2003 USTA SUPER NATIONAL
HARD COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 1-10, 2003

Boys' 18 - Kalamazoo College - Kalamazoo, Michigan
SINGLES
Finals
Robert Yim (4) -- pictured right -- defeated Jamil Al-Agba (3), 6-2,6-2,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Kean Feeder (2) over Chris Kwon (5), withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Robert Yim (4) defeated Chris Kwon (5), 6-4,6-0
Jamil Al-Agba (3) defeated Kean Feeder (2), 7-6(3),3-6,7-5
Quarterfinals
Chris Kwon/Boca Raton, FL (5) defeated Phillip Simmonds/Reston, VA (11), 6-4,6-4
Robert Yim/Glendale, CA (4) defeated John Isner/Greensboro, NC (14), 7-6(5),7-5
Jamil Al-Agba/Tarzana, CA (3) defeated Scott Oudsema/Portage, MI (9), 6-3,7-5
Kean Feeder/Portland, OR (2) defeated Adam Fass/Boca Raton, FL (12), 7-5,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Pramod Dabir/John Isner (3) defeated Gregory Ouellette/Eric Riley, 6-1,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Alex Kuznetsov/Vahid Mirzadeh (2) over Robert Cameron/Chris Kwon (6), withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Pramod Dabir/John Isner (3) defeated Robert Cameron/Chris Kwon (6), 6-3,6-4
Gregory Ouellette/Eric Riley defeated Alex Kuznetsov/Vahid Mirzadeh (2), 4-6,7-6(9),6-4
Quarterfinals
Robert Cameron/Chris Kwon (6) defeated Scott Oudsema/Phillip Simmonds (1), 6-7(2),6-4,6-3
Pramod Dabir/John Isner (3) defeated Jeffrey Das/Matthew Ozurovich, 6-4,6-3
Gregory Ouellette/Eric Riley defeated Christian Hand/Ashwat Sarohia (4), 7-5,3-6,6-4
Alex Kuznetsov/Vahid Mirzadeh (2) defeated Michael Flowers/Joshua Raff (7), 4-6,6-1,6-3

Click Here For The Tournament's Official Website

Girls' 18 - Almaden Valley Tennis Center - San Jose, California
Click Here For Stories & Photos From This Event

SINGLES
Finals
Theresa Logar (9) -- pictured right -- defeated Alexandra Podkolzina (1), 2-6,6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Iris Ichim (3) defeated Mary Gambale (8), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Alexandra Podkolzina (1) defeated Iris Ichim (3), 0-6,6-4,7-5
Theresa Logar (9) defeated Mary Gambale (8), 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals
Alexandra Podkolzina/Concord, CA (1) defeated Vania King/Long Beach, CA (15), 6-4,2-6,7-6(3)
Iris Ichim/Woodland Hills, CA (3) defeated Megan Falcon/Alameda, CA (16), 6-2,6-2
Theresa Logar/Rochester Hills, MI (9) defeated Andrea Remynse/Battle Creek, MI (7), 6-0,6-3
Mary Gambale/Billerica, MA (8) defeated Lindsey Nelson/Orange, CA (17), 2-6,7-5
Consolation Finals
Polina Zaretser over Vania King, default/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Anne Yelsey/Riza Zalameda (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Lindsey Nelson/Jessica Nguyen (5), 7-6(5),6-2
Third Place Playoff
Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson (4) defeated Elizabeth Lumpkin/Jessi Robinson (5),7-6(3),6-2
Semifinals
Lindsey Nelson/Jessica Nguyen (5-8) defeated Elizabeth Lumpkin/Jessi Robinson (5-8), 6-1,6-1
Anne Yelsey/Riza Zalameda (2) defeated Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson (4), 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals
Elizabeth Lumpkin/Jessi Robinson (5-8) defeated Stacia Fonseca/Andrea Remynse (15), withdrew/injured
Lindsey Nelson/Jessica Nguyen (5-8) defeated Audra Cohen/Kristi Miller (3), 6-1,6-3
Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson (4) defeated Celia Durkin/Sylvia Kosakowski, 6-3,6-1
Anne Yelsey/Riza Zalameda (2) defeated Preethi Mukunda/Monica Wiesener, 6-3,6-4

Click Here For The Official Website

Boys' 16 - Kalamazoo College - Kalamazoo, Michigan
SINGLES
Gary Sacks (3) defeated Matt Bruch (4), 6-3,2-6,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Marcus Fugate (16) defeated Timothy Smyczek (5), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Gary Sacks (3) defeated Timothy Smyczek (5), 6-4,4-6,6-4
Matt Bruch (4) defeated Marcus Fugate (16), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Timothy Smyczek/Hales Corners, WI (5) defeated Marc Spicijaric/Wesley Chapel, FL (1), 6-2,7-6(3)
Gary Sack/Calabasas Hls, CA (3) defeated Bryan Konieko/Jericho, NY (29), 6-4,6-1
Matt Bruch/Lake Forest, IL (4) defeated Jonathan Boym/Marlboro, NJ, (19), 6-1,6-2
Marcus Fugate/Fairport, NY (16) defeated Joshua Varela/Athens, GA, 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals
Joshua Varela defeated Brian Hanus, 6-4,3-0 ret/inj
DOUBLES
Finals
J.Y. Aubone/Jesse Levine (7) defeated Stefan Hardy/Shan Sondhu (12), 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Matt Bruch/Bryan Koniecko (4) defeated Blake Muller/Gary Sacks, 7-5,5-7,6-3
Semifinals
J.Y. Aubone/Jesse Levine (7) defeated Blake Muller/Gary Sacks, 6-3,6-7(2),6-3
Stefan Hardy/Shan Sondhu (12) defeated Matt Bruch/Bryan Koniecko (4), 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals
Blake Muller/Gary Sacks defeated Alexander Guyton/Robert Ladyman, 6-3,3-6,6-3
J.Y. Aubone/Jesse Levine (7) defeated Andrew Orban/Timothy Smyczek (3), 6-3,6-4
Matt Bruch/Bryan Koniecko (4) defeated Benjamin Graham/Trey Taylor (5), 6-3,6-3
Stefan Hardy/Shan Sondhu (12) defeated Paul Koenke/Alex Mast, 3-6,6-1,6-0

Click Here For The Tournament's Offiial Website

Girls' 16 - Barnes Tennis Center - San Diego, California
Click Here For Stories & Photos From This Event

SINGLES
Finals
Elizabeth Kobak (7) -- pictured right -- defeated Liberty Sveke (11), 6-7(4),7-5,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Catherine Newman (8) defeated Jennifer Stevens (5), 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Elizabeth Kobak (7) defeated Catherine Newman (8), 6-4,6-3
Liberty Sveke (11) defeated Jennifer Stevens (5), 6-4,7-6(2)
Quarterfinals
Elizabeth Kobak/Old Westbury, NY (7) defeated Ashley Joelson/Austin, TX (24), 6-4,6-2
Catherine Newman/Greensboro, NC (8) defeated Taylor Marable/Darien, IL, 6-3,6-2
Liberty Sveke/Sarasota, FL (11) defeated Kristen McVitty/Woodland Hills, CA (14), 2-6,6-1,6-2
Jennifer Stevens/Miami, FL (5) defeated Elizabeth Wood/Spring, TX (16), 6-2,3-6,6-2
Consolation Finals
Katrina Tsang defeated Ashley Joelson, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Third Place Playoff
Amanda Craddock/Nina Munch-Soegaard defeated Lauren Imre/Charlotte Scatliffe, 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Liberty Sveke/Katrina Tsang (1) defeated Amanda Craddock/Nina Munch-Soegaard, 6-3,5-7,7-6(7)
Sarah Fansler/Elizabeth Plotkin (2) defeated Lauren Imre/Charlotte Scatliffe, 6-2,4-6,7-5
Quarterfinals
Liberty Sveke/Katrina Tsang (1) defeated Kristen McVitty/Melissa Saiontz (5), 6-1,6-3
Amanda Craddock/Nina Munch-Soegaard (6) defeated Brintney Larson/Keri Robison (4), 6-3,3-6,7-6(2)
Lauren Imre/Charlotte Scatliffe defeated Elizabeth Kobak/Jennifer Stevens (3), 4-6,6-1,7-6(4)
Sarah Fansler/Elizabeth Plotkin (2) vs. Megan Alexander/Lauren Lui (8), not yet played

Click Here For The Tournament's Official Website

Boys' 14 - San Antonio Tennis Association - San Antonio, Texas
SINGLES
Finals
Steven Forman (5) defeated Mateusz Kecki (17), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Clint Bowles (2) defeated Bradley Cox, 6-7(0),6-4,6-1
Semifinals
Mateuz Kecki (17) defeated Clint Bowles (2), 3-6,6-4,6-4
Steven Forman (5) defeated Bradley Cox, 6-4,7-6(9)
Quarterfinals
Bradley Cox/Duluth, GA defeated Jeffrey Gast/Saratoga, CA (12), 7-6(5),6-3
Steven Forman/Del Mar, CA (5) defeated Kellen Damico/Parker, CO (3),1-6,7-6(9), ret/inj
Mateusz Kecki/Sacramento, CA (17) defeated Dennis Nevolo/Gurnee, IL (4), 6-1,6-3
Clint Bowles (2) defeated Calvin Bennett (17), 4-6,6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
Wil Spencer defeated Andrew Mateljan, 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Steven Forman/Steve Johnson (3) defeated Mathew Allare/Calvin Benett (4), 7-6(4),3-6,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Jeff Dadamo/Wil Spencer (1) defeated Clint Bowles/Kellen Damico (2), 6-3,5-7,6-4
Semifinals
Steven Forman/Steve Johnson (3) defeated Jeff Dadamo/Wil Spencer (1), 6-2,7-5
Mathew Allare/Calvin Bennett (4) defeated Clint Bowles/Kellen Damico (2), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Jeff Dadamo/Wil Spencer (1) defeated Matthew Johnson/Scott Schultz, 6-0,6-0
Steven Forman/Steve Johnson (3) defeated Andrew McCarthy/Dennis Nevolo, 6-0,7-5
Mathew Allare/Calvin Bennett (4) defeated (5) Jordan Abergel/Peter Rispoli, 6-3,4-6,7-5
Clint Bowles/Kellen Damico (2) defeated Bradley Cox/Tripp Johnson, 7-6(6),6-3
Consolation Finals
Joseph Cadogan/Justin Herzig defeated David Caplan/Shyaam Karra, withdrew/injured

Girls' 14 - Peachtree City Tennis Center - Peachtree, Georgia
SINGLES
Finals
Reka Zsilinszka (9) defeated Linda Mushref (17), 7-5,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Jamie Hampton (1) defeated Ashley Weinhold (2), 6-1,7-6(5)
Semifinals
Linda Mushref (17) defeated Jamie Hampton (1), 6-2,5-7,6-4
Reka Zsilinszka (9) defeated Ashley Weinhold (2), 2-6,6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Jamie Hampton/Auburn, AL (1) defeated Lena Litvak/Bronx, NY (5-8), 6-3,3-6,6-2
Linda Mushref/Brentwood, TN (17-32) defeated Anamika Bhargava/Collierville, TN (4), 7-6(1),6-3
Reka Zsilinszka/Fayetteville, NC (9-16) defeated Dana Larsen/Whitefish Bay, WI (17-32), 6-3,6-1
Ashley Weinhold/Austin, TX (2) defeated Chelsea Preeg/Naples, FL (5-8), 6-3,6-0
Consolation Finals
Veronica Li defeated Chelsea Preeg, 6-2,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Anamika Bhargava/Jamie Hampton (1) defeated Linda Mushref/Keri Wong (9-16), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Anamika Bhargava/Jamie Hampton (1) defeated Leyla Entekhabi/Veronica Li (3), 6-2,6-3
Linda Mushref/Keri Wong (9-16) defeated Lyndsay Kinstler/Christina Liles (2), withdrew/injured
Quarterfinal Playoff
Samantha Galainena/Dana Larsen defeated Maureen Modesto/Marisa Schonfeld, 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals
Anamika Bhargava/Jamie Hampton (1) defeated Tara Eckel/Ashley Weinhold (5), 7-5,6-3
Leyla Entekhabi/Veronica Li (3) defeated Samantha Galainena/Dana Larsen (9-16), 7-5,6-3
Linda Mushref/Keri Wong defeated Maureen Modesto/Marisa Schonfeld (9-16), 6-1,6-0
Lyndsay Kinstler/Christina Liles defeated Stefanie Nunic/Reka Zsilinszka (9-16), 6-1; 6-1
Feed-In Consolation Finals
Lindsay Clark/Shinann Featherston -- pictured right -- defeated Katie Kilborn/Lauren Meier, 7-6(4),2-6,6-4
Paloma Escobedo received 2003 Sportsmanship Award
Click Here For The Tournament's Official Website

Boys' 12 - Homewood-Flossmoor - Homewood, Illinois
SINGLES
Finals
Chase Buchanan (8) defeated James Seal (7) -- pictured right -- 7-6(0),6-2
Third Place Playoff
Ryan Harrison (4) defeated Rhyne Williams (5), 6-4,6-0
Semifinals
Chase Buchanan (8) defeated Ryan Harrison (4), 6-2,6-3
James Seal (7) defeated Rhyne Williams (5), 1-6,7-6(4),6-2
Quarterfinals
James Seal/Chattanooga, TN (7) defeated Rashaad Williams/West Palm Beach, FL (1), 6-2,2-6,6-0
Rhyne R Williams/Knoxville, TN (5) defeated Jarmere Jenkins/Atlanta, GA (3), 6-2,6-3
Ryan Harrison/Shreveport, LA (4) defeated Denis Bogatov/Gurnee, IL (6), 3-6,6-3,7-5
Chase Buchanan/Gahanna, OH (8) defeated Ryan H Noble/Fayetteville, NC (2), 6-4,6-2
Gold Consolation Finals
Ryan Noble defeated Devin Britton, 6-3,6-3
West Singles Finals
Denis Kudla defeated Robert Wong, 2-6,6-1,6-2
North Singles Finals
Augie Bloom defeated Evan King, 3-6,7-5,6-4
South Singles Finals
Max Manthou over Taylor Patrick by default
Northwest Singles Finals
Andy Cooper defeated Benjamin Chen, 6-4,6-2
Northeast Singles Finals
Frank Carleton defeated Ben Guthrie, 6-2,6-2
Southwest Singles Finals
Junior Ore defeated David Nichols, 6-4,6-3
Southeast Singles Finals
David Holiner defeated Christian Roehmer, 6-0,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Chase Buchanan/Rhyne Williams (2) defeated Conor Biller/Devin McCarthy (5), 6-0,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Denis Bogatov/Chris Fotopoulos (6) defeated Christopher Goodwin/Timothy Lozinak (12), 6-1,4-3 retired
Semifinals
Chase Buchanan/Rhyne Williams (2) defeated Denis Bogatov/Chris Fotopoulos (6), 6-4,7-5
Conor Biller/Devin McCarthy (5) defeated Christopher Goodwin/Timothy Lozinak (12), score unavailable
Quarterfinals
Conor Biller/Devin McCarthy (5) defeated Jarmere Jenkins/Rashaad Williams (1), 6-0,6-4
Christopher Goodwin/Timothy Lozinak (12) defeated Ben Guthrie/Max Stevens (8), 6-2,6-4
Denis Bogatov/Chris Fotopoulos (6) defeated Adam Bernstein/James Seal (3), 6-4,6-3
Chase Buchanan/Rhyne Williams (2) defeated Michael Lin/Sky Lovill (10), 6-3,3-6,6-1
West Draw Doubles Finals
Chow/Weiss defeated Harrison/Sock, 6-2,6-3
North Doubles Finals
Britton/Reynolds defeated Cox/Droll, 6-4,4-6,6-3
South Doubles Finals
Manthou/Zito defeated Chappell/Stineman, 4-6,6-2,6-4
Northwest Doubles Finals
Chen/Verano defeated Alvarado/Anderson, 6-4,6-0
Northeast Doubles Finals
Lampa/Wong defeated Sundling/Turner, 6-2,1-6,6-4
Southwest Doubles Finals
Cooper/Robinson-Bours defeated Donkena/Moore, 5-7,6-1,6-2
Southeast Doubles Finals
Egger/Kamisar defeated Sock/Vega, 4-6,6-2,6-4
Click Here For The Tournament's Official Website

Girls' 12 - Windward Lake Club - Alpharetta, Georgia
SINGLES
Finals
Jessica Alexander (3) defeated Nelly Radeva (2), 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Mary Weatherholt (4) defeated Alexandra Bush (5-8), 6-2,6-0
Semifinals
Nelly Radeva (2) defeated Mary Weatherholt (4), 6-1,6-1
Jessica Alexander (3) defeated Alexandra Bush (5-8), 5-7,6-2,7-5
Quarterfinals
Alexandra Bush/Vienna, WV (5-8) defeated Nikole Novikova/Sammamish, WA (9-16), 6-1,6-2
Jessica Alexander/Tyler, TX (3) defeated Thien-Trang Nguyen/Long Beach, CA (5-8), 6-2,2-6,6-4
Mary Weatherholt/Shawnee Mission, KS (4) defeated Ebie Wilson/Mobile, AL (9-16), 7-6(3),6-3
Nelly Radeva/Costa Mesa, CA (2) defeated Mary Hill/Hammond, IN (9-16), 6-4,5-7,6-2
East Consolation Finals
C.C. Sardinha defeated Chelsea Ott, 6-0,6-4
West Draw Finals
Kathryn Talbert -- pictured right -- defeated Millie Nichols, 6-2,6-0
North Draw Finals
Rachael White defeated Emily Gelber, 6-4,6-3
South Draw Finals
Keri Frankenberger defeated Breanne Smutko, 6-0,6-0
Northwest Draw Finals
Rebecca Marino defeated Julie Sabacinski, 6-1,6-0
Northeast Draw Finals
Virginia Iwinski defeated Julia Boserup, 3-6,6-4,6-0
Southwest Draw Finals
Emily Lauten defeated Briana Berne, 6-3,6-4
Southeast Draw Finals
Stephanie Do defeated Alexandra Lehman, 3-6,6-2,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Jessica Alexander/Alexandra Bush (2) defeated Kathryn Talbert/Ebie Wilson, 3-6,6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff Sarah Guzick/Mary Weatherholt (3) defeated Mandy Brown/Kate Turvy, 1-6,6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Kathryn Talbert/Ebie Wilson defeated Mandy Brown/Kate Turvy, 6-3,6-2
Jessica Alexander/Alexandra Bush (2) defeated Sarah Guzick/Mary Weatherholt (3), 6-1,6-0
Quarterfinals
Kathryn Talbert/Ebie Wilson defeated Ashley N Moore/Jaime Yapp-Shing (7), 4-6,6-2,6-3
Mandy Brown/Kate Turvy defeated Katherine Oudin/Melanie Oudin (8), 7-5,6-3
Sarah Guzick/Mary Weatherholt (3) defeated Connie Hsu/Bailey Provine, 3-6,7-5,6-4
Jessica Alexander/Alexandra Bush (2) defeated Lauren Embree/Casey Simmons, 6-2,6-4
West Doubles Finals
Begley/Howell defeated Chao/Shine, 4-6,6-2, ret/ill
North Doubles Finals
Marino/Novikova defeated Frankenberger/Sabacinski, 4-6,6-2,6-2
South Doubles Finals
Kirshenbaum/Walther defeated Dake/Weerasinghe, 4-6,7-5,6-1
Northwest Doubles Finals
Kirshenbaum/Walther defeated Dake/Weerasinghe, 4-6,7-5,6-1
Northeast Doubles Finals
Alberstone/Mai over Kono/Newman by default
Southwest Doubles Finals
Epstein/Krasowski defeated Fuller/Hart, 6-2,6-3
Eliza Flynn won the Sportsmanship Award

Return to Supernationals Index

2002 USTA HARDCOURTS

2001 USTA HARDCOURTS

2000 USTA HARDCOURTS

1999 USTA HARDCOURTS

1998 USTA HARDCOURTS

adidas tennis





CampusDirt.com The Unofficial Guide to College




























On Court Off Court










Sign The Banner For The Tennis Channel






























































Zappos Winter 2003 Vertical Banner































CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE






















The Mental Athlete

See A Review





















Go Tennis - It's Tennis On The Net





















Your #1 Source for Tennis Equipment-Tennis Traders






















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage