USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 15-19, 2002 - Boys' & Girls' 14s

[Alabama] - [California] - [Florida] - [Georgia]

18s    16s    12s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Supernational Hardcourt Championships in April:
Singles Main Draw Semifinalists;
Singles Consolation Finalists;
and Doubles Finalists.
Since there were four championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Cheval Golf & Country Club - Lutz, Florida
BOYS' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Sean Corrigan (4) -- pictured right -- defeated Cory Parr (3), 7-6,6-4
Semifinals-Cory Parr/Jericho, NY (3) defeated Dimitri Loucareas/Bradenton, FL (1), 7-5,6-4; Sean Corrigan/Lido Beach, NY (4) defeated Viju George/Pompano Beach, FL (7), 1-6,6-2,10-2
Consolation Finals-Marlon Korbut defeated Michael Cameron, 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Matthew Allare/Greg Meyer (4) defeated Michael Cameron/Dimitri Loucareas (1), 8-5
Semifinals-Michael Cameron/Dimitri Loucareas (1) defeated Marlon Korbut/Will Nichols, 8-6; Matthew Allare/Greg Meyer (4) defeated Cory Parr/Adam Schwartz (2), 9-7

The Claremont Club - Claremont, California
BOYS' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Austin King (6) defeated Jonathan Sappaiboon (2), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Chris Ko defeated Bryant Yung, 6-3,6-3
Semifinals-Austin King (6) defeated Chris Ko, 1-6,(6),7-6(5),1-0(6)
Consolation Finals-Steven Forman defeated Leif Sunderland, 7-6(2),6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Alex Krueger-Wyman/Jonathan Sappaiboon defeated Jonathan Calienes/Julian Tiangco, 8-4
Semifinals-Alex Krueger-Wyman/Jonathan Sappaiboon defeated Kevin Kaiser/Stephen Stege, 8-5; Jonathan Calienes/Julian Tiangco defeated Dennis Nevolo/Dennis Polyakov, 8-3
GIRLS' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Alexa Glatch (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Logan Hansen (2), 6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Austin Hansen (3) defeated Claire Rietsch (4), 7-5,6-0
Semifinals-Alexa Glatch/Newport Coast, CA (1) defeated Austin Hansen/Santa Monica (3), 6-4,6-2; Logan Hansen/Santa Monica, CA (2) defeated Claire Rietsch/Laguna Beach, CA (4), 7-5,0-6,1-0(5)
Consolation Finals-Kelly Stewart defeated Brittany Rosen, 2-6,6-3,1-0(8)
DOUBLES
Finals-Claire Rietsch/Brittany Rosen defeated Veronica Li/Molly Scott, 8-2
Semifinals-Claire Rietsch/Brittany Rosen defeated Marissa Lin/Jeanelle Stines, 9-8(5); Veronica Li/Molly Scott defeated McCall Jones/Maykim Yang, 8-6

El Paso Youth Tennis Center - El Paso, Texas
BOYS' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Justin Fox (1) defeated Jamie Hunt (2), 3-6,7-6,10-8
Third Place Playoff-Daniel Hwang (4) defeated Kellen Damico (3), 7-5,6-1
Semifinals-Justin Fox/Atlantic Beach, NY (1) defeated Kellen Damico/Parker, CO (3), 6-3,6-3; Jamie Hunt/San Antonio, TX (2) defeated Daniel Hwang/Plano, TX (4), 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals-Alexander Kharkevitch defeated William Dwyer, 6-3,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals-Kellen Damico/Jamie Hunt (1) defeated Milo Johnson/Jon Wiegand, 8-4
Semifinals-Kellen Damico/Jamie Hunt (1) defeated Patick Connell/John Nanosky (3), 8-1; Milo Johnson/Jon Wiegand defeated Justin Fox/Alexander Kharkevitch (2), 8-4

GIRLS' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Chrissie Seredni (3) defeated Cara Gonzales (1), 6-4,7-6(2)
Third Place Playoff-Cameron Hubbs (5) defeated Julianne Burgarello (6), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals-Cara Gonzales/Walnut Creek, CA (1) defeated Julianne Burgarello/Reno, NV (6), 6-1,6-3; Chrissie Seredni/Glen Allen, VA (3) defeated Cameron Hubbs/Omaha, NE (5), 6-0,6-2
Consolation Finals-Rebecca Parks defeated Adina Neustein, 6-2,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals-Julianne Burgarello/Cara Gonzales (1) defeated Cameron Hubbs/Rebecca Parks (3), 8-4
Semifinals-Julianne Burgarello/Cara Gonzales (1) defeated Marisa Lambropoulos/Nadia Zoubareva, 8-0; Cameron Hubbs/Rebecca Parks (3) defeated Zoe Kent/Lindsay Leblang, 8-2

Newman Tennis Center - Augusta, Georgia
GIRLS' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Lena Litvak (3) defeated Alexis Dorr (1), 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Mary Claire Slade (9) defeated Berkeley Brock, 2-6,6-3,1-0(7)
Semifinals-Alexis Dorr/Doylestown, PA (1) defeated Berkely Brock/Knoxville, TN, 6-3,6-2; Lena Litvak/Bronx, NY (3) defeated Mary Claire Slade/Alpharetta, GA (9), 2-6,6-0,1-0
Consolation Finals-Jessie Irvine defeated Madison Brengle, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Christina Liles/Angelique Pacheco defeated Hannah Blatt/Syreeta Thompson, 8-2
Semifinals-Hannah Blatt/Syreeta Thompson defeated Christiane Pheil/Samantha Powers, 8-2; Christina Liles/Angelique Pacheco defeated Sammy Kingsley/Maggie Mackeever, 8-1

Westgate Tennis Center - Dothan, Alabama
BOYS' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Zachary Taylor (2) defeated Christoph Gruendemann (3), 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Glen Stewart (1) defeated William Guzick (15), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals-Christoph Gruendemann/Naples, FL (3) defeated Glen Stewart/Bloomington, IN (1), 3-6,6-1,1-0; Zachary Taylor/Monroe, LA (2) defeated William Guzick/Greer, SC (15), 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals-Christopher Motes defeated Taylor St. Eve, 6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Christoph Gruendemann/Nicholas Maurillo (4) defeated Zachary Taylor/David Wolff (3), 8-0
Semifinals-Zachary Taylor/David Wolff (3) defeated Peter Rispoli/Joshua Scholl (1), 8-6; Christoph Gruendemann/Nicholas Maurillo (4) defeated Glen Stewart/Adam Wright (2), 8-2

GIRLS' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Krysty Marcio (1) vs. Yasmin Schnack (2)
Third Place Playoff-Magdalena Bresson (4) over Nina Henkel, withdrew
Semifinals-Krysty Marcio/Coral Springs, FL (1) defeated Magdalena Bresson/Benicia, CA (4), 6-4,6-0; Yasmin Schnack/Indiatlantic, FL (2) defeated Nina Henkel/Naples, FL, 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals-Lauren Albanese defeated Hannah Robinson, 7-5,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Krysty Marcio/Yasmin Schnack (1) defeated Jamie Hampton/Stephanie Jasper (2), 8-3
Semifinals-Krysty Marcio/Yasmin Schnack (1) defeated Jordan Jenkins/Linda Mushref (3), 8-2; Jamie Hampton/Stephanie Jasper (2) over Lisa Henkel/Nina Henkel by default

Back To Listing Of February 2002 USTA National Open Championships

FitMD

Get Your Free
College And Junior Tennis Email!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis