2006 PRINCE CUP
Patricio Apey's Tennis Academy - Miami, Florida
December 3-16, 2006

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Xander Spong defeated Milos Raonic (6), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Xander Spong defeated Ilija Vucic (5), 4-6,6-4,6-1
Milos Raonic (6) defeated Adrien Puget, 7-6,6-0
Quarterfinals
Xander Spong/Netherlands defeated Bernard Tomic/Australia (1), 6-3,6-2
Ilija Vucic/Serbia (5) defeated Maksim Tikhomirov/USA, 6-1,1-0 retired/injured
Adrien Puget/France defeated Enej Bonin/Slovenia, 6-3,6-4
Milos Raonic/Canada (6) defeted Lorenzo Papasider/Italy, 6-3,3-6,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Vasek Pospisil/Milos Raonic (8) defeated Davide Della Tommasina/Alessandro Giannessi (4), 6-2,1-6,6-3
Semifinals
Davide Della Tommasina/Alessandro Giannessi (4) defeated Lorenzo Papasidero/Giorgio Portaluri, 7-6,6-2
Vasek Pospisil/Milos Raonic (8) defeated defeated Aaron Igal Dujovne/Uriel Oquendo (3), 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals
Lorenzo Papasidero/Giorgio Portaluri defeated Rifat Biktyakov/Andrey Kuznetsov (1), 2-6,7-5,6-1
Davide Della Tommasina/Alessandro Giannessi (4) defeated Alexander Bull/Venkat Iyer, 7-6,6-2
Aaron Igal Dujovne/Uriel Oquendo (3) defeated Gilad Ben-Zui/Nikolaus Moser, 6-7,6-1,6-4
Vasek Pospisil/Milos Raonic (8) defeated Benjamin Cselenko/Nathan Martinet, 6-3,6-1

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Nina Pantic -- pictured right -- defeated Yasmin Clarke, 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Yasmin Clarke defeated Gabriela Paz (1), 6-4,2-6,6-1
Nina Pantic defeated C.C. Sardinha, 4-0 retired/injured
Quarterfinals
Gabriela Paz/Venezuela (1) defeated Maryna Zanevska/Ukraine, 6-3,6-1
Yasmin Clarke/Great Britain defeated Charlotte Rodier/France (4), 6-4,3-0 retired/injured
C.C. Sardinha/USA defeated Valentyna Ivakhnenko/Ukraine, 6-0,6-2
Nina Pantic/Canada over Natalia Ryzhonkova/Russia (2), walkover/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Anna Fitzpatrick/Karena Pallivets (3) vs. Rioan Du Toit/Nina Pantic (7)
Semifinals
Anna Fitzpatrick/Karena Pallivets (3) defeated Emily Fraser/Lauren McHale, 6-2,6-3
Rioan Du Toit/Nina Pantic (7) defeated Marina Lushchina/Santa Shumilina, 4-6,6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Emily Fraser/Lauren McHale defeated Andjela Nemcevic/Olesya Tsigvintseva, 4-6,6-2,6-3
Anna Fitzpatrick/Karena Pallivets (3) over Erin Vuerra/Andrea Yacaman (8), walkover
Marina Lushchina/Santa Shumilina defeated Elisabeth Fournier/Brittany Wowchuk (5), 5-7,6-4,6-2
Rioan Du Toit/Nina Pantic (7) defeated Alina Jerjomina/Diana Marcinkevica, 6-0,6-7,6-2

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Enrio Fioravente (2) defeated Giacono Miccini (3), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Giancono Miccini (3) defeated Ilya Starkov (1), 6-3,3-6,6-3
Enrio Fioravente (2) defeated Tsvetan Mihov (4), 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals
Ilya Starkov/Russia (1) defeated Federico Sabogal/Columbia, score unavailable
Giancono Miccini/Italy (3) defeated Renato Antun/Brazil (16), score unavailable
Tsvetan Mihov/Bulgaria (4) defeated Miguel Almeida/Portugal, 6-3,7-5
Enrio Fioravente/Italy (2) defeated Filip Pogostkin/USA, 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Tsvetan Mihov/Angel Mirchev (2) defeated Yan Khursan/Yahor Yatsyk, 9-8
Semifinals
Yan Khursan/Yahor Yatsyk moved up with a double withdrawal
Tsvetan Mihov/Angel Mirchev (2) over Federico Echeverry/Leo Sarria, walkover
Quarterfinals
Double Withdrawal
Yan Khursan/Yahor Yatsyk defeated Angel Pena/Oscar Suarez, 8-6
Federico Echeverry/Leo Sarria defeated Alain Garrido/Daniel Lago, 8-6
Tsvetan Mihov/Angel Mirchev (2) over Nicolas Kauer/Sergio Paredes by default

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Sabina Stilu (3) over Kristina Mladenovic by default
Semifinals
Kristina Mladenovic defeated Nina Sertic (4), 6-3,6-1
Sabina Stilu (3) defeated Wen Sun, 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals
Kristina Mladenovic/France defeated Ema Burgic/Bosnia (5), 7-6,6-1
Nina Sertic/Croatia (4) defeated Stephanie Vidov/USA, 6-4,2-6,6-3
Sabina Stilu/Romania (3) defeated Amandine Hesse/France (9), 1-6,6-3,6-1
Wen Sun/China defeated Palina Pekhava/Belarus (11), 6-0,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Palina Pekhava/Natalia Pintusava (4) defeated Amelia Martinez/Jaime Yapp-Shing, 8-3
Semifinals
Amelia Martinez/Jaime Yapp-Shing defeated Viktoryia Kisialeva/Jana Shcherbich, 9-8
Palina Pekhava/Natalia Pintusava (4) defeated Diana Isaeva/Jelena Tomasovic, 8-3
Quarterfinals
Amelisa Martinez/Jaime Yapp-Shing over Diana Marcu/Sabina Stilu (1) by default
Viktoryia Kisialeva/Jana Shcherbich defeated Karen Jimenez/Lizaeth Ramirez, 8-3
Palina Pekhava/Natalia Pintusava (4) defeated Naomi Broady/Joanna Zarur, 8-2
Diana Isaeva/Jelena Tomasovic over Ema Burgic/Nina Sertic (2) by default

Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Alessandro Colella defeated David Souto (8), 7-5,6-1
Semifinals
David Souto (8) defeated James Duckworth (5), 7-5,6-3
Alessandro Colella defeated Joao Victor Fernandes (2), 4-6,7-6,10-5
Quarterfinals
James Duckworth/Australia (5) defeated Federico Gaio/Italy (1), 6-2,7-6
David Souto/Venezuela (8) defeated Levente Godry/Hungary (4), 6-3,6-1
Alessandro Colella/Italy defeated Jarryard Chaplin/Australia, 6-2,6-3
Joao Victor Fernandes/Brazil (2) defeated Diego Hidalgo/Ecuador, 6-2,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Jarryard Chaplin/James Duckworth (2) defeated Levente Godry/Alexander Zhurbin (3), 6-0,6-4
Semifinals
Levente Godry/Alexander Zhurbin (3) defeated Gabriel Kauer/Diego Martinez, 6-2,6-0
Jarryard Chaplin/James Duckworth (2) defeated Matteo Civarolo/Alessandro Colella, 7-5,6-4
Quarterfinals
Gabriel Kauer/Diego Martinez over Joao Victor Fernandes/David Souto (1) by default
Levente Godry/Alexander Zhurbin (3) defeated Roberto Meza/Avaro Nazal, 6-3,7-6
Matteo Civarolo/Alessandro Colella defeated Semon Branzburg/Daniel Skripnik (4), 6-3,6-1
Jarryard Chaplin/James Duckworth (2) defeated Federico Coria/Agustin Portis, 6-4,0-6,11-9

Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Maryna Zanevska (1) defeated Valentyna Ivakhnenko (2), 7-6,7-6
Semifinals
Maryna Zanevska (1) defeated Mishel Kenin (3), 7-5,6-2
Valentyna Ivakhnenko (2) defeated Harriet Sheahan (13), 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals
Maryna Zanevska/Ukraine (1) defeated Sofia Luini/Argentina, 7-6,6-2
Mishel Kenin/Russia (3) defeated Liat Zimmerman (15), 6-1,6-4
Harriet Sheahan/Australia (13) defeated Vladislava Kuzmenkova/Belarus, 3-6,6-4,15-13
Valentyna Ivakhnenko/Ukraine (2) defeated Chanelle Van Nguyen/USA (8), 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Valentyna Ivakhnenko/Maryna Zanevska (3) defeated Melina Ferrero/Sofia Luini (2), 6-0,7-5
Semifinals
Valentyna Ivakhnenko/Maryna Zanevska (3) defeated Lauren Herring/Chanelle Van Nguyen, 6-2,6-3
Melina Ferrero/Sofia Luini (2) defeated Carolina Betancourt/Adriana Chavez, 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals
Lauren Herring/Chanelle Van Nguyen defeated Grace Min/Nikki Parker (1), 6-0,7-6
Valentyna Ivakhnenko/Maryna Zanevska (3) defeated Laurie Gingras/Stephanie Prochazka, 6-1,6-3
Carolina Betancourt/Adriana Chavez defeated Rocio Diaz/Liat Zimmerman, 4-6,6-3,10-6
elina Ferrero/Sofia Luini (2) defeated Barbara Rojas/Maria Julia Valle, 6-0,6-0

Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
not played
Semifinals
Jaehwan Kim (5) defeated Liam Broady (1), 1-6,6-0,10-4
Edward Nguyen (2) defeated Yongood Jeong (4), 6-0,6-0
Quarterfinals
Liam Broady/Great Britain (1) defeated Daniel Santos/Peru, 6-1,6-1
Jaehwan Kim/Korea (5) defeated Luke Saville/Australia, 3-6,6-3,10-7
Yongood Jeong/Korea (4) defeated Sangyeop Kim/Korea, 6-7,7-6,10-5
Edward Nguyen/Canada (2) defeated Robert Livi/USA (6), 6-0,6-7,11-9
DOUBLES
Finals
Ira Ivashko/Edward Nguyen (2) defeated Andres Alfonzo/Felix Aponte, 8-2
earlier round results unavailable

Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Emma Onila defeated Michelle Dandik (4), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Michelle Dandik (4) defeated Patricia Martins, 6-1,3-6,10-5
Emma Onila defeated Sofiya Kovalets, 3-6,6-2,10-8
Quarterfinals
Patricia Martins/Portugal defeated Christine Kandler/Austria, 6-4,6-1
Michelle Dandik/Canada (4) defeated Nadia Echeverria Alam/USA, 6-3,6-2
Emma Onila/Canada defeated Eugenie Bouchard/Canada (6), 2-6,7-6,10-6
Sofiya Kovalets/Ukraine defeated Yulia Putintseva/Russia (2), 3-6,6-4,11-9
DOUBLES
Finals
Sofiya Kovalets/Ilona Kremen (1) defeated Christina Larovic/Andreia Novcic (6), 9-8
Semifinals
Sofiya Kovalets/Ilona Kremen (1) over Nicole Robinson/Denise Starr (4) by default
Christina Larovic/Andreia Novcic (6) over Sarahi Garcia/Marcela Zacarias by default
Quarterfinals
all players moved up by default

2005 Prince Cup

2004 Prince Cup

2003 Prince Cup

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print


















Check Out
TENNIS WEEK






Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book


































Google











College Tennis Connect
Monthly Advice

Without Monthly Fees






click here for the tabc site





CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE
















Return to:
College And Junior Tennis