ROLEX NATIONAL INDOOR
INTERCOLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Brookhaven Country Club - Farmers Branch, Texas - February 1-4, 2001

FEBRUARY 2, 2001-DAY TWO

[DAY ONE]   [DAY TWO]   [DAY THREE]   [FINALS]

Laura Granville made it 52 in a row as she eased into the semifinals. She will face Notre Dame's Michelle Dasso while Duke teammates Ansley Cargill and Kathy Sell battle for a place in the finals. Three of the four players in the men's semifinals are ITA Grand Slam champions, providing some interesting match ups. (Genius Chidzikwe won the All-American; Oskar Johansson took the T. Rowe Price; Alex Kim was last year's NCAA winner.) In doubles play the men's final is all unseeded -- Johan Brunstrom/Jon Wallmark of SMU vs. Florian Marquardt/Frank Mozer of Virginia Commonwealth. The women's doubles final will feature singles finalist Granville with partner Gabriela Lastra and the top-seeded doubles team of Paola Palencia and Ipek Senoglu of Pepperdine.

Men
SINGLES
Quarterfinals-
Genius Chidzikwe (1) defeated Nenad Zivkovic, 6-3,6-2
Oskar Johansson (4) defeated John Paul Fruttero, 6-3,6-2
Ramsey Smith defeated Valentino Pest, 4-6,6-3,6-1
Alex Kim (5-8) defeated Lesley Joseph, 6-2,6-4
Second Round-
Genius Chidzikwe/SMU (1) defeated Andrew Park/Southern California, 6-1,6-3
Nenad Zivkovic/UNLV defeated Matt Prentice/Oklahoma State, 6-2,7-6(8)
Oskar Johansson/Arkansas (4) defeated K.J. Hippensteel/Stanford, 6-3,6-4
John Paul Fruttero/California defeated Romain Ambert/Mississippi State (5-8), 4-6,6-4,7-5
Valentino Pest/San Diego State defeated Stefan Hirn/Indiana State, 6-3,6-3
Ramsey Smith/Duke defeated Matias Boeker/Georgia, 7-6(8),6-1
Alex Kim/Stanford (5-8) defeated Huntley Montgomery/Virginia, 6-4,7-5
Lesley Joseph/Georgia defeated Marko Cerenko/Duke (2), 6-7(3),7-5,6-3
DOUBLES
Semifinals-
Johan Brunstrom/Jon Wallmark-SMU defeated Scott Lipsky/David Martin-Stanford, 7-5,6-2
Florian Marquardt/Frank Moser-Virginia Commonwealth defeated Matias Boeker/Travis Parrott-Georgia (2), 6-4,6-7(5),6-3

Women
SINGLES
Quarterfinals-
Laura Granville (1) defeated Janet Walker, 6-2,6-2
Michelle Dasso (3) defeated Sara Walker, 6-1,2-6,6-4
Kathy Sell defeated Nataly Cahana (4), 4-6,6-4,6-4
Ansley Cargill (2) defeated Ipek Senoglu, 6-3,6-2
Second Round-
Laura Granville/Stanford (1) defeated Katja Kovac/Baylor, 6-1,6-2
Janet Walker/Texas defeated Aarthi Venkatesan/Georgia (5-8), 6-3,4-6,6-0
Michelle Dasso/Notre Dame (3) defeated Chin Bee Khoo/Arkansas, 6-3,6-1
Sara Walker/UCLA defeated Jessica Lehnhoff/Florida, 6-4,6-4
Kathy Sell/Duke defeated Lauren Kalvaria/Stanford (5-8), 6-4,6-4
Nataly Cahana/Old Dominion (4) defeated Dee Dee Herring/SMU, 6-0,6-3
Ipek Senoglu/Pepperdine defeated Jewel Peterson/Southern California (5-8), 6-2,3-6,7-6(5)
Ansley Cargill/Duke (2) defeated Anne Nguyen/Georgia, 7-5,6-2
DOUBLES
Semifinals-
Paola Palencia/Ipek Senoglu-Pepperdine (1) defeated Michelle Dasso/Becky Varnum-Notre Dame, 6-3,6-2
Laura Granville/Gabriela Lastra-Stanford defeated Petra Gaspar/Tagifano So'onalole-BYU-Hawaii, 6-4,6-4

2000 ROLEX INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

1999 ROLEX INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

1998 ROLEX INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS


As Seen On TV

Return to: