2003 USTA INTERSCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

West - Sierra Sport & Racquet Club - Fresno, California - June 8-13, 2003
Boys 18
SINGLES
Finals
Phillip Kao (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Joseph Lok (2), 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Robert Wong (3) defeated Jonathan Tragardh (5), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Phillip Kao (1) defeated Robert Wong (3), 6-2,6-1
Joseph Lok (2) defeated Jonathan Tragardh (5), 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals
Phillip Kao/Cupertino, CA (1) defeated Ramesh Thondapu/Merced, CA, 6-2,6-1
Robert Wong/Sacramento, CA (3) defeated Scott Blumenkranz/Portola Valley, CA, 6-3,6-0
Jonathan Tragardh/Indian Wells (5) defeated Jordan Combs/Clovis, CA (4), 5-7,6-3,6-2
Joseph Lok/Los Altos, CA (2) defeated Alex James/Visalia, CA, 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals
Ramesh Thondapu defeated Alex James, 3-6,6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Joseph Lok/Jonathan Tragardh (2) defeated Brian Garfield/Phillip Kao (1), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Brian Garfield/Phillip Kao (1) defeated Matt Seeberger/Daniel Solomon, 6-3,6-2
Joseph Lok/Jonathan Tragardh (2) defeated Matt Fortune/Xavier Smith, 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Brian Garfield/Phillip Kao (1) received a bye
Matt Seeberger/Daniel Solomon defeated Bryan Lee/Xavier Manalo, 7-6(2),6-2
Matt Fortune/Xavier Smith defeated Nicholas De Goede/Michael McGee, 6-4,6-4
Joseph Lok/Jonathan Tragardh (2) defeated Jordan Combs/Ramesh Thondapu, 6-2,6-3

Girls 18
SINGLES
Finals
Alexa Glatch (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Tiffany Lee (1), 6-1,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Daron Moore (3) defeated Cara Gonzales (4), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Tiffany Lee (1) defeated Daron Moore (3), 6-3,6-0
Alexa Glatch (2) defeated Cara Gonzales (4), 6-0,6-1
Quarterfinals
Tiffany Lee/Cupertino, CA (1) defeated Richelle Marasigan/Stockton, CA, 6-1,6-0
Daron Moore/Studio City, CA (3) defeated Molly Sullens/Redding, CA, 6-1,6-1
Cara Gonzalez/Walnut Creek, CA (4) defeated Robin Guier/Alamo, CA (4), 1-6,6-1,7-5
Alexa Glatch/Newport Beach, CA (2) defeated Alicia Poladian/Fresno, CA, 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals
Lyndsay Kinstler defeated Randi Schuler, 7-6(1),6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Becky Bernhard/Jamie Nelson (1) defeated Justine Fonte/Richelle Marasigan (2), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Becky Bernhard/Jamie Nelson (1) defeated Randi Schuler/Molly Sullens, 6-3,6-3
Justine Fonte/Richelle Marasigan (2) over Nicole Adams/Melanie Jenkins by default
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Becky Bernhard/Jamie Nelson (1) received a bye
Randi Schuler/Molly Sullens defeated Sarah Last/Rene Woeckener, 6-2,6-0
Justine Fonte/Richelle Marasigan (2) received a bye
Nicole Adams/Melanie Jenkins received a bye

2002 USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS

2001 USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS

2000 USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS

1999 USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS

1998 USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS
















Sign The Banner For The Tennis Channel









Vans Outlet




College Planning Made Easy...
Check out the Monthly Guide to College Tennis Planning



Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage