finals-Claire Cox defeated Kate McGeorge, 6-3,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Madison Brengle/Rebekah Lynn defeated Ashley Bonner/Claire Cox (2), 6-1,6-2
Semifinals-Madison Brengle/Rebekah Lynn defeated Liza Lo'pez/Alexandra Miller (1), 6-3,6-4; Ashley Bonner/Claire Cox (2) defeated Amanda Martin/Kristen Touche, 6-0,6-2

Sea Island Tennis Center - Sea Island, Georgia
BOYS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Sean Corrigan (1) defeated Cody Simmons (5), 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Blaze Schwartz defeated William Guzick (8), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals-Sean Corrigan/Lido Beach, NY (1) defeated Blaze Schwartz, 6-0,6-2; Cody Simmons/Gainesville, FL (5) defeated William Guzick/Greer, SC (8), 6-2,4-6,6-1
Consolation Finals-M. Poleon vs. R. Doverspike, not played
DOUBLES
Finals-Not Played
Semifinals-Sean Corrigan/William Guzick (1) defeated Jeff Dadamo/Cody Simmons (4), 7-6(3),6-4; Adam Davis/Jeremy Feldman defeated Justin Herzig/Jarmere Jenkins (2), 4-6,6-4,6-1

Sea Island Tennis Center - Sea Island, Georgia
GIRL' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Holly Johnson (1) defeated Jessica Steele (4), 7-5,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Mallory Burdette (3) defeated Maximiliane Thiels, 6-3,6-1
Semifinals-Holly Johnson/Tallahassee, FL (1) defeated Mallory Burdette/Jackson, GA (3), 6-2,6-1; Jessica Steele/Asheville, NC (4) defeated Maximiliane Thiels/Atlanta, GA, 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals-A. McIntosh vs. J. Hirsh, not played
DOUBLES
Finals-Holly Johnson/Marisa Schonfeld (1) defeated Laurianne Henry/Linda Mushref, 6-0,6-3
Semifinals-Holly Johnson/Marisa Schonfield (1) defeated Jessica Steele/Maximiliane Thiels, 6-1,6-0; Laurianne Henry/Linda Mushref defeated Jennifer Hirsh/Joanna Mather, 6-1,7-6

LISTING OF USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS


Return to:

AllergyBuyersClub.com 125 x 125 animated logo banner