USTA NATIONAL OPEN WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 13-17, 2002 - Boys' & Girls' 12s

[California] - [Florida] - [Georgia] - [Missouri]

18s    16s    14s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Supernational Claycourt Championships in July:
Singles Main Draw Semifinalists;
Singles Consolation Finalists;
and Doubles Finalists.
Since there were four championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Marin Tennis Club - San Rafael, California
BOYS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Jason Smith (6) defeatd Walker Kehrer (3), 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Filipp Pogostkin (1) defeated Parker Rhodes (2), 6-1,6-0
Semifinals-Walker Kehrer/Pacific Palisades, CA (3) defeated Filipp Pogostkin/Bellevue, WA (1), 6-2,6-0; Jason Smith/Davis, CA (6) defeated Parker Rhodes/Coronal Del Mar, CA (2)
Consolation Finals-Denny Fafek vs. Matt Gillfilla, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Walker Kehrer/Jason Smith (2) defeated Naveen Dixit/Andrew Kells, 9-8,7-6(6)
Semifinals-Naveen Dixit/Andrew Kells defeated Filipp Pogostkin/Parker Rhodes (1), 8-6; Walker Kehrer/Jason Smith (2) defeated Denny Fafek/Nicholas Lopez (3), 8-2

Upland Tennis Center - Upland, California
GIRLS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Kendra Ivey (2) defeated Samantha Smith (1), 6-2,6-4
Semifinals-Samantha Smith/Los Angeles, CA (1) defeated Asia Muhammad/Las Vegas, NV (7), 6-1,6-0; Kendra Ivey/Laguna Niguel, CA (2) defeated Bianca Aboubakare/Yorba Linda, CA (3), 6-4,7-5
Consolation Finals-Vanessa Rothfels defeated Tiffany Mai, 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Bianca Aboubakare/Carissa Aboubakare (1) defeated Kendra Ivey/Danielle Lao (2), 8-3
Semifinals-Bianca Aboubakare/Carissa Aboubakare (1) over Julia Baltos/Asia Muhammed by default; Kendra Ivey/Danielle Lao (2), 8-3

Frank Veltri Tennis Center - Plantation, Florida
BOYS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Alexander Domijan (2) defeated Zach Hunter (1), 6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Austin Krajicek (3) defeated Carlos Reyes (4), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals-Zach Hunter (10 defeated Austin Krajicek (3), 6-1,5-7,11-9; Alexander Domijan (2) defeated Carlos Reyes (4), 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals-Rekhi Little defeated William Federhofer, 6-4,1-6,10-7
DOUBLES
Finals-Zach Hunter/Austin Krajicek (1) defeated Gino Ramirez/Carlos Reyes (2), 8-2
Semifinals-Zach Hunter/Austin Krajicek (1) defeated Seabstien Fauchet/Paul Polarczyk, 9-7; Gino Ramirez/Carlos Reyes (2) defeated Andres Herrera/Rekhi Little, 9-7
GIRLS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Latrell Reed (2) defeated Cassandra Herzberg (1), 7-5,6-4
Semifinals-Cassandra Herzberg (1) defeated Lauren Embree (3), 7-6(6),6-2; Latrell Reed (2) defeated Lina Rubiano, 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals-
DOUBLES
Finals-Gabriela Ciferni/Lauren Embree (2) defeated Mary Clayton/Bria Hitt, 8-1
Semifinals-Mary Clayton/Bria Hitt defeated Tamaryn Hendler/Latrell Reed (1), 8-6; Gabriela Ciferni/Lauren Embree (2) defeated Ashley Moore/Lina Rubiano, 8-1

South Fulton Tennis Center - College Park, Georgia
BOYS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Alexander Domijan (2) defeated Zach Hunter (1), 6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Austin Krajicek (3) defeated Carlos Reyes (4), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals-Zach Hunter (1) defeated Austin Krajicek (3), 6-1,5-7,11-9; Alexander Domijan (2) defeated Carlos Reyes (4), 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals-Rekhi Little defeated William Federhofer, 6-4,1-6,10-7
DOUBLES
Finals-Zach Hunter/Austin Krajicek (1) defeated Gino Ramirez/Carlos Reyes (2), 8-2
Semifinals-Zach Hunter/Austin Krajicek (1) defeated Sebastien Fauchet/Paul Polarczyk, 9-7; Gino Ramirez/Carlos Reyes (2) defeated Andres Herrera/Rekhi Little, 9-7
GIRLS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Latrell Reed (2) defeated Cassandra Herzberg (1), 7-5,6-4
Semifinals-Cassandra Herzberg (1) defeated Lauren Embree (3), 7-6(6),6-2; Latrell Reed (2) defeated Lina Rubiano, 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals-Ashley Moore defeated C. Sardinha, 2-6,7-5,10-8
DOUBLES
Finals-Gabriela Ciferni/Lauren Embree (2) defeated Mary Clayton/Bria Hitt, 8-1
Semifinals-Mary Clayton/Bria Hitt defeated Tamaryn Hendler/Latrell Reed (1), 8-6; Gabriela Ciferni/Lauren Embree (2) defeated Ashley Moore/Lina Rubiano, 8-1

Cooper Indoor & Outdoor Tennis Complex - Springfield, Missouri
BOYS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Jackson Moore (2) defeated Samuel Keeton (1), 3-6,6-2,1-0(6)
Third Place Playoff-John Thomas Christian (3) defeated Chris Fotopoulos (4), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals-Samuel Keeton/Kansas City, MO (1) defeated John Thomas Christian/Lenexa, KS (3), 6-1,6-1; Jackson Moore/Bradenton, FL (2) defeated Chris Fotopoulos/Prairie Village, KS (4), 6-3,6-0
Consolation Finals-Cole Glass defeated Khoi Nguyen, 6-1,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-John Thomas Christian/Chris Fotopoulos (1) defeated Jackson Moore/Matt Walters (2), 8-3
Semifinals-John Thomas Christian/Chris Fotopoulos (1) defeated Grant Fleming/Chicara Kidera (3), 8-1; Jackson Moore/Matt Walters (2) defeated Drew Freeman/Cole Glass (4), 8-1

GIRLS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Mary Weatherholt (1) defeated Haley Craig (2), 6-0,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Morgan Rainey (5) (4) defeated Maureen Rielley (4), 6-0,6-4
Semifinals-Mary Weatherholt/Shawnee Mission, KS (1) defeated Morgan Rainey/Kansas City, MO (5), 6-2,6-4; Haley Craig/Olathe, KS (2) defeated Maureen Rielley/Shawnee Mission, KS (4), 6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals-Cassie Carver defeated Sarah Cascio, 6-7(3),6-3,1-0(7)
DOUBLES
Finals-Morgan Rainey/Mary Weatherholt (1) defeated Haley Craig/Maureen Rielley (2), 8-3
Semifinals-Morgan Rainey/Mary Weatherholt (1) defeated Cassie Carver/Gabriela Demos (3), 8-5; Haley Craig/Maureen Rielley (2) over Jessica Ball/Sarah Cascio by default

Back To Listing Of 2002 USTA National Open Championships

Get Your Free
College And Junior Tennis Email!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis