2005 JUNIOR FEDERATION CUP
Blackhawk Country Club - Danville, CA - August 2-5, 2005

[JUNIOR DAVIS CUP]

Click Here For Stories & Photos From This Event

FINALS

Texas (above) 5, Midwest 2
Meegan Alexander (TX) defeated Christian Tara (MW), 6-4,6-1
Ashley Weinhold (TX) defeated Kristy Frilling (MW), 6-7(4),7-5,6-2
Sanaz Marand (TX) defeated Katie Potts (MW), 6-3,6-4
Lauren Lui (TX) defeated Sophie Grabinski (MW), 6-3,7-5
Taylor Marable (MW) defeated Sarah Lancaster (TX), 6-4,6-2
Kirsten Flower (MW) defeated Kristen Rafael (TX), 7-6(4),5-7,6-3
Alexander/Lancaster (TX) defeated Grabinski/Potts (MW), 8-0
Marand/Weinhold (TX) defeated Flower/Tara (MW), 8-5
Lui/Wente (TX) defeated Frilling/Marable (MW), 8-5

THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF
Southern 6, Missouri Valley 1
Colleen Rielley (MV) defeated Lindsay Burdette (S), 6-7(3),6-3,6-4 Catherine Newman (S) defeated Amanda Craddock (MV), 6-4,7-5
Melissa Mang (S) defeated Nicole Kantor (MV), 3-6,6-4,6-2
Stephanie Harris (S) defeated Susan Sullivan (MV), 6-1,6-7(6),6-3
Link Leskosky (S) defeated Kristen Bleakley (MV), 7-5,6-1
Adrienne Elsberry (S) defeated Rebecca Parks (MV), 6-4,6-0
Burdette/Mang (S) defeated Craddock/Rielley (MV), 8-3
Harris/Leskosky (S) defeated Kantor/Krisik (MV), 8-5
Parks/Sullivan (MV) defeated Elsberry/Zsilinszka (S) 8-3

SEMIFINALS
Texas 5, Southern 2
Megan Alexander (TX) defeated Lindsay Burdette (S), 6-2,6-0
Ashley Weinhold (TX) defeated Catherine Newman (S), 6-4,6-3
Reka Zsilinszka (S) defeated Sanaz Marand (TX), 4-6,6-4,7-6(6)
Lauren Lui (TX) defeated Melissa Mang (S), 7-6(5),6-1
Sarah Lancaster (TX) defeated Stephanie Harris (S), 6-2,5-7,6-4
Kristen Rafael (TX) defeated Link Leskosky (S), 6-3,4-6,6-4
Elsberry/Zsilinszka (S) defeated Lui/Wente (TX), 8-3
Marand/Weinhold (TX) defeated Leskosky/Newman (S), 8-1
Burdette/Mang (S) defeated Alexander/Lancaster (TX), 8-2

Midwest 6, Missouri Valley 1
Colleen Rielley (MV) defeated Christian Tara (MW), 6-0,6-4
Kristy Frilling (MW) defeated Amanda Craddock (MV), 6-3,6-0
Katie Potts (MW) defeated Nicole Kantor (MV), 6-3,7-5
Sophie Grabinski (MW) defeated Kali Krisik (MV), 7-6(4),3-6,6-2
Taylor Marable (MW) defeated Kristen Bleakley (MV), 4-6,6-1,6-3
Kirsten Flower (MW) defeated Rebecca Parks (MV), 6-3,6-1
Frilling/Marable (MW) defeated Parks/Sullivan (MV), 8-6
Flower/Tara (MW) defeated Kantor/Krisik (MV), 8-5
Craddock/Rielley (MV) defeated Grabinski/Potts (MW) 8-5

FIFTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Southern California 4, Florida 3
Nazlie Ghazal (SC) defeated Magdalena Bresson (F), 4-6,6-1,6-2
Kristen McVitty (SC) defeated Courtney Ulery (F), 6-4,6-1
Maggie Mello (SC) defeated Chelsea Preeg (F), 6-2,2-6,6-2
Lauren Sabacinski (F) defeated Hilary Barte (SC), 6-2,6-2
Keilly Ulery (F) defeated Katarina Reveche (SC), 6-2,6-3
Whitney Spencer (F) defeated McCall Jones (SC), 6-3,7-6(4)
Brymer/Ghazal (SC) defeated Bresson/Ulery (F), 9-7
Barte/McVitty (SC) defeated Preeg/Ulery (F), 8-5
Jones/Mello (SC) defeated Sabacinski/Spencer (F), 9-7

QUARTERFINALS
Southern 7, Pacific Northwest 0
Lindsay Burdette (S) defeated Stephanie Davison (PN), 6-2,3-6,6-0
Catherine Newman (S) defeated Suzanne Matzenauer (PN), 6-4,7-6(10)
Reka Zsilinszka (S) defeated Kelcy McKenna (PN), 6-3,6-3
Melissa Mang (S) defeated Rachel Owens (PN), 6-3,6-0
Stephanie Harris (S) defeated Laura Neal (PN), 6-3,7-5
Adrienne Elsberry (S) defeated Marie Demerath (PN), 6-0,6-0
Burdette/Mang (S) defeated Davison/McKenna (PN), 8-2
Harris/Newman (S) defeated Matzenauer/Owens (PN), 8-5
Leskosky/Zsilinszka (S) defeated Demerath/Neal (PN), 8-0

Texas 6, Southern California 1
Megan Alexander (TX) defeated Nazlie Ghazal (SC), 6-2,7-6(2)
Ashley Weinhold (TX) defeated Kristen McVitty (SC), 6-4,6-3
Sanaz Marand (TX) defeated Maggie Mello (SC), 6-3,6-4
Hilary Barte (SC) defeated Lauren Lui (TX), 6-1,7-5
Sarah Lancaster (TX) defeated Katarina Reveche (SC), 6-4,6-1
Kristen Rafael (TX) defeated McCall Jones (SC), 6-3,5-7,6-1
Lui/Wente (TX) defeated Jones/Mello (SC), 8-5
Marand/Weinhold (TX) defeated Barte/McVitty (SC), 8-5
Alexander/Lancaster (TX) defeated Brymer/Ghazal (SC), 8-6

Missouri Valley 5, Middle States 2
Colleen Rielley (MV) defeated Sarah Huah (MS), 6-2,6-1
Amanda Craddock (MV) defeated Elyse Steiner (MS), 6-1,6-2
Nicole Kantor (MV) defeated Leigh Finnegan (MS), 7-5,6-2
Michaela Kissell (MS) defeated Susan Sullivan (MV), 6-0,6-3
Kali Krisik (MV) defeated Vanessa Steiner (MS), 6-3,7-5
Mary Wilson (MS) defeated Kristen Bleakley (MV), 6-3,6-3
Parks/Sullivan (MV) defeated Bhamidipati/Finnegan (MS), 8-4
Kantor/Krisik (MV) defeated Kissell/Steiner (MS), 8-2
Craddock/Rielley (MV) defeated Huah/Steiner (MS), 8-3

Midwest 5, Florida 2
Magdalena Bresson (F) defeated Christian Tara (MW), 7-6(7),6-2
Kristy Frilling (MW) defeated Courtney Ulery (F), 6-1,6-1
Katie Potts (MW) defeated Chelsea Preeg (F), 6-4,6-3
Lauren Sabacinski (F) defeated Sophie Grabinski (MW), 6-0,6-2
Taylor Marable (MW) defeated Keilly Ulery (F), 6-4,6-1
Kirsten Flower (MW) defeated Jessica Preeg (F), 6-0,6-0
Bresson/Ulery (F) defeated Grabinski/Potts (MW) 8-3
Flower/Tara (MW) defeated Preeg/Ulery (F) 8-3
Frilling/Marable (MW) defeated Sabacinski/Spencer (F) 8-2

SEVENTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Northern California 5, New England 2
Carolyn Mcveigh (NE) defeated Carmen Seremeta (NC), 7-6(4),7-6(4)
Camille Jania (NE) defeated Tanvi Dudhela (NC), 6-1,6-0
Erin Young (NC) defeated Elizabeth Corrao (NE), 7-5,6-2
Alexandra Borowicz (NC) defeated Lauren McCarthy (NE), 5-7,7-5,6-2
Vidya Dabir (NC) defeated Lauren Holzberg (NE), 6-2,6-1
Jennifer Yen (NC) defeated Jill Wexler (NE), 6-2,6-1
Borowicz/Pane (NC) defeated Holzberg/Wexler (NE), 9-7
Corrao/McCarthy (NE) defeated Yen/Young (NC), 8-6
Dudhela/Seremeta (NC) defeated Jania/Mcveigh (NE) 8-0

NINTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Mid-Atlantic 4, Eastern 3
Janet Kim (E) defeated Maria Martinez (MA), 6-4,6-0
Maggie MacKeever (MA) defeated Lauren Cash (E), 6-2,6-7(5),6-2
Marisa Schonfeld (MA) defeated Francine Whu (E), 6-1,6-3
Ana Mungo (E) defeated Britt Aspinall (MA), 6-4,6-0
Brittany Berckes (E) defeated Natalie Kretzer (MA), 6-1,6-0
Kristi Kegerreis defeated Kathrin Sorokko (E), 6-2,7-6(9)
Kegerreis/Kretzer defeated Berckes/Sorokko (E), 8-3
Aspinall/Martinez defeated Cash/Mungo (E), 9-8(3)
MacKeever/Schonfeld defeated Kim/Whu (E), 9-7

 

2004 USTA JR FED CUP

2003 USTA JR FED CUP

2002 USTA JR FED CUP

2001 USTA JR FED CUP

2000 USTA JR FED CUP

1999 USTA INTERSECTIONALS

1998 USTA INTERSECTIONALS

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print










CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips

Recommended in the USTA
Guide to College Campuses
Join Now!




So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect















Google




click here for the tabc site


















Check Out
TENNIS WEEK









Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage