2007 MUTTERSPAW CHAMPIONSHIPS
University of Nevada-Las Vegas - April 28-May 1, 2007

Boys' 18 Singles
Finals
Kyle McMorrow defeated Alexander Sarkissian, 6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Reese Milner -- pictured right -- over Jason Lin (5), walkover/ill
Semifinals
Kyle McMorrow over Jason Lin (5), walkover/ill
Alexander Sarkissian defeated Reese Milner, 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Kyle McMorrow/Thousand Oaks, CA defeated Grant Fleming/Overland Park, KS (1), 6-4,7-6
Jason Lin/Irvine, CA (5) defeated Doug Mayeda/Monument, CO (4), 6-3,6-2
Reese Milner/Los Angeles, CA defeated Matt Hansen/Topeka, KS (3), 6-0,6-0
Alexander Sarkissian/Glendale, CA defeated Alexander Divalerio/Malvern, PA, 7-5,4-6,6-3
Consolation Finals
Alexander Divalerio defeated Lawrence Formentera, 7-6,5-7,10-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Erik Kreutzer/Will Vasos (2) defeated Jordan Bridge/A.J. Young, 8-6
Semifinals
Jordan Bridge/A.J. Young defeated Matt Hansen/Aba Omodele-Lucien, 8-6
Erik Kreutzer/Will Vasos (2) defeated Trenton Alenik/Brian McPhee, 8-6
Quarterfinals
Matt Hansen/Aba Omodele-Lucien defeated Chris Cha/Grant Fleming, 8-6
Jordan Bridge/A.J. Young defeated Robby Diamond/Alan Shin, 8-5
Trenton Alenik/Brian McPhee defetaed Lawrence Formentera/Jason Lin, 8-6
Eric Kreutzer/Will Vasos (2) over Alexander Sarkissian/Rony Yeghnazary, walkover/ill

Girls' 18 Singles
Finals
Candynce Boney (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Jacqueline Cako, 6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Marianna Khachatryan (5) defeated Anna Chkhikvishivili, 7-6,6-1
Semifinals
Jacqueline Cako defeated Marianna Khachatryan (5), 6-4,6-1
Candynce Boney (2) defeated Anna Chkhikvishivili, 6-7,6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Jacqueline Cako/Brier, WA defeated Kelcey McKenna/North Bend, OR (1), 6-2,4-6,6-4
Marianna Khachatryan/Burbank, CA (5) defeated Caitlin Fluegge/Buckeye, AZ (3), 6-1,6-3
Anna Chkhikvishivili/San Diego, CA defeated ALexandria Walters/Newport Beach, CA, 6-1,7-6
Candynce Boney/North Las Vegas, NV (2) defeated Stephanie Zilberman/Paramus, NJ, 7-6,6-1
Consolation Finals
Kelcy McKenna defeated Alexandria Walters, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Taylor French/Alexandria Walters defeated Jacqueline Cako/Kelcy McKenna, 8-4
Semifinals
Jacqueline Cako/Kelcy McKenna defeated Candynce Boney/Stephanie Zilberman, 8-5
Taylor French/Alexandria Walters defeated Taylor Fournier/Maureen Rielley, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Candynce Boney/Stephanie Zilberman defeated Sierra Ellison/Roxanne Ellison (1), 8-3
Jacqueline Cako/Kelcy McKenna over Sophie Lantta/Christiana Renfro, walkover/injured
Taylor Fournier/Maureen Rielley defeated Kaja Banas/Jacquelynn Tang, 8-4
Taylor French/Stefanie Doolitle defeated Mckenzie MacKey/Allison Majercik (2), 8-4

Boys' 16 Singles
Finals
Ryan Cheung (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Stan Breland (2), 6-3,3-6,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Daniel Hoffman defeated Connor Smith, 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Ryan Cheung (1) defeated Connor Smith, 6-1,6-4
Stan Breland (2) defeated Daniel Hoffman, 6-4,4-6,7-6
Quarterfinals
Ryan Cheung/Lomita, CA (1) defeated Evan Song/Henderson, NV (6), 6-3,6-3
Connor Smith/Tampa, FL defeated Samuel Ecker/Mequon, WI, 7-5,6-4
Daniel Hoffman/Atherton, CA defeated Michael Hui/Oakland, CA, 6-4,6-3
Stan Breland/North Las Vegas, NV (2) defeated Michael Elortegui/Salinas, CA, 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals
Evan Song defeated Devin Lane, 3-6,6-3,10-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Jonathan Chang/Tim Kuo (1) defeated Daniel McCall/David Salazar, 8-4
Semifinals
Jonathan Chang/Tim Kuo (1) defeated Casey MacMaster/Evan Song, 8-6
Daniel McCall/David Salazar over Chris Cooprider/Stephen Mullennex (2), 8-2
Quarterfinals
Jonathan Chang/Tim Kuo (1) defeated Chris Eriksson/Michael Hui, 8-5
Casey MacMaster/Evan Song defeated Stan Breland/Ryan Cheung (3), 9-8
Daniel McCall/David Salazar defeated Diego Gutierrez/Zach Pendleton, 8-2
Chris Cooprider/Stephen Mulllennex (2) over Michael ELortegui/Eric Shyu, walkover/injured

Girls' 16 Singles
Finals
Julia Baltas (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Noelle Malley (7), 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Julia Metzger (6) defeated Hannah Dake (5), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Julia Baltas (1) defeated Julia Metzger (6), 6-1,3-6,6-3
Noelle Malley (7) defeated Hannah Dake (5), 6-3,7-6
Quarterfinals
Julia Baltas/Las Vegas, NV (1) defeated Madison Hollan/Amarillo, TX, 6-3,6-1
Julia Metzger/Perrysburg, OH (6) defeated Lea Jansen/Granite Bay, CA, 6-3,6-4
Noelle Mailey/Parkville, MO (7) defeated Paige Miles/Sandy, UT (4), 6-3,6-4
Hannah Dake/Excelsior, MN (5) defeated Alexa Palen/Rochester, MN (2), 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals
Elizabeth Ecker defeated Alexa Palen, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Mary Anne MacFarlane/Paige Miles defeated Elizabeth Ecker/Julia Fellerhoff (2), 8-6
Semifinals
Mary Anne MacFarlane/Paige Miles defeated Jennifer Dien/Noelle Malley, 8-2
Elizabeth Ecker/Julia Fellerhoff (2) defeated Jenny Falcone/Christina Harazin, 8-6
Quarterfinals
Jennifer Dien/Noelle Malley defeated Alexa Lee/Jaclyn West (1), 8-5
Mary Anne MacFarlane/Paige Miles defeated Charlotte Calhoun/Julia Metzger (3), 8-1
Jenny Falcone/Christina Harazin defeated Jessica Hsu/Sarah Toti, 9-8
Elizabeth Ecker/Julia Fellerhoff (2) over Alana McMahon/Kim Szokol, walkover/injured

Boys' 14 Singles
Finals
Carlos Bermudez (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Jeff Vongman (5), 7-6,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Zahak Bazrganian (3) over Jonathan Huang, walkover
Semifinals
Carlos Bermudez (1) over Jonathan Huang, walkover
Jeff Vongman (5) defeated Sahak Bazrganian (3), 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals
Carlos Bermudez/Tucson, AZ (1) defeated Andranik Khachatryan/Burbank, CA (6), 6-1,6-1
Jonathan Huang/Santa Ana, CA defeated Fernando Sunago/Las Vegas, NV, 6-0,6-0
Sahak Bazrganian/Glendale, CA (3)defeated Alexios Halebian/Glendale, AZ (7), 6-2,6-7,7-5
Jeff Vongman/Las Vegas, NV (5) defeated Andrew Malozsak/Woodside, CA, 6-4,5-7,6-2
Consolation Finals
Alexios Halebian defeated Johnny Wang, 6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Andranik Khachatryan/Jeff Vongman (1) defeated Beau Fieldsend/Tommy Marx, 9-8
Semifinals
Andranik Khachatryan/Jeff Vongman (1) defeated Ross Guignon/Andrew Malozsak, 9-8
Beau Fieldsend/Tommy Marx defeated Skyler Davis/Matt Sweet, 8-5
Quarterfinals
Andranik Khachatryan/Jeff Vongman (1) defeated
Ross Guignon/Andrew Malozsak defeated Shuhei Shibahara/Lestter Yeh, 9-8
Skyler Davis/Matt Sweet defeated Brendan Aguilar/Fernando Sunago, 8-4
Beau Fieldsend/Tommy Marx defeated Nicholas Mahlangu/Kristofer Yee (2), 9-8

Girls' 14 Singles
Finals
Haley Martin (1) defeated Nikki Parker (2), 6-2,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Chrissy Uriarte (7) --pictured right -- defeated Audrionna Farr (5), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Haley Martin (1) defeated Chrissy Uriarte (7), 6-4,6-2
Nikki Parker (2) defeated Audrionna Farr (5), 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals
Haley Martin/Tulsa, OK (1) defeated Desirae Krawczyk/Rancho Mirage, CA, 6-0,6-1
Chrissy Uriarte/Las Vegas, NV (7) defeated Sammie Watson/Denver, CO (4), 3-6,6-3,6-4
Audironna Farr/Spokane, WA (5) defeated Tiffany Tavares/Las Vegas, NV (3), 6-2,6-4
Nikki Parker/Paradise Valley, AZ (2) defeated Sophia Bott/Beaverton, OR (8), 6-0,6-3
Consolation Finals
Desirae Krawczyk defeated Sarah Gealer, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Rebecca Cleary/Tiffany Tavares (3) defeated Meghan Cassens/Audrionna Farr (1), 9-8
Semifinals
Meghan Cassens/Audrionna Farr (1) defeated Lindsey Kostas/Nicolette Tran, 9-8
Rebecca Cleary/Tiffany Tavares (3) defeated Sarah Gealer/Desirae Krawczyk, 8-6
Quarterfinals
Meghan Cassens/Audrionna Farr (1) defeated Morgan Anderson/Kylie Peek, 8-5
Lindsey Kostas/Nicolette Tran defeated Sarafina Nance/Angelica Sims, 9-7
Rebecca Cleary/Tiffany Tavares (3) defeated Dominique Cetale/Savannah Ware, 8-4
Sarah Gealer/Desirae Krawczyk defeated Chrissy Uriarte/Sammie Watson (2), 8-6

Boys' 12 Singles
Finals
Lucas Gomez (5) defeated Gage Brymer (2), 1-6,6-3,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Stefan Menichella (1) defeated Gregory Garcia (7), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Lucas Gomez (5) defeated Stefan Menichella (1), 4-6,6-1,6-3
Gage Brymer (2) defeated Gregory Garcia (7), 6-0,6-4
Quarterfinals
Stefan Menichella/Santa Barbara, CA (1) defeated Collin Altamirano/Santa Barbara, CA, 6-3,6-1
Lucas Gomez/Chula Vista, CA(5) defeated Mackenzie McDonald/Piedmont, CA (3), 6-4,6-4
Gregory Garcia/Poway, CA (7) defeated Edward Kim/La Habra, CA, 7-5,6-3
Gage Brymer/Irvine, CA (2) efeated Garrett Auproux/Studio City, CA (6), 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals
Alexios Haleban defeated Johnny Wang, 6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Lucas Gomez/Nikko Madregallejo (2) defeated Gage Brymer/Stefan Menichella (1), 8-1
Semifinals
Gage Brymer/Stefan Menichella (1) defeated Garrett Auproux/Alexander Solnin, 8-1
Lucas Gomez/Nikko Madregallejo (2) defeated Collin Altamirano/Victor Brown, 9-7
Quarterfinals
Gage Brymer/Stefan Menichella (1) defeated Edward Kim/Julian Ruffin, 8-3
Garrett Auproux/Alexander Solnin defeated Yannik Manhlangu/Pascal Nilsson (3), 8-3
Collin Altamirano/Victor Brown defeated Jeffrey Bu/Mackenzie McDonald, 8-5
Lucas Gomez/Nikko Madregallejo (2) defeated Lucas Gomez/Nikko Madregallejo (2), 8-2

Girls' 12 Singles
Finals
Kiah Generette defeated Marianna Gould (3), 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Victoire Saperstein defeated Tatum Nowlin, 7-5,6-4
Semifinals
Marianna Gould (3) defeated Victoire Saperstein, 6-0,6-1
Kiah Generette defeated Tatum Nowlin, 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Victoire Saperstein/Las Vegas, NV defeated Lauren Stratman/Goleta, CA, 6-1,6-1
Marianna Gould/Boise, ID (3) defeated Caroline Doyle/San Francisco, CA (7), 6-2,6-3
Kiah Generette/Cerritos, CA defeated Kyla Klier/Encino, CA, 6-3,6-1
Tatum Nowlin/Fort Worth, TX defeated Kassidy Jump/Granite Bay, CA (2), 7-5,6-2
Consolation Finals
Kyola Klier defeated Alyza Benotto Wood,6-4,5-7,10-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Kiah Generette/Elizabeth Profit (3) defeated Alyza Benotto Wood/Jessica Perez, 8-2
Semifinals
Alyza Benotto Wood/Jessica Perez defeated Alexis Turley/Brianna Turley, 8-4
Kiah Generette/Elizabeth Profit (3) defeated Mariana Gould/Kimberly Yee (2), 8-5
Quarterfinals
Alexis Turley/Brianna Turley defeated Taler Brazell/Amanda Brazell (1), 8-3
Alyza Benotto Wood/Jessica Perez defeated Mackenzie Bowman/Nikki Newell, 8-1
Kiah Generette/Elizabeth Profit (3) defeated Caroline Doyle/Gabrielle Smith, 8-2
Mariana Gould/Kimberly Yee (2) defeated Kyla Klier/Lauren Stratman, 8-6

 

2006 MUTTERSPAW CHAMPIONSHIPS

2005 MUTTERSPAW CHAMPIONSHIPS

2004 MUTTERSPAW CHAMPIONSHIPS

2003 MUTTERSPAW CHAMPIONSHIPS

2002 MUTTERSPAW CHAMPIONSHIPS

2001 MUTTERSPAW CHAMPIONSHIPS


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors







































Google






































CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










click here for the tabc site

























Google








Return to:
College And Junior Tennis