USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 1519, 2001 - Boys' & Girls' 14s

[Arkansas] - [California] - [Michigan] - [North Dakota]

18s    16s    12s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Supernational Hard Court Championships in August:
Singles Main Draw Semifinalists;
Singles Consolation Finalists;
and Doubles Finalists.
Since there were four championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Rebsamen Tennis Center - Little Rock, Arkansas
BOYS' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Jason Hill (2) defeated Jordan Custer (1), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Michael Henthorn (5) defeated Cody Loup (4), 6-0,4-6,10-4
Semifinals-Jordan Custer/Little Rock, AR (1) defeated Michael Henthorn/Midland, TX (5), 6-4,6-1; Jason Hill/Marietta, GA (2) defeated Cody Loup/Baton Rouge, LA (4), 6-3,6-0
Consolation Finals-Evan Bridges defeated Peter Dzuba, 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Jordan Custer/Brock Dial (1) defeated Michael Henthorn/Cody Tuck, 9-8
Semifinals-Jordan Custer/Brock Dial (1) defeated Robert Gillock/Nick Roush, 8-5; Michael Henthorn/Cody Tuck defeated David Hannon/Drew Sosebee, 8-6

GIRLS' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Mary Gambale (1) defeated Julie Vo (2), 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Jordan Jenkins (3) over Rachael Hansen (4), withdrew/ill
Semifinals-Mary Gambale/Billerica, MA (1) defeated Rachael Hansen/Westborough, MA (4), 6-3,6-0; Julie Vo/Oklahoma City, OK (2) defeated Jordan Jenkins/Sarasota, FL (3), 4-6,6-2,10-3
Consolation Finals-Amber Garza defeated Mary Claire Slade, 6-4,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Jordan Jenkins/Julie Vo (1) defeated Rachael Hansen/Elizabeth Korinek (2), 8-0
Semifinals-Jordan Jenkins/Julie Po (1) defeated Lauren Gutterman/Renee St. Germain, 8-4; Rachael Hansen/Elizabeth Korinek (2) defeated Katie Andersen/Holly McGetrick, 9-7

El Dorado Park Tennis Center - Long Beach, California
BOYS' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Clifford Yook (2) defeated Shan Sondhu (1), 7-5,7-5
Third Place Playoff-Bryant Yung (3) defeated Alexander Rosinski (4), 0-6,6-1,10-8
Semifinals-Shan Sondhu/Laguna Niguel, CA (1) defeated Alexander Rosinski/Tiburon, CA (4), 6-2,6-2; Clifford Yook/Garden Grove, CA (2) defeated Bryant Yung/San Marino, CA (3), 6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals-Alex Lane defeated Ilya Trubov, 7-5,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Wesley Burrows/Shan Sondhu (1) defeated Patrick Adams/Alex Lane (2), 8-5
Semifinals-Wesley Burrows/Shan Sondhu (1) defeated Andy Magee/Julian Tiangco, 8-3; Patrick Adams/Alex Lane (2) defeated Leland Buttle/Sean Tan, 6-4,6-1
GIRLS' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Alexa Glatch (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Claire Rietsch (5), 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Melanie Brown (9) defeated Amy Beck, 6-4,6-2
Semifinals-Alexa Glatch/Irvine, CA (1) defeated Amy Beck/Laguna Niguel, CA, 7-5,6-2; Claire Rietsch/Laguna Beach, CA (5) defeated Magdalena Bresson/Brentwood, CA (2), 2-6,6-4,10-2
Consolation Finals-Kimber Gresham defeated Ashley Mettert, 6-1,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals-Kimber Gresham/Claire Rietsch (3) defeated Kendra Ivey/Molly Scott, 8-6
Semifinals-Kimber Gresham/Claire Rietsch (3) defeated Alexa Glatch/Lyndsay Kinstler (1), 8-4; Kendra Ivey/Molly Scott defeated Simone Greene/Ashley Mettert (2), 9-7

Midland Community Tennis Center - Midland, Michigan
BOYS' 14
SINGLES
Finals-John Pelton (2) defeated Alex Krueger-Wyman (1), 6-1,3-6,15-13
Third Place Playoff-James Steward defeated Christopher Lee (3), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals-Alex Krueger-Wyman/Pasadena, CA (1) defeated Christopher Lee/Sudbury, MA (3), 6-3,7-6(0); John Pelton/Midland, MI (2) defeated James Steward/Monroe, MI, 6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals-Arvind Nagarajan defeated Jordan O'Neill, 7-6(5),7-5
DOUBLES
Finals-Daniel Bulkema/Jordan O'Neill (1) defeated Greg Meyer/Guillaume Schills (3), 8-4
Semifinals-Daniel Bulkema/Jordan O'Neill (1) defeated Paul Guarino/Alex Krueger-Wyman, 8-2; Grey Meyer/Guillaume Schills (3) defeated Michael Depietro/James Steward, 8-1
GIRLS' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Elizabeth Steele (1) defeated Vilsa Curto (4), 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Jessica Rhee (11) defeated Lorinda Boothman (6), 7-5,6-3
Semifinals-Elizabeth Steele/Carmel, IN (1) defeated Jessica Rhee/Dayton, OH (11), 6-1,6-1; Vilsa Curto/Iowa City, IA (4) defeated Lorinda Boothman/Windermere, FL (6), 6-4,6-0
Consolation Finals-Lauren Little defeated Christina Cuyler, 7-5,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Lauren Little/Emily Wilkinson (1) defeated Lorinda Boothman/Elizabeth Steele (2), 8-6
Semifinals-Lauren Little/Emily Wilkinson (1) defeated Christina Cuyler/Emily Dudzik, 8-0; Lorinda Boothman/Elizabeth Steele (2) defeated Madhuri Jha/Mandy Workman, 8-1

Courts Plus Fitness Center - Fargo, North Dakota
BOYS' 14
SINGLES
Finals-David Rosenfeld (1) defeated Tyler Jackson (3), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Charlie Brody (4) defeated Charles Paukert, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-David Rosenfeld/Pinecrest, FL (1) defeated Charlie Brody/Washington, DC (4), 6-2,6-0; Tyler Jackson/Lake Oswego, Canada (3) defeated Chalres Paukert/Grand Forks, ND, 7-6(5),6-1
Consolation Finals-Chris Edwards defeated Scott Rasmussen, 6-1,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Tyler Jackson/Scott Rasmussen (2) defeated Charles Paukert/Alec Runyon, 8-3
Semifinals-Charles Paukert/Alec Runyon defeated Tony Maze/David Rosenfeld (3), 8-4; Tyler Jackson/Scott Rasmussen (2) defeated Stefan Kullberg/Martin MacIntyre, 8-4
GIRLS' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Keilly Ulery (2) defeated Julianne Burgarello (3), 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Raquel Wagner defeated Stephanie Schnitter (1), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Julianne Burgarello/Reno, NV (3) defeated Stephanie Schnitter/San Jose, CA (1), 6-0,6-1; Keilly Ulery/Bradenton, FL (2) defeated Raquel Wagner/St. Louis, MO, 0-6,6-2,7-6(7)
Consolation Finals-Nicole Ruiz defeated Erina Digby, 6-3,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Julianne Burgarello/Stephanie Schnitter (1) defeated Nicole Ruiz/Raquel Wagner (2), 8-4
Semifinals-Julianne Burgarello/Stephanie Schnitter (1) defeated Meena Anvary/Brynne Wischer, 8-4; Nicole Ruiz/Raquel Wagner (2) defeated Camille Clark/Briana Kearney, 8-4

LISTING OF USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips
Recommended in the
USTA Guide

Join Now!