2006 "LITTLE MO NATIONALS"
Austin Tennis Academy
Austin, Texas - October 20-23, 2006

The top four finishers from the "Little Mo" Nationals will advance to the main draw of the inagural "Little Mo" International Open, to be held December 7-10 at the Arlington Tennis Center in Texas. For more information on this event for 11 and under players from around the world, contact Carol Weyman.

(l to r) Alexis Pereira, Eduardo Nava, Maxwell Cancilla, Deiton Baughman

Boys' 11 Singles
Finals
Mackenzie McDonald (1) defated Drew Dawson (3), 1-6,6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Jose Gracia (2) defeated Christian Lutschaunig, 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Mackenzie McDonald (1) defeated Christian Lutschaunig, 6-1,6-1
Drew Dawon (3) defeated Jose Gracia (2), 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals
Mackenzie McDonald/Piedmont, CA (1) defeated Nicholas Reyes/Potomac, MD, 6-0,6-0
Christian Lutschaunig/Richboro, PA defeated Blake Myrin/Dallas, TX (4), 4-6,6-2,4-1 retired/injured
Drew Dawson/River Forest, IL (3) defeated Jordan Portner/Ellicott City, MD, 6-1,6-0
Jose Gracia/Delray Beach, FL (3) defeated Mario Sandoval/Garland, TX, 6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals
A. Catanzariti defeated Mario Sandoval, 6-1,4-6,6-2

Girls' 11 Singles
Finals
Sachia VIckery (1) defeated Nicki Johnson (2), 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Jerricka Boone (3) defeated Yuki Chiang (4), 4-6,7-5,6-3
Semifinals
Sachia Vickery (1) defeated Yuki Chiang (4), 6-2,6-3
Nicki Johnson (2) defeated Jerricka Boone (3), 6-7(1),7-5,6-2
Quarterfinals
Sachia Vickery/Miramar, FL (1) defeated Lisa Carvajal/Pharr, TX, 6-0,6-1
Yuki Chiang/Ojai, CA (4) defeated Ayaka Okuno/Plano, TX, 6-3,4-6,6-1
Jerricka Boone/Chicago, IL (3) defeated Mariska Chamdani/Santa Clara, CA, 6-1,6-0
Nicki Johnson/Plano, TX (2) defeated Kaiulani Boyer/Palm Springs, CA, 6-1,7-5
Consolation Finals
Ayaka Okuno defeated Kimmy Guerin, 6-7(5),7-6(7),6-3

Boys' 10 Singles
Finals
Deiton Baughman defeated Robert Seby (2), 6-3,0-6,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Ziqi Wang defeated Daniel Maese (1) 6-4,6-1
Semifinals
Deiton Baughman defeated Daniel Maese (1), 6-4,6-0
Robert Selby (2) defeated Ziqi Wang, 7-5,1-6,6-3
Quarterfinals
Daniel Maese/Dallas, TX (1) defeated Jacob Daugherty/Temple, TX, 6-3,6-3
Deiton Baughman/Carson, CA defeated Christopher Eubanks/Atlanta, GA (4), 6-3,6-2
Ziqi Wang/Birmingham, AL defeated Daniel Weiner/Houston, TX, 6-0,6-2
Robert Seby/Oro Valley, AZ (2) defeated Joey Anderson/Thompson, ND, 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals
Cameron Andry defeated Christopher Eubanks, 6-3,6-1

Girls' 10 Singles
Finals
Liz Jeukeng defeated Alexis Pereira, 2-6,6-3,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Gabriella Umoquit (1) defeated Dasha Ivanova (2), 7-5,6-0
Semifinals
Alexis Pereira defeated Gabriella Umpquit (1), 6-3,7-5
Liz Jeukeng defeated Dasha Ivanova (2), 6-3,6-0
Quarterfinals
Gabriella Umoquit/Mission, TX (1) defeated Claudia MacKenzie/Surfside, FL, 6-2,6-0
Alexis Pereira/San Gabriel, CA defeated Isabel Goldfine/Waban, MA (4), 6-0,6-0
Liz Jeukeng/Kansas City, MO defeated Erin Larner/Portland, OR, 6-0,6-0
Dasha Ivanova/Medford, OR (2) defeated Tiffany Vietro/Boca Raton, FL, 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals
Lauren Thaxter defeated Yolimar Ogando, 6-4,6-4

Boys' 9 Singles
Finals
Eduardo Nava defeated Tommy Paul, 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Victor Pham (1) defeated Spencer Furman, 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Tommy Paul defeated Victor Pham (1), 6-1,6-2
Eduardo Nava defeated Spencer Furman, 6-2,3-6,6-4
Quarterfinals
Victor Pham/San Jose (1) defeated Alex Ross/Burr Ridge, IL, 6-2,7-6(5)
Tommy Paul/Greenville, NC defeated Daniel Gealer/Los Angeles, CA. 6-4,4-6,6-1
Spencer Furman/Woodinville, WA defeated Ryan Dickerson/Marlton, NJ (3), 6-1,6-1
Eduardo Nava/Valencia, CA defeated Anudeep Kodali/Fayetteville, NC (2), 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals
Anudeep Kodali defeated Kyle Hatfield, 7-5,6-3

Girls' 9 Singles
Finals
Diana Kussainova (1) defeated Ndindi Ndunda, 6-0,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Domonique Garley (2) defeated Karina Traxler, 6-0,6-0
Semifinals
Diana Kussainova (1) defeated Karina Traxler, 6-2,7-6(4)
Ndindi Ndunda defeated Domonique Garley (2), 7-5,6-4
Quarterfinals
Diana Kussainova/Windermere, FL (1) defeated Sophia Abelson/West Bloomfield, MI, 6-0,6-3
Karina Traxler/Rockwall, TX defeated Stephanie Hazell/Irvine, CA (4), 6-0,6-0
Ndindi Ndunda/Burke, VA defeated Jacqueline Carr/Carnas, WA, 6-0,6-0
Domonique Garley/Fort Worth, TX (2) defeated Valerie Quiceno/Jamaica, NY, 5-7,7-5,6-4
Consolation Finals
Valerie Quiceno defeated Bridget Forster, 6-2,6-2

Boys' 8 Singles
Finals
Stefan Kozlov (1) defeated Titus Strom (2), 6-0,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Maxwell Cancilla defeated Alex Phillips, 7-5,7-6(5)
Semifinals
Stefan Kozlov (1) defeated Maxwell Cancilla, 6-1,6-2
Titus Strom (2) defeated Alex Phillips, 7-5,6-2
Quarterfinals
Stefan Kozlov/Pompano Beach, FL (1) defeated Tom Bickel/Winnetka, IL, 6-0,6-0
Maxwell Cancilla/Huntington Beach, CA defeated Noah Schachter/Steilacoom, WA, 6-3,6-7(2),6-4
Alex Phillips/Peachtree City, GA defeated Mac Kiger/Katonah, NY, 6-0,6-2
Titus Strom/Frisco, TX (2) defeated Sam Turchetta/Pound Ridge, NY, 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals
Noah Schacter defeated Sam Turchetta, 5-7,7-6,6-1

Girls' 8 Singles
Finals
Ingrid Neel (1) defeated Anastasia Nefedova (2), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Priyanka Sundhar (4) defeated Caitlin Calkins, 6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Ingrid Neel (1) defeated Priyanka Sundhar (4), 6-1,6-0
Anastasia Nefedova (2) defeated Caitlin Calkins, 6-0,6-0
Quarterfinals
Ingrid Neel/Rochester, MN (1) defeated Hunter Bleser/New Braunfels, TX, 6-1,6-0
Priyanka Sundhar/Hopkinton, MA (4) defeated Brandelyn Fulgenzi/Las Vegas, NV, 6-3,6-1
Caitlin Calkins/Tulsa, OK defeated Brookey Villanueva/Pleasanton, CA (3), 6-1,6-2
Anastasia Nefedova/Land O'Lakes, FL (2) defeated Alexandra Inchauste/Bellevue, WA, 6-0,6-0
Consolation Finals
Brookey Villanueva defeated Hunter Bleser, 6-4,3-6,6-4

 

For More Information:
The Road To "Little Mo"    Sectionals Schedule    Regionals Schedule
Or Contact Carol Weyman, Tournament Chairman:
E-Mail    (214) 352-7978    http://www.mcbtennis.org

2005 LITTLE MO NATIONALS

2004 LITTLE MO NATIONALS

2003 LITTLE MO NATIONALS

2002 LITTLE MO NATIONALS

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print












Check Out
TENNIS WEEK






Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book




















Google





College Tennis Connect
Monthly Advice

Without Monthly Fees






click here for the tabc site





CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE






Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage