2004 BURGER KING ORANGE BOWL
INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Crandon Park - Key Biscayne, Florida - December 13-19, 2004

Click Here For Junior Orange Bowl (14s,12s)


Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Timothy Neilly (11) -- pictured right -- defeated Donald Young (5), 6-4,7-5
Semifinals
Timothy Neilly (11) defeated Mykyta Kryvonos (6), 6-2,6-2
Donald Young (5) defeated Gregory Ouellette, 6-2,7-6(3)
Quarterfinals
Timothy Neilly/USA (11) defeated Sunyong Kim/Korea (1), 6-4,7-5
Mykyta Kryvonos/USA (6) defeated Andrew Kennaugh/Great Britain, 7-5,7-5
Donald Young/USA (5) defeated Rafael Arevalo/Estonia (3), 6-3,6-3
Gregory Ouelette/USA defeated Mischa Zverev/Germany (2), 4-6,6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Piero Luisl/David Navarette defeated Abdulla Magdas/Martin Pedersen, 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Abdulla Magdas/Martin Pedersen defeated Oleksandr Dolgopolov/Billy Timu, 6-3,6-2
Piero Luisl/David Navarette defeated Luis Diaz Barriga/Miguel Reyes Varela, 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Oleksandr Dolgopolov/Billy Timu defeated Jamie Hunt/Spencer Vegosen, 6-2,6-4
Abdulla Magdas/Martin Pedersen defeated Dylan Arnould/Marcus Fugate, 6-4,6-2
Luis Diaz Barriga/Miguel Reyes Varela defeated Erik Chvojke/Gregory Oulette, 2-6,6-4,6-3
Piero Luisl/David Navarette defeated defeated Marek Czerwinski/Maciek Sykut, 7-6,7-5

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Jessica Kirkland (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Alla Kudryavtseva, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Alla Kudryavtseva defeated Michaela Buzarnescu (12), 6-2,3-6,6-1
Jessica Kirkland (3) defeated Ekaterina Makarova, 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Michaela Buzarnescu/Romania (12) defeated Vania King/USA, 7-5,6-3
Alla Kudryavtseva/Russia defeated Dominika Cibulkova/Slovakia, 7-6,6-3
Jessica Kirkland/USA (3) defeated Alexa Glatch/USA, 6-1,6-0
Ekaterina Makarova/Russia defeated Monica Niculescu/Romania, 7-6,1-6,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Martina Erakovic/Monica Niculescu (1) defeated Vania King/Yasmin Schnack, 6-0,6-3
Semifinals
Martina Erakovic/Monica Niculescu (1) defeated Teodora Mircic/Irena Paulovic, 6-2,6-1
Vania King/Yasmin Schnack defeated Ekaterina Kosminskaya/Olga Pouchkova, 6-1,3-6,6-4
Quarterfinals
Marina Erakovic/Monica Niculescu (1) defeated Chantal Beetham/Valerie Tetreault, 6-1,6-3
Teodora Mircic/Irena Paulovic defeated Michaela Buzarnescu/Sorana Cirstea (4), 6-4,6-3
Ekaterina Kosminskaya/Olga Pouchkova defeated Estefania Balda/Roxanne Vaisemberg, 6-0,6-4
Vania King/Yasmin Schnack defeated Estefania Balda/Roxanne Valsemberg, 6-7,7-6,6-1

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Emilano Massa defeated Kellen Damico (13) -- pictured right -- 6-2,6-0
Semifinals
Emilano Massa defeated Peter Polansky (1), 6-0,6-2
Kellen Damico (13) defeated Phillip Bester, 6-4,7-6(3)
Quarterfinals
Peter Polansky/Canada (1) defeated Maher Zeidan/France (8), 6-2,6-0
Emilano Massa/Argentina defeated Kevin Botti/France, 6-1,4-1 retired/injured
Kellen Damico/USA (13) defeated Boris Obama/France (5), 6-4,2-6,6-4
Phillip Bester/Canada (2) defeated Dennis Lajola/USA, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Boris Obanama/Peter Polansky (1) defeated Johnny Hamui/Roberto Maytin (2), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Boris Obanama/Peter Polansky (1) defeated Clint Bowles/Bradley Mixson, 7-5,6-2
Johnny Hamui/Roberto Maytin (2) defeated Thomas Fabbiano/Andrei Karatchenia (4), 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals
Boris Obanama/Peter Polansky (1) defeated Eduardo Peralta/Daniel Sanchez, 6-7,7-6,6-1
Clint Bowles/Bradley Mixson over Valentin Dimov/Ruan Roelofse, walkover
Thomas Fabbiano/Andrei Karatchenia (4) defeated Kellen Damico/Dominic Pagon (6), 6-4,6-2
Johnny Hamui/Roberto Maytin (2) defeated Daniel Lopez/Juan Ramirez, 6-1,6-3

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Florencia Molinero (1) defeated Stephanie Herz (5), 7-6(7),6-2
Semifinals
Florencia Molinero (1) defeated Jillian O'Neill (6), 6-1,4-6,6-3
Stephanie Herz (5) defeated Chelsey Gullickson, 7-5,6-7(5),6-4
Quarterfinals
Florencia Molinero/Argentina (1) defeated Anna Bartenstein/Austria (7), 4-6,6-3,6-2
Jillian O'Neill/Canada (6) defeated Madison Brengle/USA, 0-6,6-2,6-2
Stephanie Herz/Netherlands (5) defeated Magdalena Bresson/USA, 6-3,6-0
Chelsey Gullickson/USA defeated Noemie Scharle/France (2), 3-6,6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Jade Curtis/Jillian O'Neill (1) defeated Laura Borza/Stephanie Herz (2), 6-4,6-0
Semifinals
Jade Curtis/Jillian O'Neill (1) defeated Mailen Auroux/Florencia Molinero, 6-3,7-5
Laura Borza/Stephanie Herz (2) defeated Corinna Dentoni/Erika Zanchetta, 7-6(5),6-2
Quarterfinals
Jade Curtis/Jillian O'Neill (1) defeated Christina Liles/Kristen McVitty, 6-4,5-7,6-2
Mailen Auroux/Florencia Molinero defeated Denise Dy/Kristy Frilling (4), 7-6,7-6
Corinna Dentoni/Erika Zanchetta defeated Inga Janine Beerman/Erina Kikuchi (3), 6-3,6-2
Laura Borza/Stephanie Herz (2) over Kir Kemp/Elizaveta Tochilovskaya, walkover

2003 Orange Bowl

2002 Orange Bowl

2001 Orange Bowl

2000 Orange Bowl

1999 Orange Bowl

1998 Orange Bowl


Help raise funds for
breast & ovarian cancer by
purchasing Tami Agassi's
book of Celebrity Recipes























College Tennis Connect
Monthly Advice

Without Monthly Fees


















Google












Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis











Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage