2003 FIRST UNION & WACHOVIA
GATOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS

ATP Tennis Club - Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida - April 26-28, 2003

Boys 18 Singles
Finals
Stephen Bass (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Alexandru Conjanu (4), 6-4,3-6,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Eunsik Jung defeated William Jacome (3), 6-3,5-7,7-5
Semifinals
Stephen Bass (1) defeated William Jacome (3), 6-2,6-3
Alexandru Conjanu (4) defeated Evan Dufaux (2), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff
Tye Myers defeated G. Scott Blackmon, 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals
Stephen Bass/Bronxville, NY (1) defeated Christopher Klingemann/Winnetka, IL (5), 6-3,6-4
William Jacome/Miami, FL (3) defeated G. Scott Blackmon/Pensacola, FL, 6-2,6-4
Alexandru Cojanu/Halandale Beach, FL (4) defeated Tye Myers/Naples, FL (6), 7-6,6-2
Evan Dufaux/Tampa, FL (2) defeated Zachary Ganger/Jacksonville, FL (8), 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals
Andrew Felsenthal defeated Luka Cerenko, 6-1,6-2

Girls 18 Singles
Finals
Stacia Fonseca (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Magdalena Bresson (5), 6-3,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Lindsay Burdette (3) defeated Nancy Peaden, 6-0,6-3
Semifinals
Magdalena Bresson (5) defeated Nancy Peaden, 2-6,6-3,6-2
Stacia Fonseca (2) defeated Lindsay Burdette (3), 6-4,0-6,7-6(4)
Quarterfinal Playoff
Melissa Saiontz defeated Paula Zabala, 7-6(3),6-4
Quarterfinals
Nancy Peaden/Peachtree City, GA defeated Helene Stephens/Hilton Head, SC, 6-0,5-7,6-3
Magdalena Bresson/Delray Beach, FL (5) defeated Melissa Saiontz/Miami, FL (4), 6-4,4-6,6-1
Lindsay Burdette/Jackson, GA (3) defeated Alexis Conill/Fort Lauderdale (7), 6-3,6-3
Stacia Fonseca/Lutz, FL (2) defeated Paula Zabala/Miami, FL (8), 4-6,6-1,6-3
Consolation Finals
Yasmin Schnack defeated Courtney Ulery,. 2-6,6-1,6-3

Boys 16 Singles
Finals
Jesse Levine (1) defeated Nathan Rosenfeld (2), 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Bobby Deye (4) over Nick Meros (3), withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Jesse Levine (1) defeated Nick Meros (3), 6-1,6-0
Nathan Rosenfeld (2) defeated Bobby Deye (4), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff
George Navas defeated Peter Dzuba, 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals
Jesse Levine/Boca Raton, FL (1) defeated James Roesch/Melbourne, FL (6), 6-0,0-6,6-1
Nick Meros/Tallahassee, FL (3) defeated George Navas/Belleair, FL (8), 6-4,6-4
Bobby Deye/Naples, FL (4) defeated Andrew Bailey/Tallahassee, FL (7), 0-6,7-6,6-2
Nathan Rosenfeld/Halandale Beach, FL (2) defeated Peter Dzuba/Fort Lauderdale, FL, 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Trent Hagan defeated Kenneth Arthur McGovern, 6-4,7-5

Girls 16 Singles
Finals
Link Leskosky (1) defeated Christine Clemont (5), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Priscilla Castillo (6) Kimberly Couts (4), 5-7,6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Link Leskosky (1) defeated Kimberly Couts (4), 6-4,7-5
Christine Clemont (5) defeated Priscilla Castillo (6), 7-6(7),2-6,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff
George Navas defeated Peter Dzuba, 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals
Link Lesksky/Macon, GA (1) defeated Monica Arugello/Lakeland, FL (8), 7-5,3-6,6-3
Kimberly Couts/Bradenton, FL (4) defeated Samantha Orlin/Miami, FL (7), 6-3,6-3
Christine Clermont/Miami Shores, FL (5) defeated Laura Gioia/Tampa, FL (3), 7-6,(5),6-3
Priscilla Castillo/Miami, FL (6) defeated Melisa Esposito/West Palm Beach, FL, 6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals
Meg Fanjoy -- pictured right -- defeated Samantha Powers, 7-5,1-6,6-1

Boys 14 Singles
Finals
Bradley Mixson (2) defeated Jeff Dadamo, 6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Ryan Smith (6) defeated Joseph Cadogan (5), 6-1,7-5
Semifinals
Jeff Dadamo defeated Joseph Cadogan (5), 6-2,7-6(3)
Bradley Mixson (2) defeated Ryan Smith (6), 6-4,7-6(4)
Quarterfinal Playoff
Wil Spencer defeated Carlton Fioretino, 7-5,6-0
Quarterfinals
Jeff Damao/Tampa, FL defeated Rashaad Williams (8), 6-3,6-3
Joseph Cadogan/Ocala, FL (5) defeated Wil Spencer/Santa Rosa Beach, FL (4), 6-3,4-6,6-4
Ryan Smith/Marietta, GA (6) defeated Carlton Fiorentino/Miami, FL, 4-6,6-1,6-2
Bradley Mixson/Miami, FL (2) defeated Brennan Boyajian/Weston, FL (7), 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals
Axel Dumas defeated William Guzick, 6-1,7-5

Girls 14 Singles
Finals
Sharon Fichman (1) defeated Reka Zsilinszka (5), 6-0,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Chelsey Gullickson (3) defeated Stefanie Nunic, 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Sharon Fichman (1) defeated Chelsey Gullickson (3), 6-1,6-3
Reka Zsilinszka (5) defeated Stefanie Nunic, 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff
Keilly Ullery defeated Courtney Fenimore, 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals
Sharon Fichman/Toronto, Canda (1) defeeated Courtney Fenimore/Ardmore, PA (6), 6-0,6-2
Chelsey Gullickson/Brentwood, TN (3) defeated Jennifer Stone/Greensboro, NC, 6-4,6-2
Stefanie Nunic/Boca Raton, FL defeated Lindsay Gray/Wesley Chapel, FL (7), 7-5,6-1
Reka Zsilinszka/Fayetteville, NC (5) defeated Keilly Ulery/Bradenton, FL (2), 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals
Linda Mushref defeated Katie Orletsky, 6-0,6-1

Boys 12 Singles
Finals
Carlos Reyes (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Joey Burkhardt (1), 6-4,7-6(3)
Third Place Playoff
Adam Bernstein (3) defeated Erik Hannah (4), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Joey Burkhardt defeated Adam Bernstein (3), 6-4,6-3
Carlos Reyes (2) defeated Erik Hannah (4), 7-5,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff
Sekou Coker Bangoura defeated Jonathan Drew, 6-3,7-6(3)
Quarterfinals
Joey Burkhardt/St. Augustine, FL (1) defeated Sekou Coker Bangoura (5), 2-6,6-1,7-5
Adam Bernstein/Davie, FL (3) defeated Denis Kudla/Fairfax, VA (6), 6-4,6-4
Erik Hannah/Bradenton, FL (4) defeated Tanner Brown/Zephyrhills, FL, 6-2,6-2
Carlos Reyes/Fort Lauderdale, FL (2) defeated Jonathan Drew/Lauderhill, FL (8), 6-4,6-1
Consolation Finals
Taylor Albrecht defeated Sebastien Salzmann, 3-6,6-3,6-2

Girls 12 Singles
Finals
C.C. Sardinha (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Tamaryn Hendler, 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Chichi Scholl (8) defeated Julie Sabacinski, 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
C.C. Sardinha (1) defeated Julie Sabacinski, 6-1,6-0
Tamaryn Hendler defeated Chichi Scholl (8), 6-2,7-5
Quarterfinal Playoff
Jade Hopper defeated Sarah Guzick, 6-1,7-6(3)
Quarterfinals
C.C. Sardinha/Bradenton, FL (1) defeated Jade Hopper/Boca Raton, FL, 5-7,6-1,6-1
Julie Sabacinski/Pembroke Pines, FL defeated Carolne Thornton/Sullivan Island, SC, 6-0,7-6(8)
Tamaryn Hendler/Boca Raton, FL defeated Ashley Moore/Miami, FL (4), 6-0,7-6(8)
Chichi Scholl/Pompano Beach, FL (8) defeated Sarah Guzick/Greer, SC (2), 6-2,1-6,6-3
Consolation Finals
Jaime Yapp-Shing defeated Joalis Dominguez, 4-6,6-4,3-0 retired/injured

2002 GATOR BOWL

2001 GATOR BOWL

2000 GATOR BOWL

1999 GATOR BOWL

1998 GATOR BOWL









On Court Off Court































CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE








The Mental Athlete

See A Review







Go Tennis - It's Tennis On The Net















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage