USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 15-19, 2001 - Boys' & Girls' 18s

[California] - [Georgia] - [Illinois] - [North Carolina]

16s    14s    12s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Supernational Hard Court Championships in August:
Singles Main Draw Semifinalists;
Singles Consolation Finalists;
and Doubles Finalists.
Since there were four championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Whittier Narrows Tennis Center - South El Monte, California
BOYS' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Daniel Andrus (9) defeated Kevin McQuiad (4), 7-5,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Cameron Ball over Sergiu Modoc (2), withdrew/injured
Semifinals-Daniel Andrus (9) defeated Cameron Ball (9), 6-4,6-3; Kevin McQuaid (4) defeated Sergiu Modoc (2), 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals-Colin O'Grady defeated Andrew Liu, 6-4,1-6,10-8
DOUBLES
Finals-Benito Hidalgo/Ilya Leshinsky (4) defeated Jesse Ferlianto/David Keyes (2), 8-2
Semifinals-Benito Hidalgo/Ilya Leshinsky (4) defeated Kevin McQuaid/Chris Surapol (1), 9-7; Jesse Ferlianto/David Keyes (2) defeated Gordon Hong/Steven Hsu, 8-6

GIRLS' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Tracy Lin (1) defeated Nina Yaftali (4), 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Cassy Fabiani (3) over Diana Vinis by default
Semifinals-Tracy Lin/Anaheim, CA (1) defeated Cassy Fabiani/Corte Madera, CA (3), 7-5,6-1; Nina Yaftali/West Lake Village, CA (4) defeated Diana Vinis/Rancho Cucamonga, CA, 6-3,6-0
Consolation Finals-Audra Dickey defeated Shilpa Joshi, 7-6,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals-Kristen Grady/Sheila Lewis (2) defeated Jayme Hu/Gloriann Lopez, 8-5
Semifinals-Jayme Hu/Gloriann Lopez defeated Tracy Lin/Ashley Maddocks (1), 8-5; Kristen Grady/Sheila Lewis (2) defeated Yu Yu Myinttun/Cristina Visico, 8-1

Lincoln Tennis Center - Stone Mountain, Georgia
BOYS' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Jason Mallaiah (1) defeated Aaron Badart (3), 6-2,7-6(2)
Third Place Playoff-Jeremy Mitchell (4) over Philip Charm (2), withdrew/injured
Semifinals-Jason Mallaiah/Sanford, FL (1) defeated Jeremy Mitchell/Boynton Beach, FL (4), 6-2,6-3; Aaron Badart/Bradenton, FL (3) defeated Philip Charm (2), 7-5,4-6,1-0(4)
Consolation Finals-E. Hunter Benson over David Tafur, withdrew/injured
DOUBLES
Finals-Aaron Badart/Jason Mallaiah (1) over Philip Charm/Alexander Jacobs (2), withdrew/injured
Semifinals-Aaron Badart/Jason Mallaiah (1) defeated Edwin Gerard/Jeremy Mitchell (3), 8-6; Philip Charm/Alexander Jacobs (2) defeated Ari Bellin/Patrick Redmond (4), 8-1

Melissa Tu GIRLS' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Carla Pallares (4) defeated Katharine Levitt (1), 6-0,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Stephanie Gong (6) over Susie Abromeit, withdrew/injured
Semifinals-Katharine Levitt/Marietta, GA (1) defeated Susie Abromeit/Boca Raton, FL, 6-4,4-2 retired/ill; Carla Pallares/Palm Beach Gardens, FL (4) defeated Stephanie Gong/Jackson, MS (6), 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals-Melissa Tu (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Elizabeth Chermel (8), 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Elizabeth Chermel/Carla Pallares (1) defeated Megan Bechtold/Rosemary Younger (3), 8-3
Semifinals-Elizabeth Chermel/Carla Pallares (1) over Rachel Gates/Claire Steadman, withdrew; Megan Bechtold/Rosemary Younger (3) defeated Melody Snelen/Rachel Snelen, 9-8(4)

Homewood Flossmoor High School - Homewood, Illinois
BOYS' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Nicholas Edlefsen defeated Jeremiah Fuller (6), 6-0,3-0 default
Third Place Playoff-Rajendra Shrestha defeated Bradley Rhodes, 4-6,6-4,1-0(8)
Semifinals-Jeremiah Fuller/Emmaus, PA (6) defeated Bradley Rhodes/Mooresville, IN, 4-6,6-1,1-0(6); Nicholas Edlefsen/Eden Prairie, MN defeated Rajendra Shrestha, 6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals-Byron Cole defeated Joshua Braley/Geneva, IL, 0-2 retired/injured
DOUBLES
Finals-Tom Murphy/Bradley Rhodes (2) over Joshua Braley/Rob Simpson (3), withdrew/injured
Semifinals-Joshua Braley/Rob Simpson (3) defeated Gregory Pollack/Brian Taylor, 8-4; Tom Murphy/Bradley Rhodes (2) defeated Adam Guidry/Chris Price, 8-2

GIRLS' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Elin Amerson defeated Kristi Roemer (1), 6-3,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Christy Roth (3) defeated Anne Truetzal (4), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals-Kristi Roemer/Piedmont, CA (1) defeated Christy Roth/Denver, CO (3), 6-2,6-3; Elin Amerson/Waukesha, WI defeated Anne Truetzel/St. Louis, MO (4), 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals-Ann Scott defeated Emily Tuchscherer, 3-6,6-4,1-0(8)
DOUBLES
Finals-Elin Amerson/Emily Tuchscherer (2) defeated Lindsey Powel/Anne Truetzel, 8-5
Semifinals-Lindsey Powel/Anne Truetzel defeated Christy Roth/Ann Scott (1), 8-3; Elin Amerson/Emily Tuchscherer (2) defeated Tayo Bailey/Adrienne Clark, 8-3

University of North Carolina-Greensboro
BOYS' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Frankie Green (1) defeated Ty Esler (15), 0-6,6-1,7-6(2)
Third Place Playoff-Lucas Green (7) -- pictured left -- defeated Scott Green (7), 6-3,4-6,7-6(5)
Semifinals-Frank Green/Philadelphia, PA (1) defeated Lucas Green/Lincroft, NJ (7), 6-7,6-1,7-6(4); Ty Esler/North Andover, MA (15) defeated Scott Green/North Canton, OH (12), 06-1,6-4
Consolation Finals-Allen Simmons over Rob Cassidy, withdrew/injured
DOUBLES
Finals-Rob Cassidy/Allen Simmons (1) defeated John DeLeon/Lucas Green, 8-5
Semifinals-Rob Cassidy/Allen Simmons (1) defeated Scott Green/Patrick Thompson (3), 8-4; John DeLeon/Lucas Green defeated Shantanu Dhaka/Brian West (2), 8-3
GIRLS' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Juliana Gates (1) defeated Lauren Seaman, 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Aimee Charest defeated Marilyn Clark (3), 7-5,7-5
Semifinals-Juliana Gates/San Diego, CA (1) defeated Aimee Charest/Somerset, MA, 6-2,6-0; Lauren Seaman/Metairie, LA defeated Marilyn Clark/Chapel Hill, NC (3), 6-2,2-6,7-6(9)
Consolation Finals-Stephanie Svanfeldt over Jennifer Pharr, retired/injured
DOUBLES
Finals-Juliana Gates/Evangelina Soriano (1) defeated Victoria Moody/Lauren Seaman, 8-3
SemifinalsJuliana Gates/Evangelina Soriano (1) defeated Elizabeth Kenfield/Stephanie Svanfeldt (4), 8-3; Victoria Moody/Lauren Seaman defeated Marilyn Clark/Salem Kirven (2), 9-8(6)

LISTING OF USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

In Association with Amazon.com
TENNIS BOOKSTORE