2005 WILSON CHAMPIONSHIPS
Rancho Las Palmas
Rancho Mirage, California - October 8-12, 2005

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Andrew Mateljan defeated Jack Levis (5), 6-4,4-6,10-5
Semifinals
Jack Levis (5) defeated Christopher Madden, 4-6,6-3,10-8
Andrew Mateljan defeated Bryant Salcedo (9-12), 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals
Jack Levis/St. Louis, MO (5) defeated Chris Kearney/Southern California (1), 6-4,6-1
Christopher Madden/Northern California defeated Nicolas Meister/Southern California, 4-6,6-4,10-8
Bryant Salcedo/Northeastern Ohio (9-12) defeated Steve Johnson/Southern California (9-12), 6-2,6-2
Andrew Mateljan/Southern California defeated Callen Fraychineaud/Southern California (13), 6-4,6-3 Consolation Finals
Michael Eraso defeated Gentry Kaegi, 7-6,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Nicolas Meister/Blake Wardman defeated Patrick Brogan/Christopher Madden, 8-3
Semifinals
Nicolas Meister/Blake Wardman defeated Andrew Landwerlen/Richard Lindstrom, 8-4
Patrick Brogan/Christopher Madden defeated Calvin Bennett/Matthew Kunkel (4), 9-7
Quarterfinals
Nicolas Meister/Blake Wardman over Chris Kearney/Andrew Mateljan (1), walkover
Andrew Landwerlen/Richard Lindstrom defeated Michael Eraso/Callen Fraychineaud, 8-4
Calvin Bennett/Matthew Kunkel (4) defeated Matt Hansen/Jack Levis, 8-5
Patrick Brogan/Christopher Madden defeated Robby Diamond/Andre Feliz, 9-7

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Katarina Reveche (5) -- pictured right -- defeated Micaela Hein, 6-4,6-1
Semifinals
Katarina Reveche (5) defeated Alison Ramos, 6-4,6-1
Micaela Hein defeated Leyla Entekhabi (2), 7-5,6-3
Quarterfinals
Katarina Reveche/Southern California (5) defeated Maria Sanchez/Northern California (13), 6-7,6-2,10-8
Alison Ramos/Southern California defeated Brittany Rosen/Southern California, 6-0,6-1
Micaela Hein/Southern California defeated Katja Decker-Sadowski/Southern California, 6-3,6-3
Leyla Entekhabi/Southern California (2) defeated Christin Thompson/Colorado (9), 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals
Brooke Bartlett defeated Rika Tatsuno, 6-1,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Amanda Craddock/Olga Elkin (2) defeated Alison Ramos/Katarina Reveche, 8-5
Semifinals
Alison Ramos/Katarina Reveche defeated Kimberly Haynes/Rika Tatsuno (4), 8-5
Amanda Craddock/Olga Elkin (2) defeated Sierra Ellison/Roxanne Ellison (3), 8-2
Quarterfinals
Alison Ramos/Katarina Reveche defeated Katja Decker-Sadowski/Molly Scott (1), 8-6
Kimberly Haynes/Rika Tatsuno (4) defeated Stephanie Davidson/Maria Sanchez, 9-7
Sierra Ellison/Roxanne Ellison (3) defeated Brittany Blalock/Michelle Murphy, 8-6
Amanda Craddock/Olga Elkin (2) defeated Amanda Martin/Nina Vulovich, 8-4

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
JT Sundling defeated Daniel Moss (4), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Daniel Moss (4) defeated Calvin Bennett (1), 2-6,6-1,10-8
JT Sundling defeated Mousheg Hovhannisyan, 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Calvin Bennett/Utah (1) defeated Tyler Bowman/Southern California (5), 6-2,6-0
Daniel Moss/Southern California (4) over Eric Lee/Southern California (7), walkover
JT Sundling/Southern California defeated Drew Jacobs/Southern California, 6-2,6-2
Mousheg Hovhannisyan/Southern California defeated Thomas Alber/Heart of America, 6-3,6-0 Consolation Finals
Adam Davidson defeated Kyle McMorrow, 6-1, retired/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Walker Kehrer/Michael Lin (1) defeated Daniel Moss/JT Sundling, 9-8
Semifinals
Walker Kehrer/Michael Lin (1) defeated Ryan Mayer/Gregory Punsalan, 8-2
Daniel Moss/JT Sundling defeated Tyler Bowman/Jonathan Kazarian (3), 8-5
Quarterfinals
Walker Kehrer/Michael Lin (1) defeated Thomas Aliber/Skip Span, 8-6
Ryan Mayer/Gregory Punsalan defeated Davis Mangham/Vasek Pospisil (4), 8-5
Tyler Bowman/Jonathan Kazarian (3) defeated Drew Jacobs/Nicolas Patonai, 9-7
Daniel Moss/JT Sundling over Alexander Johnson/Kyle McMorrow, walkover

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Natasha Makarova (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Pamela Montez, 6-2,2-6,11-9
Semifinals
Natasha Makarova (1) defeated Michelle Sulahian (8), 6-1,6-0
Pamela Montez defeated Haley Dixon, 0-6,6-1,11-9
Quarterfinals
Natasha Makaraova/San Diego, CA (1) defeated Courtney Byron/Phoenix, AZ (5), 6-1,6-4
Michelle Sulahian/Southern California (8) defated Jade Frampton/Southern Nevada, 7-6,7-5
Haley Dixon/Southern California defeated Catherine Isip/Southern California, 7-5,6-3
Consolation Finals
Marivick Valdeauvilla defeated Britney Sanders, 6-0,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Pamela Montez/Michaelle Sulahian defeated Jade Frampton/Asia Muhammad (2), 9-8
Semifinals
Pamela Montez/Michelle Valdeavilla defeated Yuka Kondo/Marivick Valdeavilla, 8-4
Jade Frampton/Asia Muhammad (2) defeated Ramser/Alexandria Walters, 8-2
Quarterfinals
Pamela Montez/Michelle Sulahian defeated Simone Kalhorn/Remi Martin (1), 8-5
Yuka Kondo/Marivick Valdeaville defeated Farwa Husain/Amelia Martinez, 8-5
Nicole Ramser/Alexandria Walters defeated Courtney Byron/Kacie Wagner (3), 8-6
Jade Frampton/Asia Muhammad (2) over Jessica Harrow/Hilary Valenzuela, walkover

Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Torsten Keil-long (5) defeated Mika DeCoster -- pictured righjt -- 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Torsten Keil-long (5) defeated Sahak Bazrganian, 6-2,6-1
Mika De Coster defeated Philillip Klemenov, 7-5,6-1
Quarterfinals
Torsten Keil-long (5) defeated Jeff Vongman/Southern Nevada, 7-5,6-4
Sahak Bazrganian/Southern California defeated Garret Dunn/Phoenix, AZ (13), 6-3,6-3
Mika De Coster/Southern California defeated Zachary Leslie/San Diego, CA (13), 6-0,6-2
Phillip Klemenov/Southern California defeated Ashton Kalhorn/Colorado, 6-0,6-2 Consolation Finals
Carlos Bermudez defeated Campbell Johnson, 6-7,6-0,10-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Jamin Ball/Campbell Johnson (1) defeated Conor Berg/Jackson Isaacs (2), 8-4
Semifinals
Jamin Ball/Campbell Johnson (1) over Nikko Okamoto-Coen/Michael Tan, walkover
Conor Berg/Jackson Isaacs (2) defeated Connor Farren/Nico Lunardi (4), 8-5
Quarterfinals
Jamin Ball/Campbell Johnson (1) defeated Sahak Bazgaranian/Trevor Campbell, 9-7
Nikko Okamoto-Coen/Michael tan over Trevor dell/Nicholas Monaco, walkover
Connor Farren/Nico Lunardi (4) defeated Skyler Davis/Michael Grant, 8-4
Conor Berg/Jackson Isaacs (2) defeated Alexander Lineberry/Patrick Taylor, 8-3

Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Kaitlyn Christian (3) defeated Noel Scott -- pictured right -- 6-2,4-6,10-4
Semifinals
Noel Scott defeated Ceirra Gaytan-Leach (5), 6-2,6-1
Kaitlyn Christian (3) defeated Jordan Kimura (9), 6-2,6-0
Quarterfinals
Cierra Gaytan-Leach/Southern California (5) defeated Jessica Parizher/Southern California, 7-6,6-3
Noel Scott/Southern California defeated Elizabeth Begley/Texas (4), 6-4,6-2
Kaitlyn Christian/Southern California (3) defeated Lacey Smyth/San Diego, CA (8), 6-0,6-4
Jordan Kimura/Southern California (9) defeated Julia Blakeley/Southern California (13), 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals
Ashley Dai defeated Desirae Krawczyk, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Tayler Davis/Cierra Gaytan-Leach (3) defeated Kaitlyn Christian/Meri Joy Gacayan, 8-4
Semifinals
Kaitlyn Christian/Meri Joy Gacayan defeated Julia Fellerhoff/Alex Tachovsky, 8-3
Tayler Davis/Cierra Gaytan-Leach (3) defeated Miya Jin/Anna Yang, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Kaitlyn Christian/Meri Joy Gacayan defeated Rachel Decker-Sadowski/Alexandra Lehman (1), 8-1
Julia Fellerhoff/Alex Tachovsky over Megan Heneghan/Maya Humes, walkover
Tayler Davis/Cierra Gaytan-Leach (3) defeated Jessica Parizher/Sabrina Santamaria, 8-3
Miya Jin/Anna Yang over Nakieta Hein/Alexandra Leatu, walkover

Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Joseph Digiulio (5) defeated Alexiso Halebian (7), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Joseph Digiulio (5) defeated Alex Scheinman (8), 6-1,6-2
Alexiso Halebian (7) defeated Shaun Chaudhuri (6), 6-2,0-6,10-3
Quarterfinals
Joseph Digiulio/Southern California (5) defeated Thai Kwiatkowski/North Carolina (1), 6-3,3-6,10-5
Alex Scheinman/Southern California (8) defeated Andrew Carlisle/Northern California (13), 6-3,6-4
Shaun Chaudhuri/Northern California (6) defeated Connor Farren/Northern California (4), 6-1,6-1
Alexiso Halebian/Southern California defeated Dennis Novikov/Northern California (2), 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals
Stefan Menichella defeated Warren Wood, 6-7,7-6,10-8
DOUBLES
Finals
Shaun Chaudhuri/Dennis Novikov defeated Brendan Aguilar/Jeff Vongman, 8-6
Semifinals
Shaun Chaudhuri/Dennis Novikov defeated Thai Kwiatkowski/Alex Scheinman (1), 8-3
Brendan Aguilar/Jeff Vongman defeated Ranjit Kapoor/Stefan Menichella, 8-0
Quarterfinals
Thai Kwiatkowski/Alex Scheinman (1) over Jacob Johnson/Mackenzie McDonald, walkover
Shaun Chaudhuri/Dennis Novikov defeated Michael Durkin/Nicholas Konsler Lamart, 8-0
Ranjit Kapoor/Stefan Menichella defeated Andrew Ball/Andrew Carlisle (3), 8-6
Brendan Aguilar/Jeff Vongman over Joseph Digiulio/Tucker Saxon (2), walkover

Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Holly Verner (4) defeated Regina Suarez (8), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Regina Suarez (8) defeated Chrissy Uriarte (1), 6-1,6-2
Holly Verner (4) defeated Sarah Gealer (6), 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals
Chrissy Uriarte/Southern Nevada (1) defeated Natasha Smith/Southern California, 6-4,0-6,10-3
Regina Suarez/Southern California (8) defeated Haley Perrotte/Southern California, 6-3,6-2
Holly Verner/Southern California (4) defeated Tiffany Tavares/Southern Nevada, 6-0,6-0
Sarah Gealer/Southern Calfiornia (6) defeated Lauren May (2), 6-2,6-1 Consolation Finals
Ashley Dai defeated Desirae Krawczk, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Sarah Gealer/Desirae Krawczyk (3) defeated Analucia Fuentes/April Scatliffe, 9-7
Semifinals
Analucia Fuentes/April Scatliffe defeated Sophia Najera/Natasha Smith, 8-5
Sarah Gealer/Desirae Krawczyk (3) defeated Lauren May/Holly Verner (1), 8-6
Quarterfinals
Sophia Najera/Natasha Smith over Leslie Lemieux/Chrissy Uriarte (1), walkover
Analucia Fuentes/April Scaltliffe over Gabrielle Smith/Kimberly Yee by default
Sarah Gealer/Desirae Krawczyk (3) defeated Desiree Tran/Nicollete Tran, 8-7
Lauren May/Holly Verner (1) over Shayne Austin/Katya Vasilyev, walkover

 

2003 GARRISON OPEN

2003 YTA CHAMPIONSHIPS

2002 SPORTWALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

2001 GAMMA CHAMPIONSHIPS

2000 GAMMA CHAMPIONSHIPS

1999 GAMMA CHAMPIONSHIPS

1998 GAMMA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print










So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect















Google




click here for the tabc site



























Check Out
TENNIS WEEK









CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










On Court Off Court









COURTSIDE TENNIS APPAREL









The Mental Athlete

See A Review




Your #1 Source for Tennis Equipment-Tennis Traders









Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis









Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage