2006 MUTTERSPAW CHAMPIONSHIPS
University of Nevada-Las Vegas - May 4-7, 2006

Boys' 18 Singles
Finals
Bozhidar Katsarov (5) -- pictured right -- defeated Dennis Polyakov (7), 6-4,6-0
Third Place Playoff

Pedro Zerbini defeated Cassidy Mears (2), 6-3,6-2 Semifinals
Bozhidar Katsarov (5) defeated Pedro Zerbini, 6-1,6-2
Dennis Polyakov (7) defeated Cassidy Mears (2), 6-4,6-0
Quarterfinals
Pedro Zerbini/Southern California defeated Rook Schellenberg (1), 6-4,7-5
Bozhidar Katsarov/Southern California (5) defeated Jack Levis/St. Louis (3), 2-6,6-3,6-4
Dennis Polytakov/Texas (7) defeated Denny Fafek/Northern California, 6-2,6-3
Cassidy Mears/Southern California defeated Andrew Landwerten/Southern New Mexico (8), 7-5,7-6
Consolation Finals
Denny Favek defeated Jack Levis, 6-3,6-7,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Bozhidar Katsarov/Pedro Zerbini (3) defeated Dennis Polyakov/Jack Seider, 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Dennis Polyakov/Jack Seider defeated Austen Kause/Andrew Landwerlen, 6-4,6-3
Bozhidar Katsarov/Pedro Zerbini (3) defeated Jack Levis/Cassidy Mears (2), 6-7,6-1,10-4
Quarterfinals
Austen Kause/Andrew Landwerlen defeated Michael Eraso/Callen Fraychineaue, 8-4
Dennis Polyakov/Jack Seider defeated Nicholas Ballou/Creighton Banchard, 8-2
Bozhidar Katsarov/Pedro Zerbini (3) defeated Matt Hansen/Jonathan Ribaste, 8-3
Jack Levis/Cassidy Mears (2) defeated Trenton Alenik/Stan Breland, 8-4

Girls' 18 Singles
Finals
Tanya Raykova -- pictured right -- defeated Asia Muhammad, 7-6,3-6,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Colleen Rielley (1) defeated Kristina Doerr (6), 6-0,6-4
Semifinals
Asia Muhammad defeated Colleen Rielley (1), 6-1,6-1
Tanya Raykova defeated Kristina Doerr (6), 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals
Colleen Rielley/Kansas (1) defeated Amy Simidian/Florida, 6-2,6-1
Asia Muhammad/Southern Nevada defeated Candynce Boney/Southern Nevada, 6-3,6-3
Kristina Doerr/Utah (6) defeated Stephanie Davison/Washington, 6-4,6-4
Tanya Raykova/Southern California defeated Lauren Megale/Idaho, 7-5,6-3
Consolation Finals
Kelcy McKenna defeated Maggie Mello, 7-6,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Lauren Megale/Alison Ramos (2) over Stephanie Davison/Kelcy McKenna, walkover
Semifinals
Stephanie Davison/Kelcy McKenna over Tara Eckel/Asia Muhammad, walkover
Lauren Megale/Alison Ramos (2) defeated Maggie Mello/Michelle Murphy, 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals
Stephanie Davison/Kelcy McKenna defeated Lyndsay Kinstler/Colleen Rielley (1), 9-8
Tara Eckel/Asia Muhammad defeated Kristina Doerr/Kourtney Young, 8-2
Maggie Mello/Michelle Murphy defeated Kaja Banas/Candynce Boney, 9-8
Lauren Megale/Alison Ramos (2) defeated Alexandra Wlliver/Erin Wiesener, 8-2

Finals
Kyle McMorrow (1) defeated Evan Urbina, 6-3,6-7,6-4
Boys' 16 Singles
Third Place Playoff
Denis Bogatov -- pictured right -- defeted Spencer Smith (8), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Kyle McMorrow (1) defeated Denis Bogatov, 6-0,6-3
Evan Urbina defeated Spencer Smith (8), 4-6,6-1,6-0
Quarterfinals
Kyle McMorrow/Southern California defeated Bryan Miller/Southern Nevada (6), 6-4,6-2
Denis Bogatov/Chicago, IL defeated Eric West/Oklahoma, 7-5,6-2
Spencer Smith/Utah (8) defeated Drake Kakar/Phoenix (3), 6-0,6-2
Evan Urbina/Southern California defeated Mousheg Hovhannisyan/Southern California, 1-6,6-0,6-3
Consolation Finals
Will Vasos defeated Jordan Bridge, 3-6,6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Spencer Smith/Will Vasos defeated Andy Cooper/Drake Kakar, 6-4,6-1
Semifinals
Andy Cooper/Drake Kakar defeated Chris Cha/Grant Fleming (1), 3-6,6-1,12-10
Spencer Smith/Will Vasos over Jonathan Schroeder/Jonah Schwartz, 1-0 retired/ill
Quarterfinals (first round)
Chris Cha/Grant Fleming (1) defated Charlie Alvaraod/Evan Urbina, 8-4
Andy Cooper/Drake Kakar over Daniel Busenhart/Coleman Crutchfield, walkover/ill
  Jonathan Schroeder/Jonah Schwartz over Kyle McMorrow/Noah Simonson by default
Spencer Smith/Will Vasos defeated Denis Bogatov/Michael Lin (2), 9-8

Girls' 16 Singles
Finals
Arianna Colffer (4) defeated Kristi Boxx (1) -- pictured right -- 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Alexandra Cercone (2) defeated Fidan Manashirova, 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Kristi Boxx (1) defeated Fidan Manashirova, 6-1,6-1
Arianna Colffer (4) defeated Alexandra Cercone (2), 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals
Kristi Boxx/Mississippi (1) defeated Britney Sanders/Southern California, 7-6,6-4
Fidan Manashirova/Northern California defeated Jade Frampton/Southern Nevada (5), 6-7,6-2,6-4
Arianna Colffer/Southern California (4) defeated Marianna Milchutske/Southern (7), 6-2,6-4
Alexandra Cercone/Seminole, FL (2) defeated Julia Baltas/Southern Nevada (6), 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals
Britney Sanders defeated Chelcie Abajian, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Jade Frampton/Amelia Martinez (1) defeated Tori Arneson/Paige Miles, 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Jade Frampton/Amelia Martinez (1) defeated Kelly Barry/Ryann Young, 6-4, retired
Tori Areneson/Paige Miles defeated Allison Majercik/Maureen Rielley, 7-6,7-5
Quarterfinals (first round)
Jade Frampton/Amelia Martinez (1) received a bye
Kelly Barry/Ryann Young defeated Katharine Dicconson/Fidan Manashirova, 8-6
Tori Arenson/Paige Miles defeated Gabrielle Clark/Kathleen Saltarelli, 8-4
Allison Majercik/Maureen Rielley defeated Lindsey Marsh/Hillary Schroeder, 8-6

Boys' 14 Singles
Finals
Ben Guthrie (2) defeated Dominic Bermudez (1), 7-6,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Emmett Egger (4) -- pictured right -- defeated Ashok Narayana (3), 7-6,6-4
Semifinals
Dominic Bermudez (1) defeated Ashok Narayana, 6-2,6-2
Ben Guthrie (2) defeated Emmett Egger (4), 6-0,6-0
Quarterfinals
Dominic Bermudez/Southern Arizona (1) defeated Carlos Bermudez/Southern Arizona (7), 7-5,6-4
Ashok Narayana/Texas (3) defeated Shane Vinsant/Texas, 6-3,7-5
Emmett Egger/Washington (4) defeated Sahak Bazrganian/Southern California (8), 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Sahak Bazrganian defeated Shane Vinsant, 4-6,6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Devin Lane/Casey MacMaster defeated Ben Guthrie/Ashok Narayana, 6-1,3-6,10-4
Semifinals
Devin Lane/Casey MacMaster defeated Jonathan Cypers/Quinton Vega, 6-1,6-1
Ben Guthrie/Ashok Narayana defeated Andrew Korinek/Shane Vinsant, 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals
Devin Lane/Casey MacMaster defeated David Salazar/Jorge Salazar (1), 8-4
Jonathan Cypers/Quinton Vega defeated Shaun Chaudhuri/Dennis Novikov, 8-4
Andrew Korinek/Shane Vinsant defeated Emmett Egger/Jeff Vongman, 8-4
Ben Guthrie/Ashok Narayana defeated Jackson Isaacs/Campbell Johnson (2), 9-7

Girls' 14 Singles
Finals
Sarah Lee (5) defeated Hailey Hogan, 6-2,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Haley Driver (4) defeated Sarah Toti (2), 6-3,1-6,6-4
Semifinals
Sarah Lee (5) defeated Haley Driver (4), 6-3,6-4
Hailey Hogan defeated Sarah Toti (2), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Sarah Lee/Southern California (5) defeated Alexis Garrett/Southern Nevada (1), 6-1,6-1
Haley Driver/Phoenix (4) defeated Natasha Smith/Southern California, 6-3,6-2
Hailey Hogan/Southern California defeated Mary Anne MacFarlane/Utah (3), 6-4,6-0
Sarah Toti/Southern Nevada (2) defated Alecia Kauss/Overland Park, KS (6), 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Alecia Kauss defeated Alexis Garrett, 6-2,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Alexis Garrett/Caroline Schnell (1) defeated Sarah Lee/Natasha Smith, 6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Alexis Garrett/Caroline Schnell (1) defeated Alecia Kauss/Mia Matuszak, 6-2,6-4
Anita Lee/Sarah Toti (2) defeated Haley Driver/Lauren May, 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals (first round)
Alexis Garrett/Caroline Schnell (1) defeated Maja Banas/Danica Ingwaldson, 8-1
Alecia Kauss/Mia Matuszak defeated Christine Kharkevitch/Nikki Parker, 8-3
Haley Driver/Lauren May defeated Mary Anne MacFarlane/Ashley Tanner, 8-3
Anita Lee/Sarah Toti (2) defeated Sarah Lee/Natasha Smith, 8-4

Boys' 12 Singles
Finals
Joseph Di Giulio (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Anthony Delcore (2), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Nathan Lewis defeated Michael Chamerski (3), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Joseph Di Giulio (1) defeated Nathan Lewis, 7-5,6-2
Anthony Delcore (2) defeated Michael Chamerski (3), 1-6,6-1,3-1 retired/injured
Quarterfinals
Joseph Di Giulio/Southern California (1) defeated Brian Patrick Foley/Southern Nevada, 6-1,6-0
Nathan Lewis/Southern California defeated Connor Farren/Northern California (4), 1-6,6-4,6-2
Michael Chamerski/Northwest Washington (3) defeated Nikko Madregallejo, 6-1,6-2
Anthony Delcore/Nebraska (2) defeated Pascal Nilsson/Southern Nevada, 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Kristofer Yee defeated Caryl Hernandez, 6-1,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals Pascal Nilsson/Kristofer Yee defeated Patrick Bared/Arthur Chimeno, 7-6,6-7,10-7
Semifinals
Keaton Cullimore/John Pearce defeated Patrick Bared/Arthur Chimeno, 6-4,4-6,10-5
Pascal Nilsson/Kristofer Yee defeated Anthony Delcore/Tad Humpal (2),m 7-6,3-6,10-6
Quartefinals
Patrick Bared/Arthur Chimeno defeated Alexander Van Cott/Ian Van Cott (1), 8-6
Keaton Cullimore/John Pearce defeated Caryl Hernandez/Nikko Madregallejo, 8-6
Pascal Nilsson/Kristofer Yee defeated Mackenzie McDonald/Andrew Pises, 8-6
Anthony Delcore/Tad Humpal (2) defeated Matthew Alves/Brandon Sutter, 9-7

Girls' 12 Singles
Finals
Ashley Dai (7) defeated Valerie Thong (4), 6-2,3-6,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Tiffany Tavares (6) defeated Rebecca Cleary, 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Ashley Dai (7) defeated Tiffany Tavares (6), 6-4,6-4
Valerie Thong (4) defeated Rebecca Cleary, 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals
Tiffany Tavares/Southern Nevada (6) defeated Desirae Krawczyk/Southern California (1), 6-2,6-3
Ashley Dai/Southern California (7) defeated Kristen Hibbs/Southern California, 6-4,6-1
Valerie Thong/Southern California (4) defeated Rita Bermudez/Southern Arizona (5), 6-2,6-2
Rebecca Cleary/Southern Nevada defeated Kimberly Yee/Southern Nevada, 3-6,6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals
Sarah Gealer defeated Desirae Krawczyk -- pictured right -- 6-2,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Ashley Dai/Valerie Thong (2) defeated Sarah Gealer/Desirae Krawczyk (1), 7-5,6-3
Semifinals
Sarah Gealer/Desirae Krawczyk (1) defeated Morgan Anderson/Kylie Peek, 6-1,6-2
Ashley Dai/Valerie Thong (2) defeated Taler Brazell/Amanda Brazell, 6-0,6-2
Quarterfinals (first round)
Sarah Gealer/Desirae Krawczyk (1) received a bye
Morgan Anderson/Kylie Peek defeated Marina Arriola/Rebecca Cleary, 9-7
Taler Brazell/Amanda Brazell, 6-0,6-2
Ashley Dai/Valerie Thong (2) defeated Madeline Ecker/Karyn Guttormsen, 8-3

 

2005 MUTTERSPAW CHAMPIONSHIPS

2004 MUTTERSPAW CHAMPIONSHIPS

2003 MUTTERSPAW CHAMPIONSHIPS

2002 MUTTERSPAW CHAMPIONSHIPS

2001 MUTTERSPAW CHAMPIONSHIPS

What could you do with 4 years of college tennis?

Get the Degree AND the Competition









Google
CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE




















click here for the tabc site





































Check Out
TENNIS WEEK



















On Court Off Court

















The Mental Athlete

See A Review








Your #1 Source for Tennis Equipment-Tennis Traders

















Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis








COURTSIDE TENNIS APPAREL






Heel That Pain








Google









Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage