h3 2004 USTA EASTERN SECTION RESULTS

AUGUST 2004
Results From Final Round

Level One Championships - Point Set Indoor Racquet Club - August 25-31, 2004

Boys 10
Ognjen Samardzic defeated Ethan Bogard, 6-2,3-6,10-2

Girls 10
Claudia Li defeated Becky Shtilkind, 2-6,6-0,10-4
Boys 12

David Goldberg defeated Eric Rubin (above), 5-7,6-2,6-0
Girls 12
Jacquelin Raynor defeated Erika Jordan, 5-7,6-1,6-1

Girls 18
Eugenia Kim defeated Mari Homma, 6-0,6-0
Boys 14

Bert Vancura (above) defeated Cassidy Robertson, 6-2,6-1
Girls 14

Nicole Stracar (above) defeated Monica Yajima, 6-3,6-0
Boys 16
Cory Parr (above) defeated Richard Rappaport, 6-1,6-1
Girls 16
Francine Whu (above) defeated Catherine Higbie, 6-0,6-1
Boys 18

Jason Morgenstern (above) defeated Jonathan Jaklitsch, 6-0,6-1

Level One Championships - Lone Star Sports - Fairport, New York - August 27-29, 2004

Boys 12
Andrew Guzick defeated Jeane-Philippe Fauchet, 6-2,6-0
Girls 12
Stefanie Comins defeated Margarita Kotok, 5-7,6-1,6-0
Boys 14
Benjamin Guzick defeated Karthik Rajasethupathy, 3-6,6-2,6-4
Girls 14

Caroline Davis (above) defeated Lusine Mehrabyan, 6-2,6-3
Boys 16

Steven Williams (above) defeated Sebastien Fauchet, 3-6,6-3,6-0
Girls 16
Camille Simonetti defeated Katherine Wlodarczyk, 6-3,6-4
Boys 18
Johnathon Luce defeated Jonathan Kung, 6-0,6-0
Girls 18
Rachel Leonard defeated Laura Heisler, 6-2,6-1

CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS FROM THE EASTERN AWARDS GALA
August 30th at the US Open

Congratulations to the following Eastern players for their achievements at the USTA National Hardcourts:
Boys 18s-
Mykta Kryvonos, 6th Place Singles & 4th Place Doubles
Girls 18s-
Elizabeth Kobak (pictured right), 4th Place Singles
Read Talking with Elizabeth Kobak Girls 14s-
Gail Brodsky, 3rd Place Singles;
Shinann Featherston & Nadja Gilcrhist, 3rd Place Doubles
Girls 12s-
Christina McHale, 4th Place Singles



East Aurora Rotary Club Championships - South Wales, New York - August 20-22, 2004

Boys 12

Zachary Weiss (above) defeated Tony Miller, 6-0,6-2

Boys 14
Joe Schafer defeated Joshua Katten, 6-4,6-0
Girls 14
Tina Miller defeated Miranda Podlas, 7-6(2),6-2
Boys 16
Chris Post defeated Anthony Mazariegos-Liquidano, 6-4,6-3
Girls 16
Rachael Kandath defeated Priyanka Reddy, 6-2,6-1
Boys 18
Johnathan Luce defeated Ari Binder, 6-1,6-4
Girls 18

Erica Rosenblum (above) defeated Olga Khmylev, 6-2,6-1

CLICK HERE FOR MORE AUGUST 2004 RESULTS
 
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM RESULTS FROM JULY 2004 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM RESULTS FROM JUNE 2004 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM MAY 2004 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM APRIL 2004 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM MARCH 2004 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM FEBRUARY 2004 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM JANUARY 2004 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM 2003 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM 2002 TOURNAMENTS

Return to: College And Junior Tennis

Get Your Free @amerdoubook-20Tennis Email!

Return to: Eastern Section Page

Hotels.com: $99 or Less