2006 USTA NATIONAL SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS
presented by Sea Island Resorts and
hosted by the City of Delray Beach, Florida

April 9-15, 2006

Click Here For Stories & Photos From This Event

Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Mika DeCoster (1) defeated Bjorn Fratangelo (2), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Andrew Korinek defeated Kyle Berman, 6-2,2-6,6-3
Semifinals
Mika DeCoster (1) defeated Andrew Korinek (3), 6-4,6-4
Bjorn Frantangelo (2) defeated Kyle Berman (4), 6-2,6-2
Super Gold Feed-In
Jarret Fisher defeated Danielle Collins, 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Mika DeCoster/Coto De Caza, CA (1) defeated Jeremy Efferding/Lake Worth, FL, 7-5,6-1
Andrew Korinek/Mansfield, TX (3) defeated Joseph Di Giulio/Newport Beach, CA (8), 6-2,6-1
Kyle Berman/Armonk, NY (4) defeated Dennis Novikov/Redwood City, CA (6), 0-6,6-3,6-2
Bjorn Fratangelo/Pittsburgh, PA (2) defeated Mitchell Krueger/Aledo, TX (7), 6-1,6-2
West Consolation Finals
Sam Bloom defeated Joshua Goodman, 6-4,4-6,6-4
Northwest Consolation Finals
Nick Wood defeated Maxx Lipman, 7-6,6-1
Southwest Consolation Finals
Richard Del Nunzio over Connor Farren, walkover
North Consolation Finals
Reo Asami defeated Michael Rinaldi, 6-2,7-5
South Consolation Finals
Luca Corinteli defeated Baker Newman, 6-4,1-6,6-1
Northeast Consolation Finals
Jason Tahir defeated Mac Styslinger, 6-0,6-3
Southeast Consolation Finals
Chas Okamoto defeated Nicholas Garcia, 7-5,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Jeremy Efferding/Bjorn Fratangelo defeated Casey Kay/Gordon Watson (5), 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Sam Bloom/Kenneth Sabacinski over Ross Guignon/Dennis Novikov (4), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Jeremy Efferding/Bjorn Fratangelo defeated Sam Bloom/Kenneth Sabacinski (5), 4-6,6-2,6-3
Casey Kay/Gordon Watson (5) defeated Ross Guignon/Dennis Novikov (4), 5-7,6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals
Jeremy Efferding/Bjorn Fratangelo defeated John Richmond/Nick Wood (9), 8-4
Sam Bloom/Kenneth Sabacinski (5) defeated Joseph Di Giulio/Alex Scheinman (3), 8-4
Ross Guignon/Dennis Novikov (4) defeated Thomas Cooper/Alex Lawson (5), 9-7
Casey Kay/Gordon Watson (5) defeated Lorenzo Baca/Wade Heerboth (9), 8-4

Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Whitney Kay (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Blair Shankle (2), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Chanelle Van Nguyen defeated Julia Jones, 6-0,6-3
Semifinals
Whitney Kay (3) defeated Chanelle Van Nguyen (7), 6-1,6-2
Blair Shankle (2) defeated Julia Jones, 6-0,6-3
Super Gold Feed-In
Jarrett Fisher defeated Danielle Collins, 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Chanelle Van Nguyen/Coconut Grove, FL (7) defeated Kyle McPhillips/Willoughby, OH (1), 7-5,7-6
Whitney Kay/Alpharetta, GA (3) defeated Molly O'Koniewski/Needham, MA (6), 6-0,6-2
Julia Jones/Largo, FL defeated Caitlyn Williams/Knoxville, TN (10), 7-5,6-4
Blair Shankle/Boerne, TX (2) defeated Danielle Collins/St. Petersburg, FL (5), 6-7,6-1,6-3
West Consolation Finals
Nikki Parker defeated Christina Harrington, 6-0,6-2
Northwest Consolation Finals
Kate Vialle defeated Cassie Pouch, 6-3,6-1
Southwest Consolation Finals
Jacqueline Crawford defeated Madeline Lipp, 6-0,6-0
North Consolation Finals
Kate Vialle defeated Cassie Pouch, 6-3,6-1
South Consolation Finals
Emily Safron defeated Taylor Lederman, 7-5,6-4
Northeast Consolation Finals
Sachia Vickery defeated Katie Zordani, 7-5,6-2
Southeast Consolation Finals
Melanie Marlin defeated Kathryn Hoch, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Whitney Kay/Chanelle Van Nguyen (5) defeated Nicole Flower/Blair Shankle (5), 6-7,6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Megan Kurey/Caitlyn Williams (2) defeated Breaunna Addison/Cate Prejean (9), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Whitney Kay/Chanelle Van Nguyen (5) defeated Breaunna Addison/Cate Prejean (9), 6-1,6-2
Nicole Flower/Blair Shankle (5) defeated Megan Kurey/Caitlyn Williams (2), 6-3,6-0
Quarterfinals
Whitney Kay/Chanelle Van Nguyen (5) defeated Sarah Gealer/Desirae Krawczyk (1), 8-1
Breaunna Addison/Cate Prejean (9) defeated Jillian Rooney/Staley Smith, 9-7
Nicole Flower/Blair Shankle (5) defeated Danielle Collins/Alexandria Klick, 8-2
Megan Kurey/Caitlyn Williams (2) defeated Madison Cohen/Kyle McPhillips (5), 8-5

Click here for full draws: boys   girls
Return To 2006 Nationals Index
 

2005 USTA National Spring Championships

2004 USTA National Spring Championships

2003 USTA Super National Spring Championships

2002 USTA Super National Spring Championships

2001 USTA Super National Spring Championships


What could you do with 4 years of college tennis?

Get the Degree AND the Competition

















CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE












Google











click here for the tabc site





Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage