USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 13-17, 2002 - Boys' & Girls' 16s

[California] - [Georgia] - [Oklahoma] - [Texas]

18s    14s    12s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Supernational Claycourt Championships in July:
Singles Main Draw Semifinalists;
Singles Consolation Finalists;
and Doubles Finalists.
Since there were four championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Dylan Arnold Laguna Creek Racquet Club - Elk Grove, California
BOYS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Scott Hohenstein (2) defeatd Blane Shields (4), 6-4,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Dylan Arnould -- pictured right -- defeated Bijan Hejazi, 6-4,6-4
Semifinals-Blane Shields/Novato, CA (4) defeated Dylan Arnould/Florence, MA, 6-1,6-4; Scott Hohenstein/Anaheim, CA (2) defeated Bijan Hejazi/Santa Clara, CA, 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals-Paul Koenke defeated Aaron Klapper, 7-6(3),6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Scott Hohenstein/Ben Steensland (1) defeated Alexander Friesen/Stephen Robertson (2), 8-6
Semifinals-Scott Hohenstein/Ben Steensland (1) defeated George Entis/Josh Levitz, 8-2; Alexander Friesen/Stephen Robertson (2) defeated William O'Shea/Nolan Paul, 1-0 retired/injured

GIRLS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Danon Beatty (2) defeated Inna Agababian (4), 7-6(6),7-6(2)
Third Place Playoff-Caitlin Arnould (1) defeated Randi Schuler, 6-4,6-4
Semifinals-Inna Agababian/San Francisco, CA (4) defeated Caitlin Arnould/Florence, MA (1), 6-3,6-4; Danon Beatty/Bakersfield, CA (2) defeated Randi Schuler/Davis, CA, 6-0,6-1
Consolation Finals-Tiffany Lee defeated Hilary Englert, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Danon Beatty/Malvina De La Canal (2) defeated Bryce Kristal/Drew Kristal (1), 8-4
Semifinals-Bryce Kristal/Drew Kristal (1) defeated Natalie Rosenblum/Stpehanie Schnitter, 8-5; Danon Beatty/Malvina De La Canal (2) defeated Richelle Marasigan/Liza Marpuri, 8-1

Harrison Tennis Center - Marietta, Georgia
BOYS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Stephen Shao (1) defeated George Navas (2), 6-7(4),6-3,1-0(5)
Third Place Playoff-John O'Rourke (4) defeated Cliff Greer (10), 6-4,7-5
Semifinals-Stephen Shao/Greenville, TN (1) defeated Cliff Greer/Washington, DC (10), 6-4,6-1; George Navas/Belleair, FL (2) defeated John O'Rourke/Merion Station, PA (4), 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals-Elliot Bisnow defeated Sandeep Daiya, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Christopher Cloer/Marc Dwyer (4) defeated Eric Fleming/George Navas (2), 8-1
Semifinals-Christopher Cloer/Marc Dwyer (4) defeated Eric Fleming/George Navas (2) defeated Nicholas Hudson/Terry Richardson, 8-3
GIRLS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Kasia Preneta (14) defeated Sarah Shelley (1), 7-5,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Kyla Iwinski (2) defeated Melissa Bere (3), 6-2,7-5
Semifinals-Sarah Shelley/Myrtle Beach, SC (1) defeated Melissa Bere/Midland, MI (3), 6-4,5-7,1-0(6); Kasia Preneta/West Roxbury, MA (14) defeated Kyla Iwinski/Norcross, GA (2), 7-6(4),4-6,1-0(5)
Consolation Finals-Lisa Suggs defeated Kara Worsley, 6-3,3-6,1-0(6)
DOUBLES
Finals-Kate Harrington/Lindsey Howard defeated Meredith Skeeters/Kara Worsley (1), 8-4
Semifinals-Meredith Skeeters/Kara Worsley (1) defeated Kasia Preneta/Meredith Woodhouse, 8-1; Kate Harrington/Lindsey Howard defeated Amanda Becker/Kim Whelan (2), 8-3

Donald Young Westwood Tennis Center - Norman, Oklahoma
BOYS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Kyle McDonald (1) defeated Sasha Ermakov (8), 6-0,7-6
Third Place Playoff-Donald Young (4) -- pictured left -- over J.P. Ritchie (2), withdrew/injured
Semifinals-Kyle McDonald/Casper, WY (1) defeated Donald Young/Chicago, IL (4), 6-2,6-1; Sasha Ermakov/Flower Mound, TX (8) defeated J.P. Ritchie/Bartlesville, OK (2), 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals-Marcel Goodman vs. Charlie Drew, not played
DOUBLES
Finals-Eddie Majcher/Eddie Neese (2) defeated Sasha Ermakov/Aneal Vallurupalli (1), 8-3
Semifinals-Sasha Ermakov/Aneal Vallurupalli (1) defeated Andrew Hoffman/Erick Palmer, 8-3; Eddie Majcher/Eddie Neese (2) defeated Mark Boren/Kyle McDonald (4), 9-8
GIRLS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Courtney Ulery (1) defeated Gina Sabatino (2), 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Christy Greenly (7) defeated Stephanie Farrar (10), 6-4,4-6,(11)
Semifinals-Courtney Ulery/Bradenton, FL (1) defeated Stephanie Farrar/Phoenix, AZ (10), 7-5,6-3; Gina Sabatino/Waltham, MA (2) defeated Christy Greenly/Yukon, OK (7), 7-6,7-5
Consolation Finals-Yawna Allen vs. Nicole Briceno, not played
DOUBLES
Finals-Yawna Allen/Stephanie Farrar (2) defeated Jenna Nussbaum/Ali Salomone, 9-8
Semifinals-Jenna Nussbaum/Ali Salomone defeated Courtney Ulery/Keilly Ulery (1), 8-6; Yawna Allen/Stephanie Farrar (2) over Amanda El-Tobgy/Gina Sabatino (6) by default

Midland College Tennis Center - Midland, Texas
BOYS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-John Stetson (1) defeated Brent Werbeck (2), 6-3,3-6,7-6(9)
Third Place Playoff-Mason Schermerhorn (3) defeated Todd Hendricks (6), 6-0,6-1
Semifinals-John Stetson/West Des Moines, IA (1) defeated Mason Schermerhorn/Colfax, NC (3), 6-1,7-5; Brent Werbeck/Cedar Park, TX (2) defeated Todd Hendricks/Houston, TX (6), 3-6,6-3,7-6(8)
Consolation Finals-Adam Slagter over Austin Kilaru, withdrew
DOUBLES
Finals-Adam Slagter/Brent Werbeck (1) defeated Mason Schermerhorn/Jonathan Staton (2), 8-5
Semifinals-Adam Slagter/Brent Werbeck (1) defeated Kyle Czrir/Michael Henthorn, 8-2; Mason Schermerhorn/Jonathan Staton (2) defeated Seth Brown/Austin Kilaru (3), 8-6
GIRLS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Megan Alexander (1) defeated Janet Durham (2), 7-5,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Tiffany Tucker defeated Tabatha Knop (3), 4-6,6-3,7-6(7)
Semifinals-Megan Alexander/Tyler, TX (1) defeated Tabatha Knop/Colorado Springs, CO (3), 6-1,6-3; Janet Durham/Corpus Christi, TX (2) defeated Tiffany Tucker/North Richland Hills, TX, 6-4,3-6,7-6(8)
Consolation Finals-Zena Williams defeated Kelsey Linville, 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Giovanna Arrondo/Zena Williams (4) defeated Megan Alexander/Amy Isbell (1), 8-6
Semifinals-Megan Alexander/Amy Isbell (1) defeated Tabatha Knop/Tiffany Knop (3), 8-3; Giovanna Arrondo/Zena Williams (4) defeated Janet Durham/Tiffany Tucker (2), 8-5

Back To Listing Of 2002 USTA National Open Championships

Fare Compare 100x80

Get Your Free
College And Junior Tennis Email!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis