USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 15-19, 2002 - Boys' & Girls' 16s

[Florida] - [Hawaii] - [Louisiana] - [Pennsylvania] - [Texas]

18s    14s    12s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Supernational Hardcourt Championships in April:
Singles Main Draw Semifinalists;
Singles Consolation Finalists;
and Doubles Finalists.
Since there were four championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Kapalua Tennis Garden - Kapalua, Hawaii
BOYS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Robert Lim (4) defeated Ric Mortera (1), 6-2,6-4
Semifinals-Ric Mortera/Medford, OR (1) defeated Nainoa Depontes/Kailua Kona, HI (3), 6-1,6-1; Robert Lim/Honolulu, HI (4) defeated Farhat Muhawai/Silver Spring, MD (2), 1-6,6-4,10-7
Consolation Finals-Nathan Cochrane defeated Gregory Sturman, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Grant Nibley/Rian Rifkin defeated Chad Becker/Sam Querrey, 8-3
Semifinals-Grant Nibley/Rian Rifkin defeated Jonathan Farm/Robert Lim (3), 8-2; Chad Becker/Sam Querrey defeated Dennis Lajola/Michael Lim, 8-1

GIRLS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Tarkaa Bertrand (1) defeated Taylynn Snyder (2), 6-0,6-1
Semifinals-Tarkaa Bertrand/Great Falls, VA (1) defeated Chloe Bihag/Ewa Beach, HI (4), 6-1,6-2; Taylynn Snyder/Coto De Caza, CA (2) defeated Carla Tamborini/Arcadia, CA (3), 4-6,7-5,10-2
Consolation Finals-Cheyenne Reveche defeated Yawna Allen, 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Shannon Brady/Carla Tamborini (2) defeated Tarakaa Bertrand/Cheyenne Reveche (1), 8-3
Semifinals-Tarakaa Bertrand/Cheyenne Reveche (1) defeated Chloe Bihag/Kelly Ann Nakamura (3), 9-8(5); Shannon Brady/Carla Tamborini (2) defeated Adriann Cy Gin/Julia Sandborn, 8-3

Aurora Country Club - New Orleans, Louisiana
GIRLS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Stephanie Harris (4) defeated Elizabeth Wood (2), 2-6,6-3,10-6
Third Place Playoff-Jennifer Larson (1) defeated Amanda Rales (9), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals-Stephanie Harris/Chattanooga, TN (4) defeated Jennifer Larson/Orchard Park, NY (1), 6-2,6-2; Elizabeth Wood/Spring, TX (2) defeated Amanda Rales/Bethesda, MD (9), 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals-Alisha Talbot defeated Rebecca Lin, 15-0 retired/ill
DOUBLES
Finals-Courtney Ulery/Keilly Ulery (1) defeated Sydney Murray/Amanda Rales (4), 8-5
Semifinals-Courtney Ulery/Keilly Ulery (1) defeated Amanda El-Tobgy/Jessica Long, 9-7; Sydney Murray/Amanda Rales (4) defeated Stpehanie Harris/Merry Ellen Henry, 8-5

Orlando Fitness & Racquet Club - Orlando, Florida
BOYS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Michael Samara (2) defeated Christopher Chirico (4), 4-6,7-6(4),1-0(7)
Third Place Playoff-Timothy Neilly (1) over Mikhael Gurevich (3), withdrew/injured
Semifinals-Christopher Chirico/Bradenton, FL (4) defeated Timothy Neilly/Bradenton, FL (1), 7-6,1-6,1-0(8); Michael Samara/Sarasota, FL (2) defeated Mikhael Gurevich/Boca Raton, FL (3), 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals-Jonah Kane-West defeated Billy Mulligan, 4-6,7-6(3),1-0(8)
DOUBLES
Finals-Eric Fleming/George Navas defeated David Berry/Nick Meros, 8-6
Semifinals-David Berry/Nick Meros defeated Kyle Holmes/Eddie Neese, 8-0; Eric Fleming/George Navas over Lee Chang/Sandeep Daiya by default

Bardmoor Golf & Tennis Club - Largo, Florida
GIRLS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Liberty Sveke (12) defeated Alexis Conill (6), 6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Sierra Poske (8) defeated Brianna Williams (14), 7-6(4),6-1
Semifinals-Alexis Conill/Fort Lauderdale, FL (6) defeated Sierra Poske/Ponte Vedra, Florida (8), 7-5,6-1; Liberty Sveke/Sarasota, FL (12) defeated Brianna Williams/Tampa, FL (14), 6-0,6-1
Consolation Finals-Miranda Gutierrez defeated Julie Blackmore, 6-3,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Sherry Price/Liberty Sveke (1) defeated Miranda Gutierrez/Brianna Williams (4), 8-6
Semifinals-Sherry Price/Liberty Sveke (1) defeated Danielle Mousseau/Sierra Poske (3), 8-4; Miranda Gutierrez/Brianna Williams (4) defeated Marlena Hall/Suzanna Mansour (2), 8-5

Oxford Athletic Club - Monroeville, Pennsylvania
BOYS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Andrew Husby (2) defeated Boris Fetboyt (8), 7-6(5),7-5
Third Place Playoff-Gary Simonette defeated Michael Scherer, 6-1,6-1
Semifinals-Boris Fetbroyt/Cherry Hill, NJ (8) defeated Gary Simonette/Finksburg, MD, 6-4,2-6,10-5; Andrew Husby/Somerset, NJ (2) defeated Michael Scherer/Potomac, MD, 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals-Mark Piro defeated Michael James, 7-5,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Jonathan Bonnet/Faisal Mohamed defeated TJ Bellama/Michael Coleman, 8-3
Semifinals-Jonathan Bonnet/Faisal Mohamed defeated Brian Compton/Joshua Lederman, 9-8(4); TJ Bellama/Michael Coleman defeated Alex Birchmeier/John Pelton, 8-6

McFarlin Tennis Center - San Antonio, TX
BOYS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Jamie Friedland (3) defeated Adam Loucks (1), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Eric Riley (2) over Travis Helgeson (4), withdrew/ill
Semifinals-Adam Loucks/Irvine, CA (1) over Travis Helgeson/Overland Park, KS (4), withdrew/ill; Jamie Friedland/Glen Cove, NY (3) defeated Eric Riley/Rancho Santa Fe, CA (2), 6-4,7-6(4)
Consolation Finals-William Gray defeated Evan Dufaux, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Brandon Davis/Jamie Friedland (2) over William Gray/Travis Helgeson, withdrew/ill
Semifinals-William Gray/Travis Helgeson defeated Evan Dufaux/Marc Spicijaric (1), 7-5,6-1; Brandon Davis/Jamie Friedland (2) defeated Adam Slagter/Brent Werbeck, 6-3,6-1

GIRLS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Brook Buck (1) defeated Jessica Leitch (9), 6-1,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Stefanie Menoff (9) defeated Ashley Joelson (8), 7-5,4-6,6-0
Semifinals-Brook Buck (1) defeated Ashley Joelson (8), 7-5,6-1; Jessica Leitch (9) defeated Stefanie Menoff (9), 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals-Lindsey Pereira over Lynzee Kever, withdrew/injured
DOUBLES
Finals-Jessica Leitch/Lindsey Pereira defeated Tara Grant/Ashley Joelson, 6-0,6-1
Semifinals-Tara Grant/Ashley Joelson defeated Ashley Ellis/Stephanie Hammond, 6-3,7-5; Jessica Leitch/Lindsey Pereira defeated Hillary Collins/Lauren Pascoe, 6-2,6-1

Back To Listing Of February 2002 USTA National Open Championships

Get Your Free
College And Junior Tennis Email!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis


Shop here!