2003 PEACH STATE JUNIOR CLASSIC
Peachtree City Tennis Center - Peachtree City, Georgia
May 25-27, 2003

Boys 18 Singles
Finals
Benjamin Rogers (4) defeated Yevgeny Supeko (2) -- pictured right -- 7-6(5),6-3
Third Place Playoff
Danny Bryan defeated Nathan Sachs, 6-2,7-6(1)
Semifinals
Benjamin Rogers (4) defeated Nathan Sachs (5), 6-2,7-6(2)
Yevgeny Supeko (2) defeated Danny Bryan, 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff
Andrew Stubbs defeated Nick Savage, 7-6(7),6-4
Quarterfinals
Nathan Sachs/Georgia (5) defeated Luka Cerenko/Georgia, 7-6(8),6-1
Benjamin Rogers/Tennessee (4) defeated Jordan Delass/Georgia, 6-1,6-1
Danny Bryan/Louisiana defeated Jason Pinsky/Maryland (3), 6-4,6-3
Yevgeny Supeko/Montana (2) defeated Robbye Poole/Mississippi (5), 7-5,6-3
Consolation Finals
Ryan Berger defeated Michael James, 6-0,6-1

Girls 18 Singles
Finals
Andrea Remynse (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Kristi Miller (3), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Melissa Mang (4) defeated Jessi Robinson (5), 4-6,6-4,7-5
Semifinals
Andrea Remynse (1) defeated Melissa Mang (4), 6-2,6-3
Kristi Miller (3) defeated Jessi Robinson (5), 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff
Yasmin Schnack defeated Lauren Albanese, 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Andrea Remynse/Michigan (10 defeated Juliette Mavroleon (5), 6-2,7-5
Melissa Mang/Louisiana (4) defeated Yasmin Schnack/Florida (5), 6-3,6-1
Kristi Miller/Michigan (3) defeated Lauren Albanese/Florida, 6-2,6-2
Jessi Robinson/Delaware (5) defeated Audra Cohen/Florida (2), 6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals
George Navas defeated TJ Bellama, 6-4,6-4

Boys 16 Singles
Finals
Andrew Orban (1) defeated Okechi Womeodu(4), 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Taylor Fogleman (2) defeated Stephen Shao (5), 7-6(2),6-2
Semifinals
Andrew Orban (1) defeated Stephen Shao (5), 6-1,6-3
Okechi Womeodu (4) defeated Taylor Fogleman (2), 6-4,0-6,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff
Andrew Stubbs defeated Nick Savage, 7-6(7),6-4
Quarterfinals
Andrew Orban/North Carolina (1) defeated Andrew Stubbs/South Carolina (5), 7-5,6-3
Stephen Shao/Tennessee (5) defeated Trent Hagan/Georgia, 6-4,7-6(5)
Okechi Womeodu/Tennessee (4) defeated Nick Savage/New Jersey (5), 6-3,3-6,6-3
Taylor Fogelman/Louisiana (2) defeated Marc Dwyer/Georgia (5), 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals
George Navas defeated TJ Bellama, 6-4,6-4

Girls 16 Singles
Finals
Link Leskosky (2) defeated Anete Bandere (1), 3-6,7-6(8),6-4
Third Place Playoff
Amanda McDowell (4) defeated Priscilla Castillo, 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Anete Bandere (1) defeated Priscilla Castillo, 6-2,6-3
Link Leskosky (2) defeated Amanda McDowell (4), 6-2,7-5
Quarterfinal Playoff
Nicole Kantor defeated Christina Liles, withdrew/ill
Quarterfinals
Anete Bandere/Illinois (1) defeated Kyla Iwinski/Georgia (5), 6-4,6-1
Priscilla Castillo/Florida defeated Nicole Kantor/Missouri, 7-5,6-3
Amanda McDowell/Georgia (4) defeated Christina Liles/Florida, 4-6,6-3,6-0
Link Leskosky/Georgia (2) defeated Anastesia Opata/Georgia, 6-4,5-7,6-4
Consolation Finals
Berkeley Brook defeated Brook Nord, 6-2,7-6(3)

Boys 14 Singles
Finals
Ryan Smith (3) defeated Matthew Broom (1), 6-2,6-0
Third Place Playoff
David Cotrone defeated Phillip Barlow (2), 6-3,4-6,7-5
Semifinals
Matthew Broom (1) defeated David Cotrone, 1-6,6-2,6-0
Ryan Smith (3) defeated Phillip Barlow (2), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff
Jarmere Jenkins -- pictured right -- defeated Tripp Johnson, 7-6(4),7-6(4)
Quarterfinals
Matthew Broom/Florida (1) defeated Tripp Johnson/North Carolina (5), 7-6(3),3-6,6-3
David Cotrone/Florida defeated Allen Tsang/Massachusetts, 6-2,6-1
Ryan Smith/Georgia (3) defeated Jarmere Jenkins/Georgia, 6-1,7-5
Phillip Barlow/Florida (2) defeated David Doverspike/Georgia, 2-6,6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals
Bradley Cox defeated Michael Browder, 2-6,6-3,7-6(4)

Girls 14 Singles
Finals
Anamika Bhargava (3) defeated Jennifer Meredith (5-8), 6-3,1-6,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Holly Johnson (2) defeated Kinsey Casey (5-8), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Jennifer Meredith (5-8) defeated Kinsey Casey (5-8)
Anamika Bhargava (3) defeated Holly Johnson (2), 7-6(3),2-6,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff
Madison Brengle defeated Lynne Poggensee-Wei, 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals
Kinsey Casey/Georgia (5-8) defeated Jamie Hampton/Alabama (5-8), 4-6,6-4,6-1
Jennifer Meredith/Georgia (5-8) defeated Lynne Poggensee-Wei (4), 2-6,6-2,6-2
Anamika Bhargava/Tennesee (3) defeated Madison Brengle/Delaware (5-8), 6-1,7-6(1)
Holly Johnson/Florida (2) defeated Claire Bartlett/Tennessee (5-8), 7-6(0),6-7(2),6-0
Consolation Finals
Joanna Mather defeated Kelsey Haviland, 6-3,6-1

Boys 12 Singles
Finals
Anderson Reed (3) defeated Jadon Phillips, 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
James Seal (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Blake Davis (2), 6-0,3-6,7-5
Semifinals
Jadon Phillips defeated James Seal (1), 6-1,6-3
Anderson Reed (3) defeated Blake Davis (2), 7-5,6-0
Quarterfinal Playoff
Devin Britton defeated Adam Bernstein, 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals
James Seal/Tennessee (1) defeated Jordan Cox/Georgia, 6-0,6-2
Jadon Phillips/Georgia defeated Adam Bernstein/Florida (5-8), 6-2,6-2
Anderson Reed/Alabama (3) defeated Devin Britton/Mississippi, -6,7-6(5),7-6(5)
Blake Davis/Texas (2) defeated Kevin King/Georgia (5-8), 7-5,6-1
Consolation Finals
Tennys Sandgren defeated Denis Kudla, 6-2,6-1

Girls 12 Singles
Finals
Mary Hill (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Virginia Iwinski (4), 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Melanie Oudin (1) defeated Alexandra Cercone, 6-1,6-0
Semifinals
Mary Hill (3) defeated Melanie Oudin (1), 6-2,6-3
Virginia Iwinski (4) defeated Alexandra Cercone, 5-7,6-4,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff
Kate Turvy defeated Ariel Caldwell, 6-0,6-3
Quarterfinals
Melanie Oudin/Georgia (1) defeated Blair Seideman/New York, 6-1,6-1
Mary Hill/Indiana (3) defeated Ariel Caldwell/Georgia (5), 6-4,4-6,6-1
Virginia Iwinski/Georgia (4) defeated Briana Berne/Georgia, 6-4,6-3
Alexandra Cercone/Florida defeated Kate Turvy/Ohio, 6-3,4-6,6-3

2002 PEACH STATE CLASSIC

2001 PEACH STATE CLASSIC

2000 PEACH STATE CLASSIC

1999 PEACH STATE CLASSIC

AllergyBuyersClub.com 125 x 125 animated logo banner




On Court Off Court









Sign The Banner For The Tennis Channel






































CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage