AUSTRALIAN OPEN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Melbourne, Australia - January 24-28, 2007

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Brydan Klein defeated Jonathan Eyserric (2) -- pictured right -- 6-2,4-6,6-1
Semifinals
Brydan Klein defeated Ricardas Berankis (10), 6-1,6-4
Jonathan Eysseric (2) defeated Thomas Fabbiano (8), 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Brydan Klein/Australia defeated Greg Jones/Australia (5), 6-3,7-6(4)
Riardas Berankis/Lithuania (10) defeated Roman Jebavy/Czech Republic (3), 6-3,6-1
Thomas Fabbiano/Italy (8) defeated John-Patric Smith/Australia, 6-3,6-4
Jonathan Eyserric/France (2) defeated Yan Bai/China (13), 6-2,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Graeme Dyce/Harri Heliovaara defeated Stephen Donald/Rupesh Roy (8), 6-2,6-7(4),6-3
Semifinals
Stephen Donald/Rupesh Roy (8) defeated Soong-Jae Cho/Yong Kyo Lim, 0-6,6-1,7-6(4)
Graeme Dyce/Harri Heliovaara defeated Mateusz Kecki/Austin Krajicek, 6-0,6-2
Quarterfinals
Stephen Donald/Rupesh Roy (8) defeated Roman Jebavy/Martin Klizan (1), 4-6,6-1,7-6(5)
Soong-Jae Cho/Yong Kyo Lim defeated Johnny Hamui/Dennis Lajola (7), 0-6,6-1,7-6(4)
Graeme Dyce/Harri Heliovaara defeated Andrez Kapas/Mateusz Szmigiel, 6-3,6-1
Mateusz Kecki/Austin Krajicek defeated Daniel Cox/Tastao Elias, 6-2,6-2

Congratulations to Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova on her second straight Australian Open Junior Championship. This is her sixth Grand Slam event win -- three singles and three doubles - with at least one from each of the four majors.
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (1) defeated Madison Brengle (16), 7-6(6),7-6(3)
Semifinals
Anastasia Pavlyuchekova (1) defeated Alize Cornet (6), 7-6(6),6-1
Madison Brengle (16) defeated Ksenia Milesvskaya (3), 6-4,7-5
Quarterfinals
Anastasia Pavlyuchekova/Russia (1) defeated Nikola Hofmanova/Austria (12), 6-4,6-3
Alize Cornet/France (6) defeated Chelsey Gullickson/USA, 6-0,6-3
Ksenia Milveskaya/Belarus (3) defeated Urszula Radwanska/Poland (11), 6-3,6-3
Madison Brengle/USA (16) defeated Evgeniya Rodina/Russia (8), 6-3,7-6(2)
DOUBLES
Finals
Evgeniya Rodina/Arina Rodionova defeated Julia Cohen/Urzula Radwanska (1)
Semifinals
Julia Cohen/Urzula Radwanksa (1) defeated Andrea Vaideanu/Erika Zanchetta, 6-3,6-2
Evgeniya Rodina/Arina Rodionova defeated Klaudia Boczova/Kristina Kucova (6), 4-6,6-1,7-6(3)
Quarterfinals
Julia Cohen/Urzula Radwanksa (1) defeated Ksenia Lykina/Ksenia Milevskaya (7), 6-2,6-4
Andrea Vaideanu/Erika Zanchetta defeated Chelsey Gullickson/Valeria Pulido Velasco, 6-3,6-2
Klaudia Boczova/Kristina Kuckova (6) defeated Sharon Fichman/Katerina Vancova (2), 5-,5-0,7-5

For full draws and more information, visit Australian Open Website
 

2006 AUSTRALIAN JR OPEN

2005 AUSTRALIAN JR OPEN

2004 AUSTRALIAN JR OPEN

2003 AUSTRALIAN JR OPEN

2002 AUSTRALIAN JR OPEN

2001 AUSTRALIAN JR OPEN

2000 AUSTRALIAN JR OPEN

1999 AUSTRALIAN JR OPEN

1998 AUSTRALIAN JR OPEN











So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect










CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage