2003 USTA INTERNATIONAL
GRASS COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS

Philadelphia Cricket Club - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania - June 16-22, 2003

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Arun Prakash Rajagopalan defeated Ryan Rowe, 7-5,3-6,6-3
Semifinals
Arun Prakash Rajagopalan defeated Erik Chvojka, 1-6,7-6(5),6-2
Ryan Rowe defeated Christopher Chirico, 6-1,4-6,6-3
Quarterfinals
Arun Prakash Rajagopalan/India defeated Jarrett Chirico/Bradenton, FL (1), 6-4,3-6,6-1
Erik Chovojka/Canada defeated Gregory Ouellette/Ormand Beach, FL, 6-4,6-0
Christopher Chirico/Bradenton, FL defeated Haydn Lewis/Barbados, 7-6(6),6-2
Ryan Rowe/Moline, IL defeated Treat Huey/Alexandria, VA, 6-2,3-6,6-2
Consolation Finals
Christian Husby defeated Andrew Husby, 6-7(6),6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Christopher Chirico/Jarrett Chirico (2) defeated Yao-Lung Chang/Erik Chvojka, 6-4,7-5
Semifinals
Yao-Lung Chang/Erik Chvojka defeated Tan Haiyun/Yu Jinxing, 6-2,6-1
Christopher Chirico/Jarrett Chirico (2) defeated Treat Huey/Gregory Ouelette, 3-6,6-3,7-6(2)
Quarterfinals
Yao-Lung Chang/Erik Chvojka over Vahid Mirzadeh/Ryan Rowe (1), withdrew/injured
Tan Haiyun/Yu Jinxing defeated Matko Maravic/Christian Welte, 5-7,7-6(9),7-6(2)
Treat Huey/Gregory Ouelette defeated Jonah Kane-West/Arun Prakash Rajagopalan, 6-4,7-6(5)
Christopher Chirico/Jarrett Chirico (2) defeated Gerardo Azcurra/Cenceno Campozano, 6-3,7-6(3)

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Salome Devidze (1) defeated Katrina Tsang (2) -- pictured right -- 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Salome Devidze (1) defeated Jessi Robinson, 3-6,6-1,6-3
Katrina Tsang (2) defeated Elizabeth Plotkin, 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals
Salome Devidze/Georgia (1) defeated Olga Puchkova/Belarus, 6-3,6-2
Jessi Robinson/Lewes, DE defeated Stacia Fonseca/Lutz, FL, 7-5,6-3
Elizabeth Plotkin/San Francisco, CA defeated Jennifer Larson/Orchard Park, NY, 6-0,6-2
Katrina Tsang/Raleigh, NC (2) defeated Sarah Fansler/Laguna Niguel, CA, 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Madison Brengle defeated Adriene Duenas, 7-5,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Jessi Robinson/Katrina Tsang (2) defeated Magdalena Bresson/I-Hui Chang (3), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Magdalena Bresson/I-Hui Chang (3) defeated Nicole Shabaz/Alisha Talbot (1), 6-2,6-1
Jessi Robinson/Katrina Tsang (2) defeated Sarah Fansler/Elizabeth Plotkin, 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals
Nicole Shabaz/Alisha Talbot (1) defeated Siobhan Finicane/Alexis Plukas, 6-7(4),6-4,6-3
Magdalena Bresson/I-Hui Chang (3) defeated Thalia Diaz Barriga/Mariana Muci, 6-4,6-2
Sarah Fansler/Elizabeth Plotkin defeated Lindsey Burdette/Stacia Fonseca, 6-3,4-6,6-2
Jessi Robinson/Katrina Tsang (2) defeated Julia Koulbitskaya/Jennifer Larson, 7-6(5),7-5

2002 USTA INTERNATIONAL GRASSCOURTS

2001 USTA INTERNATIONAL GRASSCOURTS

2000 USTA INTERNATIONAL GRASSCOURTS

1999 USTA INTERNATIONAL GRASSCOURTS

1998 USTA INTERNATIONAL GRASSCOURTS


















Sign The Banner For The Tennis Channel

















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage