2008 WEST COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS
Rio Del Oro Racquet Club
Sacramento, California - July 28-August 2, 2008

Boys 18
SINGLES
Finals
Artem Ilyushin (24) defeated Junya Yoshida (14), 6-3,6-0
Third Place Playoff

Noah Simonson (5) (above) over Jeffrey Mullen (28), walkover
Semifinals
Junya Yoshida (14) defeated Jeffrey Mullen (28), 6-2,7-5
Artem Ilyushin (24) defeated Noah Simonson (5), 7-5,6-2
Consolation Finals
Max Glenn defeated Alexander Robles, 4-6,7-6(6),1-0(6)
DOUBLES
Finals
Kepler/Mullen (6) defeated De Castro/Hui (2), 8-5
Third Place Playoff
Eriksson/Keil-Long (3) defeated Klincke/Scandalis, 9-8(7)
Semifinals
Kepler/Mullen (6) defeated Klincke/Scandalis, 8-6
De Castro/Hui (2) defeated Eriksson/Keil-Long (3), 8-5

Girls 18
SINGLES
Finals
Marivick Mamiit (4) defeated Breanna Bachini, 6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff

Jordana Kono (3) (above) over Fidan Manashirova (1), walkover/ill
Semifinals
Marivick Mamiit (4) defeated Fidan Manashirova (1), 7-5,4-6,6-2
Breanna Bachini defeated Jordana Kono (3), 2-6,6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals
Christine McGaffigan defeated Danielle Day, 1-6,6-4,1-0(5)
DOUBLES
Finals
Flanigan/McGaffigan defeated Cadet/Le (6), 8-2
Third Place Playoff
Koladzyn/McAtee defeated Florea/Marsh (4), 9-8(5)
Semifinals
Flanigan/McGaffigan defeated Koladzyn/McAtee, 8-1
Cadet/Le (6) defeated Florea/Marsh (4), 8-5

Boys 16
SINGLES
Finals
Connor Farren (7) defeated Denis Yevseyev, 6-3,1-6,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Anthony Tsodikov (1) defeated Matthew Alves (5), 6-3,6-0
Semifinals
Denis Yevseyev defeated Anthony Tsodikov (1), 6-3,5-7,6-3
Connor Farren (7) defeated Matthew Alves (5), 6-7(4),6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Alves/Billa (1) defeated Kuhlman/Roberts (7), 8-5
Third Place Playoff
Harlan/Zablan (4) defeated Duong/Workeneh (5), 8-5
Semifinals
Alves/Billa (1) defeated Harlan/Zablan (4), 8-5
Kuhlman/Roberts (7) defeated Duong/Workeneh (5), 8-3

Girls 16
SINGLES
Finals

Jamie Pawid (1) defeated Ayaka Okuno (above), 7-5,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Kat Facey (11) over Katya Vasilyev (2), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Jamie Pawid (1) defeated Kat Facey (11), 7-5,6-4
Ayaka Okuno defeated Katya Vasilyev (2), 7-5,6-3
Consolation Finals
Karolina Kecki over Kelsey Becker, walkover/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Liu/Okuno defeated Facey/Facey (4), 8-2
Third Place Playoff
Li/Nguyen defeated Govi/Kong (7), 9-8(5)
Semifinals
Liu/Okuno defeated Li/Nguyen, 8-3
Facey/Facey (4) defeated Govi/Kong (7), 8-6

Boys 14
SINGLES
Finals
Justin Chan (3) defeated Maksym Tsvetkov (2), 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Ivan Kravtchenko (11) defeated Kevin Wieck, 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Justin Chan (3) defeated Ivan Kravtchenko (11), 6-1,6-2
Maksym Tsvetkov (2) defeated Kevin Wieck, 5-7,6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals
Lovedeep Singh defeated Joshua Kameel (7), 7-5,7-6(6)
DOUBLES
Finals
Chan/Tsvetkov (1) defeated Hsu/Solonin (4), 8-1
Third Place Playoff
Bellamy/Giannini over Amos/De Vries by default
Semifinals
Chan/Tsvetkov (1) defeated Bellamy/Giannini, 9-7
Hsu/Solonin (4) defeated Amos/De Vries, 8-5

Girls 14
SINGLES
Finals
Katelyn Nguyen (1) over Iris Lin (11) (above), walkover
Third Place Playoff
Kennedy Davis (4) defeated Lauren Thaxter, 6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Katelyn Nguyen (1) defeated Kennedy Davis (4), 6-2,7-5
Iris Lin (11) defeated Lauren Thaxter, 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals
Ki Ryang Kim defeated Zaina Sufi, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Davis/Jump (2) defeated Nguyen/Sufi (1), 8-6
Third Place Playoff
Guenard/Tain defeated Kong/Wu, 8-6
Semifinals
Nguyen/Sufi (1) defeated Guenard/Tain, 8-3
Davis/Jump (2) defeated Kong/Wu, 8-2

Boys 12
SINGLES
Finals
Kenneth Tao (4) defeated Kial Kaiser (3), 6-2,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Cole Horton (2) defeated J.T. Nishimura (1), 6-4,3-6,1-0(8)
Semifinals
Kenneth Tao (4) defeated J.T. Nishimura (1), 4-6,6-4,1-0(5)
Kial Kaiser (3) defeated Cole Horton (2), 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals
Farzin Amiri defeated Victor Pham, 7-6(5),6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Nishimura/Tao (1) defeated Alves/Kaiser (2), 8-3
Third Place Playoff
Huang/Shin over Chari/Sun (3), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Nishimura/Tao (1) defeated Huang/Shin, 8-1
Alves/Kaiser (2) defeated Chari/Sun (3), 8-3

Girls 12
SINGLES
Finals
Carolyn Xie (1) defeated Kareena Manji (2), 6-3,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Natalie Spievack (4) defeated Stephanie Hazell (3), 7-6(3),6-1
Semifinals
Carolyn Xie (1) defeated Stephanie Hazell (3), 6-0,6-1
Kareena Manji (2) defeated Natalie Spievack (4), 2-6,6-1,1-0(2)
Consolation Finals
Nicole Mitchell defeated Emma Critser, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Pham/Xie (2) defeated Hazell/Manji (1), 8-5
Third Place Playoff
Bacharach/Jacques (3) defeated Adusumilli/Jorgensen, 8-2 Semifinals
Hazell/Manji (1) defeated Adusumilli/Jorgensen, 8-2
Pham/Xie (2) defeated Bacharach/Jacques (3), 8-3

 

2007 WEST COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS

2006 WEST COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS

2005 WEST COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS

2004 WEST COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS








Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print








Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors










Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print

College Tennis featured in
American Doubles...













Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print

Sibling Pairs featured in
American Doubles...






Coaching Your Tennis Champion
see review












CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE













Google






Return to:
College And Junior Tennis