USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 15-19, 2001 - Boys' & Girls' 16s

[Alabama] - [California] - [Georgia] - [Kentucky]

18s    14s    12s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Supernational Hard Court Championships in August:
Singles Main Draw Semifinalists;
Singles Consolation Finalists;
and Doubles Finalists.
Since there were four championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Lagoon Park Tennis Center - Montgomery, Alabama
BOYS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Rory Heggie (4) defeated Thomas Tyler (9), 7-5,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Vivekanand Subramaniam (1) over Taylor Striplin (5) by default
Semifinals-Rory Heggie/Miami, FL (4) defeated Vivekanand Subramaniam/East Brunswick, NJ (1), 7-6(5),5-7,10-8; Thomas Tyler/Winter Springs, FL (9) defeated Taylor Striplin/Birmingham, AL (5), 2-6,7-6(5),14-12
Consolation Finals-Scoville Jenkins defeated Brenton Horne, 6-1,4-6,12-10
DOUBLES
Finals-Patrick Bateman/Thomas Tyler (4) defeated Chris Boyd/Matthew Hall, 8-2
Semifinals-Patrick Bateman/Thomas Tyler (4) defeated Scott Faust/Rory Heggie (1), 8-2; Chris Boyd/Matthew Hall defeated Bill Hassell/Drew Smith, 8-3

GIRLS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Erin Heeder (1) defeated Amanda Jasso (2), 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Jessica Baron (4) defeated Kate Lambert (5), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals-Erin Heeder/Seminole, FL (1) defeated Jessica Baron/Miami, FL (4), 6-1,6-0; Amanda Jasso/Olmito, TX (2) defeated Kate Lambert/Huntsville, AL (5), 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals-Jamie Hampton defeated Kaela Kennedy, 6-0,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Samantha Feingold/Amanda Jasso (3) defeated Erin Heeder/Jasjeet Mahal (4), 8-2
Semifinals-Erin Heeder/Jasjeet Mahal (4) defeated Kelly Adams/Lauren Russell, 8-2; Samantha Feingold/Amanda Jasso (3) defeated Barrett Jones/Emily White (2), 8-0

Lakewood Tennis Center - Lakewood, California
BOYS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Jonathan Sanchez (3) defeated Norman Tam (4), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Aaron Ellis (6) defeated Lew Deleon (1), 7-5,6-1
Semifinals-Jonathan Sanchez/Fullerton, CA (3) defeated Lew Deleon/Henderson, NV (1), 5-7,7-6(3),10-6; Norman Tam/Los Angeles, CA (4) defeated Aaron Ellis/Hayward, CA (6), 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals-Matthew Ozurovich defeated Carsten Ball, 4-6,6-2,12-10
DOUBLES
Finals-Kosmin Parker/Norman Tam (1) defeated Shane La Porte/Jonathan Sanchez (2), 8-6
Semifinals-Kosmin Parker/Norman Tam (1) defeated Cameron Bernd/Robert Yee, 8-2; Shane La Porte/Jonathan Sanchez (2) defeated Trenton Acuff/Tyler Bastian, 8-6
GIRLS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Jessica Shu (9) defeated Lauren Jones (5), 7-5,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Malvina De La Canal defeated Natalie Rosenblum, 6-3,6-1
Semifinals-Lauren Jones/Mission Viejo, CA (5) defeated Malvina De La Canal/Miami, FL, 6-1,6-1l Jessica Shu/San Francisco, CA (9) defeated Natalie Rosenblum/San Francisco, CA, 6-0,6-0
Consolation Finals-Aimee Kim defeated Esther Cadua, 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Lauren Imre/Charlotte Scatliffe (1) defeated Victoria Brymer/Erin Ivey (2), 8-6
Semifinals-Lauren Imre/Charlotte Scatliffe (1) defeated Inna Agababian/Natalie Rosenblum, 8-3; Victoria Brymer/Erin Ivey (2) defeated Kaley Cuoco/Lauren Jones (3), 8-4

Hudlow Tennis Center - Norcross, Georgia
BOYS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Brandon O'Gara (2) defeated Ted Haley, 6-4,0-6,1-0
Third Place Playoff-Alex Stone (1) defeated William Nobbitt (16), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals-Ted Haley/Marietta, GA (14) defeated Alex Stone/Irvington, NY (1), 6-3,6-4; Brandon O'Gara/Dix Hills, NY (2) defeated William Noblitt/Shelby, NC (16), 6-4,3-6,1-0(8)
Consolation Finals-Ryan Buchanan defeated James Chitty, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Mark Davis/Christopher Gill defeated Brent Bjerregaard/Ted Haley, 8-5
Semifinals-Brent Bjerregaard/Ted Haley over Brandon O'Gara/Alex Stone (1), withdrew; Mark Davis/Christopher Gill defeated Christopher Jones/Ryan Young, 9-7

GIRLS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Ashley Miles (7) defeated Lauren Doppelheuer, 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Payten Ellington (2) defeated Lauren Rusignola, 6-3,6-4
Semifinals-Lauren Doppelheuer/Snellville, GA defeated Lauren Rusignola/Sarasota, FL, 6-4,1-6,1-0(7); Ashley Miles/University Heights, OH (7) defeated Payten Ellington/Alpharetta, GA (2), 6-3,6-0
Consolation Finals-Linda Tien defeated Miranda Dutra, 7-5,1-6,1-0(7)
DOUBLES
Finals-Miranda Dutra/Payten Ellington (1) defeated Lauren Rusignola/Christina Swindall, 8-6
Semifinals-Miranda Dutra/Payten Ellington (1) defeated Lauren Doppelheuer/Amy Pazahanick (4), 8-2; Lauren Rusignola/Christina Swindall defeated Frances Blanton?Lisa Sugges, 8-2

Hillary J. Boone Tennis Complex - University of Kentucky-Lexington
BOYS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Marko Boskovski (6) defeated Brady Crosby (3), 6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Clancy Shields (1) defeated Jed Wilder (8), 6-1,4-6,7-6(2)
Semifinals-Brady Crosby/Livonia, MI (3) over Clancy Shields/Grand Junction, CO (1) by default; Marko Boskovski/Maryland Heights, MO (6) defeated Jed Wilder/New York, NY (8), 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals-Chi Pham over Jamie Friedland, withdrew/injured
DOUBLES
Finals-Brandon Davis/Jamie Friedland (2) defeated Zach Bromberg/Evan Feldhausen, 8-6
Semifinals-Zach Bromberg/Evan Feldhausen defeated Matthew Allinder/Justin Newstadt, 8-1; Brandon Davis/Jamie Friedland (2) defeated Yousuke Mitsuhashi/Sheeva Parbhu, 8-1

GIRLS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Ashley Janmes (2) defeated Amy Staloch (6), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Whitney Chappell (8) defeated Kim Whelan (9), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals-Amy Staloch/Midland, MI (6) defeated Whitney Chappell/Knoxville, TN (8), 6-0,5-7,7-6(5); Ashley James/Williamsburg, VA (2) defeated Kim Whelan/Sewickley, PA (9), 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals-Jessica Shepard defeated Catherine Rentschler, 2-6,6-3,7-6(7)
DOUBLES
Finals-Serena Burkard/Kimberly Romero defeated Caroline Hammond/Ashley James (1), 8-6
Semifinals-Caroline Hammond/Ashley James (1) defeated Jenna Nussbaum/Amy Staloch, 8-4; Serena Burkard/Kimberly Romero defeated Annie Davies/Mona Iyer, 8-1

LISTING OF USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips
Recommended in the
USTA Guide

Join Now!