USTA/ITA NATIONAL WOMEN'S TEAM
INDOOR COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

NCAA DIVISION I
University of Wisconsin-Madison - February 7-10, 2008

MEN'S USTA/ITA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

DAY ONE

First Round
(1) Stanford 4, Baylor 2
Zuzana Zemenova (B) -- pictured right -- defeated Lindsay Burdette (S), 6-3,6-2
Jessica Nguyen (S) defeated Taylor Ormond (B), 6-2,5-7,7-5
Lenka Broosova (B) defeated Hilary Barte (S), 6-2,2-6,6-3
Celia Durkin (S) defeated Jelena Stanivuk (B), 6-4,6-2
Whitney Deason (S) defeated Jana Bielikova (B), 6-2,6-3
Carolyn McVeigh (S) vs. Karolina Filipiak (B), 6-3,3-6 Did Not Finish
Lenka Broosova/Zuzana Zemenova (B) defeated Hilary Barte/Lindsay Burdette (S), 9-8(5)
Whitney Deason/Jessica Nguyen (S) defeated Jana Bielikova/Karolina Filipiak (B), 9-7
Celia Durkin/Carolyn McVeigh (S) defeated Taylor Ormond/Jelena Stanivuk (B), 8-6

(8) Miami 4, William & Mary 1
Megan Moulton-Levy (W&M) -- pictured right -- defeated Laura Vallverdu (M), 6-2,6-4
Romy Farah (M) defeated Katarina Zoricic (W&M), 6-0,6-7,6-4
Michaela Kissell (M) defeated Ragini Acharya (W&M), 6-2,6-1
Klaudyna Kasztelaniec (W&M) vs. Bianca Eichkorn (M), 6-2,5-2 Did Not Finish
Caren Seenauth (M) defeated Lauren Sabacinski (W&M), 6-3,6-7(2),6-2
Carmen Pop (W&M) vs. Claudia Wasilewski (M), 6-3,3-1 Did Not Finish
Moulton-Levy/Katarina Zoricic (W&M) defeated Laura Vallverdu/Romy Farah (M), 8-2
Michaela Kissell/Gina Sabatino (M) defeated Klaudyna Kasztelaniec/Barbara Zidek (W&M), 8-3
Caren Seenauth/Bianca Eichkorn (M) defeated Ragini Acharya/Lauren Sabacinski (W&M), 8-6

(4) Georgia Tech 4, Wisconsin0
Amanda McDowell (GT) defeated Elizabeth Carpenter (W), 6-0,6-1
Whitney McCray (GT) defeated Jessica Seyferth (W), 6-0,6-2
Christy Striplin (GT) defeated Morgan Tuttle (W), 6-1,4-2 Did Not Finish
Maya Johansson (GT) vs. Chelsea Nusslock (W), Did Not Play
Kirsten Flower (GT) defeated Erin Jobe (W), 6-1,6-0
Noelle Hickey (GT) vs. Katya Mirnova (W), Did Not Play
Kristi Miller/Kirsten Flower (GT) defeated Elizabeth Carpenter/Emese Kardhordo (W), 8-3
Whitney McCray/Amanda McDowell (GT) vs. Chelsea Nusslock/Jessica Seyferth (W), 6-2, Did Not Finish
Christy Striplin/Noelle Hickey (GT) defeated Morgan Tuttle/Katya Mirnova (W), 8-3

(5) Georgia 4, Notre Dame 2
Kelley Hyndman (G) defeated Cosmina Ciobanu (ND), 6-0,5-7,6-3
Yvette Hyndman (G) defeated Brook Book (ND), 7-6(3),4-6,6-4
Kelcy Tefft (ND) defeated Monika Dancevic (G), 7-6(6),6-2
Noako Ueshima (G) vs. Colleen Rielley (ND), 6-4,5-7,3-3 Did Not Finish
Cameron Ellis (G) defeated Katie Potts (ND), 2-6,7-6(6),6-4
Kali Krisik (ND) defeated Adrianne Elsberry (G), 6-2,6-2
Kelcy Tefft/Brook Buck (ND) -- pictured right -- defeated Kelley Hyndman/Monika Dancevic (G), 8-2
Yvette Hyndman/Noako Uesima (G) defeated Kali Krisik/Colleen Rielley (ND), 8-5
Cameron Ellis/Adrianne Elsberry (G) defeated Cosmina Ciobanu/Kristen Rafael (ND), 8-5

(6) California 4, Clemson 2
Ani Mijacika (Clem) -- pictured right -- defeated Susie Babos (Cal), 7-6(9),6-4
Marina Cassou (Cal) defeated Carol Salge (Clem), 7-5,6-2
Christina Visico (Cal) defeated Estefania Balda (Clem), 6-2,7-6(6)
Bojana Bobusic (Cal) vs. Federica van Adrichem (Clem), 6-4,3-6,5-3 Did Not Finish
Claire Ilcinkas (Cal) defeated Ina Hadziseimovic (Clem), 6-4,6-3
Stephanie Kusano (Cal) defeated Laurianne Henry (Clem), 6-1,6-2,6-3
Susie Babos/Christina Kusano (Cal) defeated Carol Salge/Federica van Adrichem (Clem), 9-7
Estefina Balda/Ani Mijacika (Clem) defeated Marina Cossou/Claire Ilcinkas (Cal), 8-6
Ina Hadzisleimovic/Alexandra Luc (Clem) defeated Bojana Bobusic/Christina Visico (C), 8-4

(3) Northwestern 4, Fresno State 1
Maria Mosolova (N) vs. Melanie Gloria (FS), 5-7,6-3, Did Not Finish
Georgia Rose (N) defeated Anastasia Petukhova (FS), 6-0,6-4
Samantha Murray (N) defeated Renata Kucerkova, 6-3,5-7,6-4
Lauren Lui (N) vs. Tinesta Rowe (FS), 7-5,2-1 Did Not Finish
Nazlie Ghazal (N) defeated Jacqueline Haskett (FS), 6-4,6-1
Suzie Matzenauer (N) defeated Vanessa Heroux (FS), 6-3,6-1
Tinesta Rowe/Melanie Gloria (FS) defeated Lauren Lui/Samantha Murray (N), 9-8(5)
Anastasia Petukhova/Renata Kucerkova defeated Alexis Conil/Georgia Rose(N), 8-6
Maria Mosolova/Nazlie Ghazal (N) defeated Vanessa Heroux/Jacqueline Haskett (FS), 8-2

(7) Southern California 4, Arkansas 3
Aurelija Miseviciute (A) -- pictured right -- defeated Lindsey Nelson (SC), 6-3,6-0
Amanda Fink (SC) defeated Ela Kaluder (A), 7-6(7),6-4
Anouk Tigu (A) defeated Sarah Fansler (SC), 6-2,6-4
Delia Damaschin (A) Gabriela Niculescu (SC), 7-6(4),6-2
Maria Sanchez (SC) defeated Audrey Bordeleau (A), 1-6,6-2,6-1
Leyla Entekhabi (SC) defeated Nanar Airapetian (A), 6-4,6-4
Gabriela Niculescu/Amanda Fink (SC) defeated Maryori Franco/Nanar Airapetian (A), 8-5
Lindsey Nelson/Maria Sanchez (SC) defeated Ela Kaluder/Aurelija Miseviciute (A), 8-1
Leyla Entekhabi/Sarah Fansler (SC) vs. Anouk Tigu/Audrey Bordeleau (A), 7-6 Did Not Finish

North Carolina 4, (2) UCLA 3
Riza Zalameda (UCLA) defeated Katrina Tsang (NC), 6-3,6-2
Sanaz Marand (NC) -- pictured right -- defeated Tracy Lin (UCLA), 6-4,6-2
Andrea Remynse (UCLA) defeated Austin Smith (NC), 6-2,7-5
Jelena Durisic (NC) defeated Ashley Joelson (UCLA), 7-6(5),7-5
Elizabeth Lumpkin (UCLA) defeated Laura Reichert (NC), 6-2,6-0
Meg Fanjoy (NC) defeated Stephanie Wetmore (UCLA), 7-5,6-3
Riza Zalameda/Yasmin Schnack (UCLA) defeated Sanaz Marand/Sophie Grabinski (NC), 8-3
Laura Reichert/Katrina Tsang (NC) defeated Alex McGoodwin/Ashley Joelson (UCLA), 8-4
Austin Smith/Meg Fanjoy (NC) defeated Stephanie Wetmore/Elizabeth Lumpkin (UCLA), 8-5

Note: Matches are listed in draw order
 

2007 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2006 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2005 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2004 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2003 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2002 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2001 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2000 USTA/ITA INDOORS

1999 USTA/ITA INDOORS

1998 USTA/ITA INDOORS

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print








Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors





















































Return to:
College And Junior Tennis