USTA NATIONAL OPEN WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 15-19, 2001 - Boys' & Girls' 12s

[Nebraska] - [Oregon] - [Tennessee] - [Texas] - [Washington]

18s    16s    14s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Supernational Hard Court Championships in July:
Singles Main Draw Semifinalists;
Singles Consolation Finalists;
and Doubles Finalists.
Since there were four championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Koch Family Tennis Center - Omaha, Nebraska
BOYS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-William Guzick (1) defeated Clint Bowles (2), 6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Austen Kauss (4) defeated Merritt Trigg (3), 6-2,4-6,1-0(9)
Semifinals-William Guzick/Greer, SC (1) defeated Merritt Trigg/Charlotte, NC (3), 6-0,6-3; Clint Bowles/Jackson, WY (2) defeated Austen Krauss/Hudson, OH (4), 6-0,0-6,1-0(10)
Consolation Finals-Sebastien Fauchet defeated Walker Kehrer, 7-6(3),6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-William Guzick/Merritt Trigg (1) defeated Austen Kauss/A.J. Nelson, 8-1
Semifinals-William Guzick/Merritt Trigg (1) defeated Walker Kehrer/Sean Mills, 8-1; Austen Kauss/A.J. Nelson defeated Taylor Boney/Andrew Mellen, 8-5

GIRLS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Cameron Hubbs (1) defeated Haley Craig (4), 6-0,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Olga Elkin (3) defeated Liza Wischer (2), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals-Cameron Hubbs/Omaha, NE (1) defeated Olga Elkin/Omaha, NE (3), 6-4,3-2 retired/ill; Haley Craig/Olathe, KS (4) defeated Liza Wischer/Grand Forks, ND (2), 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals-Marisa Lambropoulos defeated Nadia Zoubareva, 4-6,6-2,1-0(8)
DOUBLES
Finals-Cameron Hubbs/Liza Wischer (1) defeated Marisa Lambropoulos/Natia Zoubareva (3), 8-2
Semifinals-Cameron Hubbs/Liza Wischer (1) defeated Kirby Bridges/Sarah Perkins, 8-2; Marisa Lambropoulos/Nadia Zoubareva (3) defeated Olga Elkin/Christine McGaffigan (2), 8-5

Tualatin Hills Park & Recreational Tennis Center - Beaverton, Oregon
BOYS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Fakapale Pongi (2) defeated Eric Debusschere (1), 7-6,4-6,12-10
Third Place Playoff-Not Played
Semifinals-Eric Debusschere/Olympia, WA (1) defeated Jake Behrens/Missoula, MT, 6-2,6-2; Fakapale Pongi/Beaverton, OR (2) defeated Eric Schlobohm/Moraga, CA, 6-3,6-0
Consolation Finals-Tyler Campbell defeated Eric Liu, 5-7,6-2,10-5
DOUBLES
Finals-Eric Debusschere/Brandon Wei (2) defeated Jake Behrens/Fakapale Pongi (1), 9-8,10-5
Semifinals-Jake Behrens/Fakapale Pongi (1), 8-1; Eric Debusschere/Brandon Wei (2) over Eric Liu/Eric Schlobohm, withdrew/injured

Champions Club - Chattanooga, Tennessee
BOYS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Matthew Broom (1) defeated John Lawrence (7), 7-5,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Justin Herzig (4) defeated James Seal (5), 6-3,2-6,1-0(10)
Semifinals-Matthew Broom/Homosassa, FL (1) defeated Justin Herzig (4), 6-2,7-5; John Lawrence/Marietta, GA (7) defeated James Seal/Chattanooga, TN (5), 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals-Tyler Davis defeated Drew Tatum, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Matthew Broom/Lucho Perez-Abreu (1) defeated Taylor Crist/Tadd Hatcher, 8-5
Semifinals-Matthew Broom/Lucho Perez-Abreu (1) defeated Tanz Kane/John Lawrence (4), 8-6; Taylor Crist/Tadd Hatcher defeated Robert Ferrante/Robert Wong, 8-5
GIRLS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Brittany Delaney defeated Alexandra Smith (1), 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Jamie Mera (4) defeated Chelsea Off (3), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals-Alexandra Smith/Naples, FL (1) defeated Jamie Mera/Tampa, FL (4), 6-1,6-0; Brittany Delaney/Naples, FL defeated Chelsea Off/Miami, FL (3), 6-0,6-1
Consolation Finals-Claire Bartlett defeated Kristen Roth, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Brittany Delaney/Alexandra Smith (2) defeated Chelsea Off/Kristen Roth (1), 8-5
Semifinals-Chelsea Off/Kristen Roth (1) defeated Madeline Roberts/Reka Zsilinszka (3), 8-4; Brittany Delaney/Alexandra Smith (2) defeated Lauren Irick/Jamie Mera (4), 8-2

Deer Park High School - Deer Park, Texas
BOYS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Jeff Dadamo (1) defeated Ryan Anthony Ybarra (3), 6-2,7-5
Third Place Playoff-Stefan Hawkins (2) defeated Issac Stein (4), 7-5,3-6,10-4
Semifinals-Jeff Dadamo/Tampa, FL (1) defeated Isaac Stein/Plainwell, MI (4), 7-5,6-0; Ryan Anthony Ybarra/Palestine, TX (3) defeated Stefan Hawkins/Maurice, LA (2), 1-6,6-0,10-4
Consolation Finals-Andrew Sumrall defeated Geoffrey Hernandez, 3-6,7-5,10-8
DOUBLES
Finals-Isaac Stein/Ryan Anthony Ybarra defeated Austin Brooks/Andrew Sumrall, 9-8,10-2
Semifinals-Austin Brooks/Andrew Sumrall defeated Balke Boudreaux/Stefan Hawkins, 8-5; Isaac Stein/Ryan Anthony Ybarra defeated William Hopkins/Morgan Hopson, 8-5
GIRLS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Megan Jones (4) defeated Michelle Pitcher (2), 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Cassie Carver (1) defeated Annie Hang (3), 2-6,7-5,10-1
Semifinals-Megan Jones/Missouri City, LA (4) defeated Cassie Carver/Oklahoma City, OK (1), 6-4,6-0; Michelle Pitcher/Georgetown, TX (2) defeated Annie Hang/Houston, TX (3), 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals-Abby Liu defeated Mackenzie Gallegos, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Cassie Carver/Michelle Pitcher defeated Natasha Costa/Megan Jones, 8-4
Semifinals-Cassie Carver/Michelle Pitcher defeated Erlyn Rudico/Kelsey Workman, 8-3; Natasha Costa/Megan Jones defeated Mackenzie Gallegos/Annie Hang, 8-5

Mead High School - Spokane, Washington
GIRLS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Nikole Novikova (4) defeated Katie Ochwat (1), 6-3,4-6,10-6
Third Place Playoff-Ashley Anderson (2) defeated Elizabeth Denys (3), 7-6(3),6-3
Semifinals-Katie Ochwat/Laguna Beach, CA (1) defeated Elizabeth Denys/Naperville, IL (3), 6-4,6-4; Nikole Novikova/Bellevue, WA (4) defeated Ashley Anderson/Edmonds, WA (2), 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals-Alexandra Farrar defeated Missy Harris, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Rebecca Berger/Jackie Tabb defeated Carli Strauss/Zandri Strauss, 8-6
Semifinals-Rebecca Berger/Jackie Tabb defeated Katie Ochwat/Noel Scott, 8-3; Carli Strauss/Zandri Strauss defeated Missy Harris/Laura Vetter, 8-2

LISTING OF USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips
Recommended in the
USTA Guide

Join Now!