2004 JUNIOR ORANGE BOWL
INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

University of Miami & Biltmore Tennis Center
Coral Gables, Florida - December 17-23, 2004

Click Here For Orange Bowl (16s,18s)


Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Ricardas Berankis defeated Chase Buchanan (3), 6-4,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Elias Gastao over Lazarek Kukhalashvili, walkover/injured
Semifinals
Ricardas Berankis (1) defeated Chase Buchanan (3), 6-2,1-6,7-5
Chase Buchanan (3) defeated Lazare Kukhalashvili (12), 6-0,6-0
Quarterfinals
Ricardas Berankis/Lithuania (1) defeated Daniel Cox/Great Britain (7), 7-5,7-6(4)
Elias Gastao/Portugal defeated Cesar Ramirez-Rodriguez/Mexico, 6-4,6-3
Chase Buchanan/USA (3) defeated Peteris Vinogradovs/Latvia, 6-4,6-0
Lazare Kukhalahvili/Georgia (12) defeated Andres Bucaro/Guatamala, 7-5,6-1
Consolation Finals-
Bradley Klahn -- pictured right -- defeated Andres Bucaro, 6-3,6-3

Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Tamira Paszek defeated Krista Damico (10), 6-1, retired/ill
Third Place Playoff
McCall Jones defeated Jamie Hampton (9), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Krista Damico (10) defeated McCall Jones, 6-3,6-1
Tamira Paszek defeated Jamie Hampton (9), 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals
Krista Damico/USA (10) defeated Asia Muhammad/USA (12), 6-4,6-2
McCall Jones/USA defeated Bridget Healy/Australia, 6-2,3-6,6-1
Tamira Paszek/Austria defeated Joulia Kalabina/Russia, 6-3,6-0
Jamie Hampton/USA (9) defeated Roxana Vaideanu/Italy, 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals-
Yasmin Clarke defeated Brittany Augustine, 6-0,7-5

Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Bernard Tomic (1-8) defeated David Souto Vargas (1-8), 6-1,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Sebastian Lavie defeated Jordan Cox (1-8), 0-6,7-5,7-6(1)
Semifinals
Bernard Tomic (1-8) defeated Sebastian Lavie, 6-0,6-0
David Souto Vargas (1-8) defeated Jordan Cox (1-8), 4-6,6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals
Bernard Tomic/Australia (1-8) defeated Joseph Cohen/Great Britain (9-16), 6-2,6-1
Sebastian Lavie/New Zealand defeated Rodrigo Ferraez/USA, 6-4,7-6(5)
Jordan Cox/USA (1-8) defeated Vitor Fernandez/Brazil, 3-6,6-0,6-0
David Souto Vargas/Venezuela (1) defeated Giacomo Miccini/Italy (9-16), 6-2,6-7(4),6-4
Consolation Finals-
Miguel Almeida defeated Artiom Kolpakov, 6-1,6-1

Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Valeria Solovieva defeated Tamaryn Hendler (9-16), 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Gabriela Dabrowski (1) defeated Jordaan Sanford, 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Valeria Solovieva defeated Gabriela Dabrowski (1-8), 6-0,6-4
Tamaryn Hendler (9-16) defeated Jordaan Sanford, 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Gabriela Dabrowski/Canada (1-8) defeated Karolina Pilskova/Czech Republic, 6-4,6-3
Valeria Solovieva/Russia defeated Connie Hsu/USA (1-8), 3-6,6-4,7-6(1)
Tamaryn Hendler/Belgium (9-16) defeated Heather Watson/Great Britain (1-8), 6-4,6-2
Jordaan Sanford/USA defeated Anastasia erofeeva/Russia (9-16), 7-5,6-3
Consolation Finals-
Connie Hsu -- pictured right -- defeated Heather Watson, 6-7(6),6-3,6-3

2003 Junor Orange Bowl

2002 Junor Orange Bowl

2001 Junor Orange Bowl

2000 Junor Orange Bowl

1999 Junor Orange Bowl

1998 Junor Orange Bowl

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print


















Check Out
TENNIS WEEK






Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book

















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage