2005 ST LOUIS GATEWAY CHAMPIONSHIPS
Sunset Tennis Center - St. Louis, Missouri - November 5-7, 2005

Boys' 18 Singles
Finals
David Streeter defeated Bret Berryman (6), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff
J. Houston Barrick defeated Malcom Harrison, 6-4,7-6
Semifinals
Bret Berryman (6) defeated Malcom Harrison, 6-2,6-4
David Streeter defeated J. Houston Barrick, 2-6,6-4,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff
Ted Kelly defeated William Lowell, 4-6,6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Malcom Harrison/Kansas City, KS defeated William Lowell/Nahant, MA, 6-4,6-4
Bret Berryman/Blue Springs, MO (6) defeated Cassidy Mears/Shawnee Mission, KS (3), 6-4,6-4
David Streeter/Beverly Hills, MI defeated Ted Kelly/Owings Mills, MD (4), 6-4,6-1
J. Houston Barrick/Brentwood, TN defeated Jared Pinsky/Potomac, MD (5), 7-5,6-1
Consolation Finals
Matthew Brewer -- pictured right -- defeated Jack Levis, 1-6,6-1,6-3

Girls' 18 Singles
Finals
Anamika Bhargava (3) defeated Amanda Craddock (2) -- pictured right -- 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Lauren Lui (1) defeated Allyn Mueller, 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Anamika Bhargava (3) defeated Lauren Lui (1), 6-4,7-6
Amanda Craddock (2) defeated Allyn Mueller, 6-1,6-0
Quarterfinal Playoff
Rebecca Parks defeated Lynne Poggensee-Wei, 2-6,6-3,7-6
Quarterfinals
Lauren Lui/Houston, TX (1) defeated Cameron Hubbs/Omaha, NE, 6-3,6-3
Anamika Bhargava/Collierville, TN (3) defeated Lynne Poggensee-Wei/Lake Villa, IL, 6-3,7-5
Allyn Mueller/Roswell, GA defeated Susan Sullivan/St. Louis, MO (5), 7-5,4-6,7-5
Amanda Craddock/Leawood, KS (2) defeated Rebecca Parks/Tulsa, OK, 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Alaina Trgovich defeated Tiffany Welcher, 6-2,6-4

Boys' 16 Singles
Finals
Ryan Lipman (4) -- pictured right -- defeated Luke Marchese, 6-3,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Abraham Souza (2) over Andrew Carter, walkover/injured
Semifinals
Luke Marchese defeated Andrew Carter, 7-5,6-1
Ryan Lipman (4) defeated Abraham Souza (2), 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinal Playoff
Travis Fillmore defeated Erik Hannah, 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Luke Marchese/Summit, NJ defeated Graydon Klassen/St. Louis, MO, 6-2,6-3
Andrew Carter/Summerfield, NC defeated Erik Hannah/Bradenton, FL, 6-7,7-5,6-1
Ryan Lipman/Nashville, TN (4) defeated Travis Fillmore/Tahlequah, OK (5), 6-2,6-4
Abraham Souza/St. Louis, MO (2) defeated Will Pewtrie/Blacklick, OH, 7-5,6-3
Consolation Finals
Drew Courtney defeated Sebastien Fauchet, 6-2,4-6,6-2

Girls' 16 Singles
Finals
Daisha Hill-Hurtado -- pictured right -- defeated Marisa Lambropoulos (4), 7-6,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Rachael White defeated Stephanie Davidson (2), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Daisha Hill-Hurtado defeated Rachael White, 5-7,6-1,6-2
Marisa Lambropoulos (4) defeated Stephanie Davidson (2), 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff
Carolyn Simmons defeated Tara Eckel, 6-2,2-6,6-1
Quarterfinals
Daisha Hill-Hurtado/New Braunfels defeated Kate Turvy, 6-3,6-2
Rachael White/Deerfield, IL defeated Tara Eckel/Dallas, TX (3), 6-4,5-7,6-4
Marisa Lambropoulos/Lake Forest, IL (4) defeated Rochelle Lambert/Bunker Hill, WV, 6-0,6-2
Stephanie Davidson/Fair Oaks, TX defeated Carolyn Simmonds/Houston, TX, 6-2,4-6,6-2
Consolation Finals
Julie Flanzer defeated Lauren McHale (1), 6-2,2-6,6-1

 

2004 St. Louis Gateway Championships

2003 St. Louis Gateway Championships

2002 St. Louis Gateway Championships

2001 St. Louis Gateway Championships

2000 St. Louis Gateway Championships

1999 St. Louis Gateway Championships

1998 St. Louis Gateway Championships

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print










So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect















Google




click here for the tabc site









Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage