2003 QUICKSILVER JUNIOR OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Balboa Bay Club Racquet Club - Newport Beach, California
May 23-27, 2003

ROXY JUNIOR OPEN (GIRLS)

Boys 18 Singles
Finals
Andrew Eklov (4) defeated Shan Sondhu, 6-4,7-6
Third Place Playoff
Matthew Christian (3) defeated Sergy Vagramian (5), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Shan Sondhu defeated Matthew Christian (3), 6-4,6-2
Andrew Eklov (4) defeated Sergy Vagramian (5), 6-7,6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Shan Sondhu/Laguna Niguel, CA defeated Sam Querrey/Thousand Oaks, CA (8), 5-7,7-6,6-3
Matthew Christian/Troy, MI (3) defeated Robert Sabo/Rancho Mirage, CA (6), 6-2,4-6,6-4
Andrew Eklov/Manhattan Beach, CA (4) defeated Zach Bromberg/Tucson, AZ (9), 6-2,7-5
Sergy Vagramian/Glendale, CA (5) defeated Nathan Stadler/Redondo Beach, CA, 6-0,6-4
Consolation Finals
Not Played

Boys 16 Singles
Finals
Carsten Ball (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Jason McNaughton (4), 6-2,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Wesley Hancock (3) defeated Haig Kassabian (9-16), 6-4,6-1
Semifinals
Jason McNaughton (4) defeated Haig Kassabian (9), 6-3,6-3
Carsten Ball (2) defeated Wesley Hancock (3), 0-6,6-0,6-3
Quarterfinals
Haig Kassabian (9-16) defeated Kallim Stewart/Bloomington, IN (1), 6-4,6-4
Jason McNaughton/San Diego, CA (4) defeated Ahmad Mohammadpour/Arcadia, CA (7), 6-1,6-0
Wesley Hancock/St. George, UT (3) defeated Jason Jung/Torrance, CA (9-16), 6-3,6-4
Carsten Ball/Newport Beach, CA (2) defeated Mike Gurman/Los Angeles, CA (8), 6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals
Thomas Norminton defeated Michael Powell, 6-0,6-0

Boys 14 Singles
Finals
Steven Forman (2) defeated Michael McClune (1), 4-6,6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Andrew Mateljan (5) defeated Andy Magee (8), 6-2,4-6,6-0
Semifinals
Michael McClune (1) defeated Andy Magee (8), 6-1,6-4
Steven Forman (2) defeated Andrew Mateljan (5), 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals
Michael McClune/Irvine, CA (1) defeated Chris Koudouzian/Chatsworth, CA (7), 7-5,6-4
Andy Magee/Rolling Hills Estates, CA (8) defeated Benjamin Lankenau/Golden, CO (4), 6-4,3-6,6-4
Andrew Mateljan/Redlands, CA (5) defeated Calvin Bennett/Sandy< UT (3), 4-6,6-3,6-0
Steven Forman/Del Mar, CA (2) defeated Moises Cardenas/North Hills, CA (6), 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals
Jake Behrens defeated AJ Young, 6-4,6-4

Boys 12 Singles
Finals
Bradley Klahn (3) defeated Florante Sarmiento (1), 6-3,7-6br> Third Place Playoff
Raymond Sarmiento (4) defeated Michael Lin (2), 6-2,3-6,6-0
Semifinals
Florante Sarmiento (1) defeated Raymond Sarmiento (4), 7-5,1-6,6-2
Bradley Klahn (3) defeated Michael Lin (2), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Florante Sarmiento/Carson, CA (1) defeated Parker Rhodes/Corona Del Mar, CA (7), 6-1,6-0
Raymond Sarmiento/Los Angeles, CA (4) defeated Stan Breland/Las Vegas, NV (5), 6-2,6-2
Bradley Klahn/Poway, CA (3) defeated Kevin Cheng/Santa Barbara, CA (6), 6-0,6-0
Michael Lin/San Diego, CA (2) defeated Christopher Seckman/Laguna Hills, CA (8), 6-3,7-5
Consolation Finals
Patrick Kawka defeated Cameron Webber, 6-4,6-4

2002 QUICKSILVER OPEN

2001 QUICKSILVER OPEN

2000 QUICKSILVER/ROXY OPEN

1999 QUICKSILVER/ROXY OPEN







On Court Off Court











Sign The Banner For The Tennis Channel




















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage