USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 16-20, 2001 - Boys' & Girls' 18s

[California] - [Florida] - [Hawaii] - [Texas]

16s    14s    12s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Supernational Hardcourt Championships in April:
Singles Main Draw Semifinalists;
Singles Consolation Finalists;
and Doubles Finalists.
Since there were four championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Unfortunately, at this time, there is not a page that links to all of the draws. If one becomes available we will post it.

Arbor Green Community Center - Tampa, Florida
BOYS' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Sukhwa Young (1) defeated Nathaniel Emge (9), 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Christopher Brown (7) defeated Hunter Lee Emmott (10), 2-6,6-4,6-0
Semifinals-Sukhwa Young/Wesley Chapel, FL (1) defeated Hunter Lee Emmott/Cypress, TX (10), 7-5,6-3; Nathaniel Emge/Evansville, IN (9) defeated Christopher Brown/Potomoc, MD (7), 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals-Derek Porter defeated Tyson Ramsay, 3-6,7-5,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Christopher Brown/Jonathan Janda (1) defeated Nathaniel Emge/Hunter Lee Emmott (2), 7-5,6-3
Semifinals-Christopher Brown/Jonathan Janda (1) over Evan Zeder/Stephen Simon by default; Nathaniel Emge/Hunter Lee Emmott (2) defeated Frankie Green/Joseph Mirabile, 6-3,7-5

Arbor Green Community Center - Tampa, Florida
GIRLS' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Sabita Maharaj (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Jamie Peisel (4), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Laura Ahmes (9) over Julie Smekodub, withdrew/ill
Semifinals-Sabita Maharaj/Gainesville, FL (3) defeated Julie Smekodub/Brooklyn, NY (1), 7-6(11),3-0 ret/ill; Jamie Peisel/Savannah, GA (4) defeated Laura Ahmes/Sarasota, FL (9), 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals-Shelah Chao defeated Danielle Wiggins, 6-3,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Shelah Chao/Jamie Peisel (3) defeated Kelly Nelson/Lingda Yang (2), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals-Shelah Chao/Jamie Peisel (3) over Molly Fitzpatrick/Andrea Kelley by default; Kelly Nelson/Lingda Yang (2) defeated Laura Ahmes/Evangelina Soriano (4), 7-5,4-6,6-3

Lakeway World of Tennis - Austin, Texas
BOYS' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Milosz Gudzowski (1) defeated Paul White (2), 7-6(5),0-6,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Matthew Feldman (7) defeated E. Hunter Benson (5), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals-Milosz Gudzowski/Houston, TX (1) defeated E. Hunter Benson/Little Rock, AR (5), 6-3,6-2; Paul White/Lake Chalres, LA (2) defeated Matthew Feldman/Hewlett, NY (7), 6-3,6-0
Consolation Finals-Matthew Roberts defeated Mark Weinig, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Jimmy Moore/Matthew Schor defeated Matthew Feldman/Hart Ku (3), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals-Jimmy Moore/Matthew Schor defeated Daniel Cohen/Milosz Gudzowski (3), 6-0,6-3; Matthew Feldman/Hart Ku (3) defeated Thomas Dennis/Paul Rose (2), 6-1,6-1

Lakeway World of Tennis - Austin, Texas
GIRLS' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Jackie Carleton (1) defeated Lara Burgarello (4), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Allison Leuszler (2) defeated Shannon Stough (5), 7-6(4),4-6,6-2
Semifinals-Jackie Carleton/Jenkintown, PA (1) defeated Shannon Stough/Hot Springs, AR (5), 6-2,6-0; Lara Burgarrello/Reno, NV (4) defeated Allison Leuszeler/Oklahoma City, OK (2), 6-1,6-3
Consolation Finals-Lauren Connelly defeated Debra Streifler (8), 6-4,7-6(2)
DOUBLES
Finals-Lauren Connelly/Allison Leuszler (1) defeated Susan Johnson/Chrissie Seredini, 6-4,6-1
Semifinals-Lauren Connelly/Allison Leuszler (1) defeated Andrea Pintar/Juliette Vartikar, 6-3,6-2; Susan Johnson/Chrissie Seredini defeated Lindsay Downing/Jessica Jones, 6-1,7-5

Maui-Kapalua Village Tennis Center - Kapalua, Hawaii
BOYS' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Michael Wojnarowicz defeated Matthew Loucks (2), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Christopher Lam (3) defeated Ricky Butenko, 6-2,6-2
Semifinals-Michael Wojnarowicz defeated Ricky Butenko, 6-3,6-3; Matthew Loucks defeated Christopher Lam (3), 6-4,6-7(6),6-4
Consolation Finals-James Pade defeated Stefan Parker, 6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Ricky Butenko/Christopher Lam (2) defeated Garrett Leight/Garrett Snyder, 6-4,6-0
Semifinals-Garrett Leight/Garrett Snyder defeated Kyle Ellison/Radek Guzik (1), 6-2,6-0; Ricky Butenko/Christopher Lam (2) defeated Tyler Black/Michael Wojnarowicz, 6-1,6-1

Maui-Kapalua Village Tennis Center - Kapalua, Hawaii
GIRLS' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Arpi Kojian (1) defeated Jessica Siebel (2), 6-0,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Tracie Ann Chong (3) defeated Emily DeCamilla (4), 6-3,6-0
Semifinals-Arpi Kojian (1) defeated Tracie Ann Chong (3), 7-5,6-2; Jessica Siebel (2) defeated Emily DeCamilla (4), 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals-Lindsey Strauss defeated Alyson Tyson, 6-2,7-6(2)
DOUBLES
Finals-Arpi Kojian/Lindsey Strauss (1) defeated Megan Tierney/Alyson Tyson (2), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals-Arpi Kojian/Lindsey Strauss (1) defeated Miclynn Craill/Marianna Lee, 6-3,6-0; Megan Tierney?Alyson Tyson (2) defeated Erin Hiranagna/Nicole Nakama, 6-1,6-3

Whittier Narrows Tennis Center - South El Monte, California
BOYS' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Not Played
Third Place Playoff-Not Played
Semifinals-Doug Stewart/Malibu, CA (1) defeated Sergiu Modoc/Placentia, CA (9), 6-2,6-1; Robert Yim/Glendale, CA (4), 6-2,7-6(5)
Consolation Finals-Chris Surapol vs. Darrin Cohen, not played
DOUBLES
Finals-Not Played
Semifinals-Peter Surapol/Norman Tam over Chris Surapol/Robert Yim (1), withdrew; Sean Hubbard/Joel Kielbowicz (4) over Sergiu Modoc/Malcom Scatliffe (2), withdrew

Whittier Narrows Tennis Center - South El Monte, California
GIRLS' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Preethi Mukundan (5) defeated Tracy Lin (6), 4-6,6-4,6-4
Semifinals-Preethi Mukundan/Folsom, CA (5) defeated Kristina Boss/Riverside, CA (7), 6-3,6-0; Tracy Lin/Anaheim, CA (6) defeated Judith DeVera/Carson, CA (3), 7-6(3),3-0 retired/injured
Consolation Finals-Lindsey Nelson defeated Jenna Long, 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Tracy Lin/Riza Zalameda defeated Colby Comstock/Jeannine Liang, 6-4,7-5
Semifinals-Colby Comstock/Jeannine Liang defeated Megan Biorkman/Casey Cross, 3-6,6-3,7-5; Tracy Lin/Riza Zalameda over Cassy Fabiani/Jenna Long, withdrew

LISTING OF USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS


CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips
Recommended in the
USTA Guide

Join Now!

Return to: