[WEEK 1]   [WEEK 2]   [WEEK 3]   [WEEK 4]
[
MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS]   [WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS]

WEEK FOUR
(Week of July 24th)

EAST
College of William & Mary - Williamsburg, Virginia
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Michael Kember (2) defeated Bo Weigand (4), 7-5,3-6,11-9
Semifinals-Michael Kember (2) defeated Juan Jasingh (1), 6-3,6-2; Bo Weigand (4) over Jete O'Keefe by default
Quarterfinals-Juan Jasingh (1) defeated Jonathan Chou, 6-3,6-2; Michael Kember (2) defeated Bryant Mohns, 6-0,6-1; Jete O'Keefe defeated Chris Wartmann, 6-1,4-6,13-11; Bo Weigand (4) defeated Matt Rodgers, 6-1,7-6(6)
DOUBLES
Finals-Bo Weigand/Mcihael Kember defeated Steve Soliday/Matt Cory, 8-5
Semifinals-Steve Soliday/Matt Cory defeated Paul Gladden/Matt Rodgers, 8-2; Bo Weigand/Michael Kember defeated John Nichols/Chris McCoy, 8-4
Quarterfinals (First Round)-Paul Gladden/Matt Rodgers over Mark Montandon/Jonathan Chou by default; Steve Soliday/Matt Cory defeated Rich Davoli/Chris Wartman, 8-5; John Nichols/Chris McCoy over Dan Seward/David Weinstein by default; Bo Weigand/Michael Kember received a bye
Women
SINGLES
Finals-April Gabler (2) defeated Lauren Fisher (1), 5-7,6-3,10-4
Semifinals-Lauren Fisher (1) defeated Lindsay Sullivan (4), 6-4,6-3; April Gabler (2) defeated Michelle Krinke (3), 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals-Lauren Fisher defeated Nikki Barza, 6-2,6-2; Lindsay Sullivan defeated Bettina Roberts, 6-1,6-3; Michelle Krinke (3) defeated Shana McElroy, 6-2,6-3; April Gabler (2) defeated Diana Goldman, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Lauren Fisher/Michelle Krinke defeated Lindsay Sullivan/April Gabler, 9-7
Semifinals-Lindsay Sullivan/April Gabler defeated Lynn Novak/Noveda, 6-4,6-1; :Lauren Fisher/Michelle Krinke defeated Shana McElroy/Jessica Rybacki, 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals (First Round)-Lindsay Sullivan/April Gabler received a bye; Lynn Novak/Noveda over Hilary Cornelius/Suzy Inhnat by default; Shana McElroy/Jessica Rybacki over Bettina Roberts/Avantika Bhargava by default; Lauren Fisher/Michelle Krinke received a bye

SOUTHEAST
University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Joe Schmulian (2) defeated Nick Benjamin, 6-4,6-1
Semifinals-Nick Benjamin defeated David Cheatwood, 1-6,6-3; Joe Schmulian (2) defeated Alex Herrera, 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals-Nick Benjamin/Princeton defeated Charlie Briggs/William & Mary (8), 6-2,6-1; David Cheatwood/UNC defeated Michael Hendrickson/IMU, 6-2,6-4; Alex Herrera/FSU (6) defeated Ben Stapp/Memphis, 6-3,7-6(6); Joe Schmulian/Memphis (2) defeated Andres Gonzalez/VA, 6-1,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Carlson/Herrera (2) defeated Chamberlin/Stapp (1), 8-4
Semifinals-Chamberlin/Stapp (1) defeated Portlock/T. Smith, 8-2; Carlson/Herrera (2) defeated Santoso/Steyn, 8-3
Quarterfinals-Chamberlain/Stapp (1) defeated Haywood/Haywood, 8-3; Portlock/T. Smith defeated Armstrong/McDonald (4), 8-5; Santoso/Steyn defeated Benjamin/Racioppi, 8-4; Carlson/Herrera (2) defeated Faulkner/Neal, 8-4
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Janet Bergman (1) defeated Christie Schweer/UVA, 6-0,6-4
Semifinals-Janet Bergman (1) defeated Kristin Koenig (4), 6-1,6-1; Christie Schweer defeated Brooke Cordell, 6-0,6-4
Quarterfinals-Janet Bergman/WFU defeated Mysti Morris/Georgia Tech, 6-2,6-2; Kristin Koenig/UNC (4) defeated Gene Holman/Furman, 6-2,6-3; Brooke Cordell/UTA (3) moved up with a double default; Christie Schweer/UVA defeated Ashlea Bowen, 4-6,6-2(4)
DOUBLES
Finals-Bergman/Koenig (1) defeated Schweer/Williams 8-5
Semifinals-Bergman/Koenig (1) over Garcia/Thorwath by default; Schweer/Williams defeated Dunigan/G. Holman, 8-3
Quarterfinals-Bergman/Koenig (1) defeated Culbertson/Morris, 8-0; Garcia Thorwarth defeated Bowen/Sarver, 8-5; Dunigan/G. Holman defeated Cordell/Holman (3), 8-4; Schweer/Williams defeated Carson/Field (2), 8-2

MIDWEST
Notre Dame
Men
Finals-Matt Behrman (1) defeated Troy Hahn (2), 7-6,6-3
Semifinals-Matt Behrman (1) defeated Andrew Laflin (4), 6-4,6-4; Troy Hahn (2) defeated Robert Topalo (3), 7-5,1-6,1-0(7)
Quarterfinals-Matt Behrman/Florida (1) defeated Brian Farrell/Notre Dame (6), 1-6,6-3,8; Andrew Laflin/North Dakota (4) defeated Marcos Asse/Flordida (5), 6-4,6-3; Robert Topalo (3) defeated West Nott/Florida (8), 6-2,1-6,10/7; Tory Hahn/Florida (2) defeated Todd Townsend/MSU, 6-4,6-2
SINGLES
DOUBLES
Finals-Taborga/Talarico defeated Asse/Behrman, 9-8(12/10)
Semifinals-Taborga/Talarico defeated Atkinson/Lattaie, 8-1; Asse/Behrman defeated Laflin/Raju, 8-5
Quarterfinals-Taborga/Talarico defeated Chen/Townsend, 8-5; Atkinson/Lattaie defeated Chen/Townsend, 8-5; Atkinson/Lattaie defeated Hahn/Nott, 8-6; Laflin/Raju defeated Hourani?Topalo, 8-6; Asse/Behrman over Edelson/Koslowski by default
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Michelle Dasso (1) defeated Nina Vaughan (2), 6-3,6-0
Semifinals-Michelle Dasso (1) defeated Lidnsay Green (3), 6-1,6-2; Nina Vaughan (2) defeated Caylan Leslie (4), 6-2,0-6,1-0(10/8)
Quarterfinals-Michelle Dasso/Notre Dame (1) defeated Jennifer Hodgman/Iowa, 6-0,6-0; Lyndsay Green/North Carolina (3) defeated Alicia Salas/Notre Dame, 7-5,6-4; Caylan Leslie/Notre Dame (4) defeated Michelle Webb/Illinois, 6-2,6-1; Nina Vaughan defeated Emily Neighbords/Notre Dame, 6-2,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Dasso/Varnum defeated Cunha/Leslie, 8-5
Semifinals-Dasso/Varnum defeated Salas/Vaughan, 8-5; Cunha/Leslie defeated Iqbal/Woods, 9-7
Quarterfinals-Dasso/Varnum defeated Levin/Webb, 8-4; Salas/Vaughan defeated Stanchin/Beekman, 8-5; Cunha/Leslie defeated Prousis/Zuccarini, 8-5; Iqbal/Woods defeated Green/Neighbors, 9-7

SOUTHWEST
Baylor University
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Justin Hunter (3) defeated Andrew Irving (1), 6-3,6-0
Semifinals-Andrew Inrving (1) defeated Eduardo Pachecho (5), 4-6,7-6,6-2; Justin Hunter (3) defeated Bucky Mink (2), 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals-Andrew Irving/UNM (1) defeated Joe Morris/UTX, 6-1,6-4; Eduardo Pachecho/UNM (5) defeated Tim Shuler (4), 6-4,6-4; Justin Hunter/UCO (3) defeated Michael Domanski/UTX, 6-3,5-7,6-3; Bucky Mink/UOR (2) defeated Clayton Morgan/Abilene Chr (7), 6-0,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals-Justin Hunter/Eduardo Pachecho (1) defeated Dean Pelly/Todd Pelly, 6-4,5-7,6-3
Semifinals-Justin Hunter/Eduardo Pachecho (1) defeated Clayton Morgan/Adam Welwood, 6-3,6-4; Dean Pelly/Todd Pelly over Michael Domanski/Joe Morris, retired/injured
Quarterfinals-Justin Hunter/Eduardo Pachecho (1) defeated Mitch Aston/Theron Cole, 6-4,7-5; Clayton Morgan/Adam Wellwood defeated Michael Garcia/Matt Snyder, 6-2,6-2; Dean Pelly/Todd Pelly defeated Jason Abraham/Russell McMindes, 6-2,6-1; Michael Domanski/Joe Morris defeated Seth McKinley/Bucky Mink (2), 1-6,7-5,6-2
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Kaysie Smashey (2) defeated Allyson Ojedo (1), 7-5,6-0
Semifinals-Allyson Ojeda (1) defeated Courtney Choate, 6-4,6-3; Kaysie Smashey (2) defeated Kristin Beady, 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals-Allyson Ojeda/Tennessee (1) defeated Lacy Johnson/Abilene Christian, 6-0,6-1; Courtney Choate/UNM defeated Sheradon Staehlin/Tyler JC, 6-0,6-0; Kristin Beady/U-NTX defeated Ross Ketmayura/Nebraska (3), 7-6,retired/injured; Kaysie Smashey/UTX (2) defeated Robin Bassett/So Houston, 6-0,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Courtney Choate/Allyson Ojeda defeated Lacy Johnson/Andi Wildner, 6-3,6-0
Semifinals-Courtney Choate/Allyson Ojeda over Velvet Canada/Kalie Sweeten by default; Lacy Johnson/Andy Wildner defeated Monica Leonido/Rhiannon Torrez, 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals (First Round)-Courtney Choate/Allyson Ojeda defeated Pamela Gerik/Lauren Longbothern, 6-0,6-2; Velvet Canada/Kalig Sweeten received a bye; Monica Leonido/Rhiannon Torrez defeated Robin Bassett/Kristin Beedy, 6-2,6-1; Lacy Johnson/Andy Wildner received a bye

WEST
Industry Hills Tennis Club
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Samuel Webster (1) defeated Andrew Rosenfeld (2), 6-1,6-2
Semifinals-Samuel Webster (1) defeated Matthew Baer (6), 6-1,6-0; Andrew Rosenfeld (2) defeated Nysun Than (5), 1-6,6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals-Samuel Webster (1) defeated Mike Levin, 6-1,6-1; Matthew Baer (6) defeated Quon Brochard (4), 7-6,6-1; Nysun Than (5) defeated Evin Carrol, 6-0,6-0; Andrew Rosenfeld (2) defeated Sean McKeon, 4-6,6-3,7-6
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Christina Fusano defeated Jennifer Roland (1), 7-5,6-3
Semifinals-Jennifer Roland (1) defeated Lindsay Irons-Kilmer (3), 1-6,6-2,6-3; Christina Fusano defeated Italia Khuschohr, 6-0,6-2
Quarterfinals-Jennifer Roland (1) defeated Kimberly Guy, 6-3,6-3; Lindsay Irons-Kilmer (3) defeated Kendra Segura, 7-6,7-6; Italia Khuschohr defeated Amy Tranckino (4), 7-6,6-2; Christina Fusano defeated Pilar Montgomery (2), 7-6,6-3

1999 ITA SUMMER CIRCUIT
1998 ITA SUMMER CIRCUIT


CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips

Recommended in the USTA
Guide to College Campuses
Join Now!

Return to:

CONTACT US