2004 CHANDA RUBIN TENNIS CLASSIC CIRCUIT

Evert - Evert Tennis Academy - Boca Raton, Florida - November 9-14
Click Here For Stories & Photos From This Event
Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Alberto Gonzales (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Jean Yves Aubone (9), 7-5,6-4
Semifinals
Jean Yves Aubone (9) defeated Ryan Sweeting (1), 6-2,6-3
Alberto Gonzales (3) defeated Davey Sandgren, 7-5,6-3
Quarterfinals
Ryan Sweeting/Bahamas (1) defeated Christopher Chirico/USA (6), 6-4,6-2
Jean Yves Aubone/USA (9) defeated Attila Bucko/USA, 6-4,6-4
Alberto Gonzales/Panama (3) defeated Jonathan Boym/USA, 7-6(4),6-3
Davey Sandgren/USA defeated Michael Sroczynski/USA, 7-6(7),6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Jonathan Boym/Vlad Mauvropoulos defeated Attila Bucko/Davey Sandgren. 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Attila Bucko/Davey Sandgren defeated Michael Clarke/Ryan Sweeting, 6-2,6-7(7),6-4
Jonathan Boym/Vlad Mauvropoulos defeated Clint Bowles/Michael Venus (6), 6-3,3-6,6-2
Quarterfinals
Attila Bucko/Davey Sandgren defeated Danila Arsenov/Serguei Boulanov, 7-6(1),6-3
Michael Clarke/Ryan Sweeting defeated Dominic Pagon/Albertson Richelieu (5), 6-3,6-1
Jonathan Boym/Vlad Stoliarenko Mauvropoulos defeated Fumiaki Kita/Genki Tomita (3), 6-1,5-7,6-2
Clint Bowles/Michael Venus (6) defeated Kellen Damico/Nathaniel Schnugg (2), 6-1,7-6(2)
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Yasmin Schnack (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Kimberly Couts, 6-4,4-6,6-2
Semifinals
Yasmin Schnack (3) defeated Lauren Dosser, 6-2,7-5
Kimberly Couts defeated Chelsey Gullickson, 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals
Lauren Dosser/Great Britain defeated Valeria Pulido/Mexico (1), 6-1,6-4
Yasmin Schnack/USA (3) defeated Lauren Albanese/USA (13), 6-4,7-5
Kimberly Couts/USA defeated Gira Schofield/USA (6), 7-6(4),6-2
Chelsey Gullickson/USA defeated Reka Zsilinszka/USA, 6-0,2-6,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Keri Robison/Yasmin Schnack defeated Lindsey Burdette/Mallory Burdette, 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Lindsey Burdette/Mallory Burdette defeated Jamie Hampton/Yumi Hasegawa, 6-2,6-0
Keri Robison/Yasmin Schnack defeated Chelsey Gullickson/Valeria Pulido, 7-5,6-0
Quarterfinals
Jamie Hampton/Yumi Hasegawa defeated Marah Calvo/Caitlin Whoriskey (1), 7-6(4),7-5
Lindsey Burdette/Mallory Burdette defeated Inga Janine Beerman/Siobhan Finicane, 6-2,6-3
Chelsey Gullickson/Valeria Pulido defeated Cristala Andrews/Krista Damico, 6-7(4),6-2,7-5
Keri Robison/Yasmin Schnack defeated Francesco Kinsella/Courtney Ulery, 6-4,6-3

South Carolina - Lexington County Tennis Center - Columbia, South Carolina - November 2-7
Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Michael Shabaz (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Roberto Maytin (9), 6-1,6-7(3),6-4
Semifinals
Roberto Maytin (9) defeated Johnny Hamui (14), 6-4,6-2
Michael Shabaz (3) defeated Carsten Ball (5), 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals
Johnny Hamui/Mexico (14) defeated Christopher Chirico/USA (10), 6-4,6-2
Roberto Maytin/Venezuela (9) defeated Dylan Arnould/USA (4), 2-6,7-5,6-2
Michael Shabaz/USA (3) defeated Christian Welte/USA (11), 6-4,6-1
Carsten Ball/USA (5) defeated Phillip Bester/Canada (2), 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Spencer Vegosen/Michael Venus defeated Jeff Dadamo/Okechi Womeodu, 6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Spencer Vegosen/Michael Venus defeated Fumiaki Kita/Kei Nishikori (5), 6-4,6-3
Jeff Dadamo/Okechi Womeodu defeated Carsten Ball/Conor Pollock (4), 6-3,2-6,6-4
Quarterfinals
Fumiaki Kita/Kei Nishikori (5) defeated Dylan Arnould/Michael Shabaz (1), 6-2,2-6,6-1
Spencer Vegosen/Michael Venus defeated Jose Maria Herrera/Roberto Maytin (8), 3-6,6-3,6-1
Carsten Ball/Conor Pollock (4) defeated Kellen Damico/Nathaniel Schnugg (7), 6-1,6-1
Jeff Dadamo/Okechi Womeodu defeated Gerardo Azcurra/Jose Tolentino (2), 6-4,6-4
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Elizabeth Plotkin (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Jennifer Lee Heinser (1), 6-2,5-7,6-3
Semifinals
Jennifer Lee Heinser (1) defeated Megan Alexander, 6-1,6-1
Elizabeth Plotkin (2) defeated Andrea Remynse (3), 4-6,7-5,6-2
Quarterfinals
Jennifer Lee Heinser/USA (1) defeated Laura Peterzan/Great Britain (10), 6-3,6-1
Megan Alexander/USA defeated Joanna Matuszczyk/USA (6), 6-3,4-6,6-4
Andrea Remynse/USA (3) defeated Yvette Hyndman/USA (8), 6-2,6-0
Elizabeth Plotkin/USA (2) defeated Reka Zsilinszka/USA, 6-4,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals

Semifinals
Jennifer Lee Heinser/Elizabeth Plotkin (1) defeated Emmy Fritz-Krockow/Eleanor Peters, 7-5,6-7(5),6-0
Andrea Remynse/Keri Robison over Megan Alexander/Yvette Hyndman, walkover/injured
Quarterfinals
Jennifer Lee Heinser/Elizabeth Plotkin (1) defeated Valeria Dandik/Jillian O'Neill (6), 6-4,6-0
Emmy Fritz-Krockow/Eleanor Peters defeated Meg Fanjoy/Austin Smith, 6-4,6-2
Andrea Remynse/Keri Robison defeated Sanaz Marand/Ashley Weinhold (4), 6-1,3-6,7-5
Megan Alexander/Yvette Hyndman (2) defeated Erina Kikuchi/Gira Schofield (5), 6-4,6-3

Texas - Bayard Friedman Tennis Center - Fort Worth, Texas - October 12-17
Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Carsten Ball (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Clint Bowles (9), 6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Carsten Ball (1) defeated Connor Pollock (10), 6-3,7-6(3)
Clint Bowles (9) defeated Calvin Kemp (7), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Carsten Ball/USA (1) defeated Rook Schellenberg/USA (12), 6-3,6-1
Connor Pollock/USA (10) defeated Kellen Damico/USA (3), 6-3,6-2
Calvin Kemp/USA (7) defeated Mateusz Kecki/USA, 5-7,6-4,6-1
Clint Bowles/USA (9) defeated Drew Daniel/USA, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
SINGLES
Finals
Carsten Ball/Connor Pollock (1) defeated Kellen Damico/Nathaniel Schnugg (2), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Carsten Ball/Connor Pollock (1) defeated Calvin Kemp/Michael Sroczynski (4), 7-5,6-4
Kellen Damico/Nathaniel Schnugg (2) defeated Maxilmillian Scheiter/Christophe Yee, 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals
Carsten Ball/Calvin Kemp (1) defeated Clint Bowles/Bradley Cox (5), 6-2,6-1
Calvin Kemp/Michael Sroczynski (4) defeated Sergey Avdeyev/Billy Mulligan, 6-3,6-3
Maximillian Scheiter/Christophe Yee defeated Santiago Montoya/Adam Slagter, 1-6,7-6(5),6-4
Kellen Damico/Nathaniel Schnugg (2) defeated Rook Schellenberg/Tyler Tarnasky (7), 6-3,6-0
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Megan Alexander (8) defeated Lauren Albanese (7) -- pictured right -- 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Megan Alexander (8) defeated Kristy Frilling (15), 6-1,6-2
Lauren Albanese (7) defeated Laura Peterzan (2), 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals
Megan Alexander/USA (8) defeated Marah Calvo (1), 6-1,6-1
Kristy Frilling/USA (15) defeated Georgia Rose/USA, 6-4,6-2
Lauren Albanese/USA (7) defeated Lauren Dossor/Great Britain (16), 7-6(2),6-4
Laura Peterzan/Great Britain (2) defeated Ashley Weinhold/USA (5), 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
SINGLES
Finals
Megan Alexander/Sarah Lancaster (5) defeated Kristy Frilling/Georgia Rose, 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Megan Alexander/Sarah Lancaster (5) defeated Marah Calvo/Caitlin Whoriskey (1), 6-1,6-3
Kristy Frilling/Georgia Rose defeated Krista Damico/Christina Liles, 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals
Megan Alexander/Sarah Lancaster (5) defeated Kir Kemp/Latrell Reed (7), 7-6(5),6-0
Marah Calvo/Caitlin Whoriskey (1) defeated Roxana Alexandru/Francesca Kinsella (4), 6-1,6-2
Krista Damico/Christina Liles defeated Melissa Ryan/Marlene Ryan, 6-0,6-3
Kristy Frilling/Georgia Rose defeated Sanaz Marand/Ashley Weinhold (2), 7-5,6-4

North/Central American & Caribbean - University of Tulsa - Tulsa, Oklahoma - September 28-October 3
Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Donald Young (4) -- pictured right -- defeated Jamie Hunt (15), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Donald Young (4) defeated Jesse Levine (10), 4-6,6-2,6-2
Jamie Hunt (15) defeated Peter Polansky (14), 7-6(5),6-2
Quarterfinals
Jesse Levine (10) defated Timothy Smyczek (1), 6-4,7-5
Donald Young (4) defeated Philip Bester, 6-2,6-4
Peter Polansky (14) defeated Erik Chvojka (6), 7-5,6-4
Jamie Hunt (15) defeated Alexander Clayton (11), 1-6,7-5,7-6(5)
DOUBLES
Finals
Jesse Levine/Michael Shabaz (5) defeated Bryan Koniecko/Jose Moncada (7), 6-7(1),6-3,6-0
Semifinals
Jesse Levine/Michael Shabaz (5) defeated Timothy Neilly/Timothy Smyczek (1), 6-3,4-6,7-5
Bryan Koniecko/Jose Moncada (7) defeated Matt Bruch/Christopher Chirico, 6-3,3-6,7-5
Quarterfinals
Timothy Neilly/Timothy Smyczek (1) defeated Philip Bester/Peter Polansky, 6-1,6-4
Jesse Levine/Michael Shabaz (5) defeated Kellen Damico/Nathaniel Schnugg, 6-3,6-1
Bryan Koniecko/Jose Moncada (7) defeated Erik Chvojka/Mathieu Thibaudeau (3), 0-6,6-3,6-3
Matt Bruch/Christopher Chirico defeated Billy Heiser/Michael Johnson (6), 6-3,6-4
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Andrea Remynse -- pictured right -- defeated Jennifer Lee Heinser (4), 6-4,6-1
Semifinals
Jennifer Lee Heinser (4) defeated Julia Cohen (1), 6-2,6-0
Andrea Remynse defeated Ashley Weinhold, 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals
Julia Cohen (1) defeated Amanda Fink, 6-4,6-4
Jennifer Lee Heinser (4) defeated Melanie Gloria (6)
Ashley Weinhold defeated Karina Porushkevich, 5-7,6-0,6-4
Andrea Remynse defeated Yasmin Schnack (2), 6-1 retired/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Jennifer Lee Heinser/Elizabeth Plotkin (4) defeated Megan Alexander/Sarah Lancaster, 6-4,7-6(2)
Semifinals
Jennifer Lee Heinser/Elizabeth Plotkin (4) defeated Monika Laiewicz/Jillian O'Neill, 6-3,6-3
Megan Alexander/Sarah Lancaster defeated Yvette Hyndman/Katarina Zoricic (3), 7-5,5-7,6-1
Quarterfinals
Monika Laiewicz/Jillian O'Neill over Vania King/Yasmin Schnack (1), withdrew/injured
Jennifer Lee Heinser/Elizabeth Plotkin (4) defeated Melanie Gloria/Ekaterina Shulaeva (5), 6-2,6-3
Yvette Hyndman/Katarina Zoricic (3) defeated Andrea Brenes/Ashley Spicer (6), 6-1,6-3
Megan Alexander/Sarah Lancaster defeated Kimberly Couts/Caitlin Whoriskey, 6-3,6-3

Georgia - South Fulton Tennis Center - College Park, Georgia - September 21-26
Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Donald Young (1) -- pictured above right -- defeated Miguel Reyes-Varela (2), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Donald Young (1) over Michael Venus, withdrew/injured
Miguel Reyes-Varela (2) defeated Joshua Varela, 6-0,6-4
Quarterfinals
Donald Young (1) defeated Nathan Rosenfeld (5), 6-2,6-2
Michael Venus defeated Marcel Goodman (3), 6-3,6-2
Joshua Varela defeated Okechi Womeodu, 6-2,6-1
Miguel Reyes-Varela (2) defeated Davey Sandgren, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Calvin Kemp/Donald Young (1) defeated Kellen Damico/Nathaniel Schnugg (5), 3-6,6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Calvin Kemp/Donald Young (1) defeated Lazare Kukhalashvili/Jonathan Wong, 6-2,6-1
Kellen Damico/Nathaniel Schnugg (5) defeated Tobias Schneider/Michael Venus, 7-5,6-1
Quarterfinals
Calvin Kemp/Donald Young (1) defeated Daniel Buikema/Alexander Emery, 6-2,6-1
Lazare Kukhalashvili/Jonathan Wong defeated Sean Corrigan/Yevgeny Perepelov, 6-4,6-2
Kellen Damico/Nathaniel Schnugg (5) defeated Marcel Goodman/Nathan Rosenfeld (3), 6-3,7-5
Tobias Schneider/Michael Venus defeated Gerardo Diaz/Miguel Reyes-Varela (2), 7-5,6-4
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Megan Alexander defeated Melissa Mang (9), 6-3,7-5
Semifinals
Megan Alexander defeated Kimberly Couts, 6-4,7-6(0)
Melissa Mang (9) defeated Karina Porushkevich (15), 7-5,1-6,6-2
Quarterfinals
Megan Alexander defeated Gira Schofield (1), 6-4,6-0
Kimberly Couts defeated Madison Brengle, 6-3,6-7(2),6-1
Melissa Mang (9) defeated Samantha Powers, 6-1,6-3
Karina Porushkevich (15) defeated Cristala Andrews, 7-5,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Megan Alexander/Sarah Lancaster defeated Jelena Durisic/Maria Mokh, 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Megan Alexander/Sarah Lancaster defeated Melissa Mang/Keri Robison, 6-2,6-7(6),6-4
Jelena Durisic/Maria Mokh defeated Karina Porushkevich/Jessica Williams, 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals
Melissa Mang/Keri Robison defeated Alexandra Haney/Link Leskosky, 6-4,6-0
Megan Alexander/Sarah Lancaster defeated Jamie Hampton/Joanna Mather, 6-2,6-2
Karina Porushkevich/Jessica Williams defeated Claire Barlett/Holly Johnson, 6-4,4-6,7-6(3)
Jelena Durisic/Maria Mokh defeated Kir Kemp/Erina Kikuchi (7), 6-4,6-1

Click Here For The Chanda Rubin Junior Tennis Classic Circuit Official Website

2003 CHANDA RUBIN CIRUIT

2002 CHANDA RUBIN CIRUIT

2001 CHANDA RUBIN CIRUIT

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print







Google







So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect































New...
CollegeAndJuniorTennis'
MegaFitness Store































Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis















CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE
















On Court Off Court














COURTSIDE TENNIS APPAREL













Your #1 Source for Tennis Equipment-Tennis Traders













Check Out
TENNIS WEEK














Tennis Hut
Tennis Wear From Head To Toe




















Heel That Pain













The Mental Athlete

See A Review






Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage