2005 USTA NATIONAL
WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2005-January 1, 2006

Boys' 18 - Phoenix Tennis Center - Phoeniz, Arizona
SINGLES
Finals
Kallim Stewart (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Justin Kronauge (1), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Conor Pollock (3) defeated Gregory Hirshman, 6-3,7-6(3)
Semifinals
Justin Kronauge (1) defeated Gregory Hirshman, 6-1,7-5
Kallim Stewart (2) defeated Conor Pollock (3), 3-6,7-6(6),6-3
Quarterfinals
Justin Kronauge/Dayton, OH (1) defeated J. Houston Barrick/Brentwood, TN, 6-3,2-6,6-4
Gregory Hirshman/La Jolla, CA defeated Steven Forman/Del Mar, CA, 3-6,6-3,6-3
Conor Pollock/San Antonio, TX (3) defeated Wesley Miller/Anaheim, CA (5), 1-6,6-2,6-4
Kallim Stewart/Ojai, CA (2) defeated Chris Kearney/Irvine, CA (15), 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Michael Venus defeated Rook Schellenberg, 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Matthew Allare/Justin Kronauge (6) defeated Steven Forman/Bijan Moallemi (12), 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Bozhidar Katsarov/Kelvin Kim over Matthew Parks/Andrew Thompson by default
Semifinals
Steven Forman/Bijan Moallemi (12) defeated Bozhidar Katsarov/Kelvin Kim, 6-2,6-4
Matthew Allare/Justin Kronauge (6) defeated Matthew Parks/Andrew Thomson, 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Steven Forman/Bijan Moallemi (12) defeated Bradley Mixson/Michael Venus (1), 6-4,7-6(5)
Bozhidar Katsarov/Kelvin Kim defeated Alexander Kharkevitch/Rook Schellenberg (3), 6-2,7-6(4)
Matthew Parks/Andrew Thomson defeated Malcolm Harrison/Cassidy Mears (14), 3-6,6-3,6-3
Matthew Allare/Justin Kronauge (6) defeated Conor Pollock/Carlos Salmon (2), 6-3,2-6,6-4
Sportsmanship Award
J. Houston Barrick

Girls' 18 - Gene Autry Sports Complex - Mesa, Arizona
SINGLES
Finals
Kristen McVitty (1) defeated Melissa Saiontz (5), 7-6(2),6-2
Third Place Playoff
Yasmin Schnack (3) defeated Megan Alexander (2), 6-4,4-6,6-1
Semifinals
Kristen McVitty (1) defeated Yasmin Schnack (3), 6-4,6-4
Melissa Saiontz (5) defeated Megan Alexander (2), 6-4,6-0
Quarterfinals
Kristen McVitty/Woodland Hills, CA (1) defeated Lauren Lui/Houston, TX (6), 6-0,6-3
Yasmin Schnack/Elk Grove, CA (3) defeated Amanda Craddock/Leawood, KS (7), 6-0,6-1
Melissa Saiontz/Miami, FL (5) defeated Reka Zsilinszka/Fayetteville, NC (4), 2-6,7-6(4),6-2
Megan Alexander/Tyler, TX (2) defeated Katie Rybakova/Coral Springs, FL, 6-4,4-6,6-3
Consolation Finals
Amanda Craddock defeated Kirsten Flower, 7-5,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Megan Alexander/Kirsten Flower (3) defeated Megan Broderick/Taylor Marable (14), 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Lauren Lui/Yasmin Schnack (2) defeated Chelsea Preeg/Keilly Ulery (4), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Megan Broderick/Taylor Marable (14) defeated Chelsea Preeg/Keilly Ulery (4), 6-1,6-3
Megan Alexander/Kirsten Flower (3) defeated Lauren Lui/Yasmin Schnack (2), 6-4,1-6,6-4
Quarterfinals
Megan Broderick/Taylor Marable (14) defeated Laurianne Henry/Lyndsay Kinstler (10), 6-4,6-2
Chelsea Preeg/Keilly Ulery (4) defeated Lindsay Clark/Shinann Featherston, 1-6,6-2,6-2
Megan Alexander/Kirsten Flower (3) defeated Melissa Saiontz/Reka Zsilinszka (5), 6-0,7-6(3)
Lauren Lui/Yasmin Schnack (2) defeated Lauren MacFarlane/Claire Rietsch (6), 6-1,6-3
Sportsmanship Award
Yasmin Schnack

Boys' 16 - Scottsdale Ranch Park - Scottsdale, Arizona
SINGLES
Finals
Ryan Thacher (11) defeated Adam El Mihdawy (3) -- pictured right -- 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Bradley Klahn (4) defeated Nicolas Meister (6), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Ryan Thacher (11) defeated Bradley Klahn (4), 6-4,6-2
Adam El Mihdawy (3) defeated Nicolas Meister (6), 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Ryan Thacher/Studio City, CA (11) defeated Eric Ramos/Alameda, CA (13), 6-2,6-1
Bradley Klahn/Poway, CA (4) defeated Ryan Lipman/Nashville, TN (8), 7-5,6-2
Adam El Mihdawy/Long Island City, NY (3) defeated David Hopkins/Winston Salem, NC, 6-2,6-2
Nicolas Meister/Trabuco Canyon, CA (6) defeated Brennan Boyajian/Weston, FL (2), 6-2,6-7(5),6-2
Consolation Finals
Thai Tu defeated Eric Spector, 6-4,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
JT Sundling/Ryan Thacher defeated Paul Chappell/Casey Cullen (10), 6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Andrew Landwerlen/P. Eliot Potvin (6) over Chase Buchanan/Andy Magee (7), by default
Semifinals
Paul Chappell/Casey Cullen (10) defeated Andrew Landwerlen/P. Eliot Potvin (6), 6-3,7-6
JT Sundling/Ryan Thacher defeated Chase Buchanan/Andy Magee (7), 3-6,7-6(5),6-3
Quarterfinals
Andrew Landwerlen/P. Eliot Potvin (6) defeated Owen Bullard/Ryan Noble, 6-2,6-3
Paul Chappell/Casey Cullen (10) defeated Chris Fotopoulos/Tim Wu, 6-7(2),6-3,6-3
JT Sundling/Ryan Thacher defeated Austen Kauss/Graydon Klassen (8), 3-6,7-5,6-3
Chase Buchanan/Andy Magee (7) defeated Nicolas Meister/Eric Ramos (2), 6-4,6-4
Sportsmanship Award
Thai Tu

Girls' 16 - Kiwanis Recreation Center - Tempe, Arizona
SINGLES
Finals
Maria Sanchez (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Lauren Embree (4), 4-6,7-6(5),6-3
Third Place Playoff
Keri Wong (5) defeated Chloe Jones (2), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Maria Sanchez (1) defeated Keri Wong (5), 6-7(4),6-3,6-4
Lauren Embree (4) defeated Chloe Jones (2), 7-6(3),4-6,6-4
Quarterfinals
Maria Sanchez/Modesto, CA (1) defeated Aeriel Ellis/Hayward, CA (8), 6-0,6-1
Keri Wong/Jackson, MS (5) defeated Connie Hsu/Cincinnati, OH, 6-1,6-2
Lauren Embree/Marco Island, FL (4) defeated Kate Turvy/Dublin, OH, 6-4,6-4
Chloe Jones/Baldwin City, KS (2) defeated Jillian Braverman/Newport Beach, CA, 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals
Amanda Craddock defeated Kirsten Flower, 7-5,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Jessica Alexander/Lauren Embree (9) defeated Monica Chow/Amy Simidian, 6-3,3-6,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Stephanie Davidson/Maria Sanchez (2) defeated Lindsay Dvorak/Jessica Yanoff (16), 6-0,3-6,6-3
Semifinals
Jessica Alexander/Lauren Embree (9) defeated Lindsay Dvorak/Jessica Yanoff (16), 6-1,4-6,7-6(0)
Monica Chow/Amy Simidian defeated Stephanie Davidson/Maria Sanchez (2), 6-4,4-6,6-4
Quarterfinals
Lindsay Dvorak/Jessica Yanoff (16) defeated Marisa Lambropoulos/Dana Larsen (10), 7-5,6-1
Jessica Alexander/Lauren Embree (9) defeated Stephanie Hammel/Catherine Isip (12), 7-5,6-0
Monica Chow/Amy Simidian defeated Chloe Jones/Peta Lancaster (3), 6-2,7-6(3)
Stephanie Davidson/Maria Sanchez (2) defeated Mollie Anderson/Katharine Attwell, 7-5,6-2
Sportsmanship Award
Jessica Alexander

Boys' 14 - Hilton Tucson El Conquistador Golf & Tennis Resort - Tucson, Arizona
Click Here For Stories & Photos From The Finals of This Event
SINGLES
Finals
Jordan Cox (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Evan King (1), 6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Sekou Coker Bangoura defeated Raymond Sarmiento
Semifinals
Evan King (1) defeated Sekou Coker Bangoura (4), 6-2,6-3
Jordan Cox (3) defeated Raymond Sarmiento (2), 7-5,6-2
Quarterfinals
Evan King/Chicago, IL (1) defeated Brian Fang/Hacienda Heights, CA (12), 6-1,6-2
Sekou Coker Bangoura/Bradenton, FL (4) defeated Ben Guthrie/Plano, TX (5), 6-3,3-6,7-6(3)
Jordan Cox/Duluth, GA (3) defeated Dominic Bermudez/Tucson, AZ (6), 6-1,3-6,6-3
Raymond Sarmiento/Fontana, CA (2) defeated Jack Sock/Lincoln, NE (16), 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals
Shaun Bernstein defeated Tennys Sandgren, 1-6,6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Jordan Cox/Evan King (1) defeated Dennis Kudla/Junior Ore, 6-1,5-7,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Chris Camillone/Raymond Sarmiento (5) defeated Alexander DeChatellus/Will Oliver (7), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Jordan Cox/Evan King (1) defeated Chris Camillone/Raymond Sarmiento (5), 7-5,7-6(5)
Denis Kudla/Junior Ore defeated Alexander DeChatellus/Will Oliver (7), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Jordan Cox/Evan King (1) defeated Christopher Jackman/Bryan Welnetz, 6-1,6-7(5)
Chris Camillone/Raymond Sarmiento (5) defeated Ben Guthrie/Jason Magnes (3), 6-2,6-4
Alexander De Chatellus/Will Oliver (7) defeated Shaun Bernstein/Augie Bloom (4), 6-4,6-2
Denis Kudla/Junior Ore defeated Sekou Coker Bangoura/Matthew Zachary, 4-6,6-3,6-2
Sportsmanship Award
Raymond Sarmiento

Girls' 14 - Hilton Tucson El Conquistador Golf & Tennis Resort - Tucson, Arizona
Click Here For Stories & Photos From The Finals of This Event
SINGLES
Finals
Kristie Ahn (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Beatrice Capra (4), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Nicole Gibbs defeated Cierra Gaytan-Leach (13), 7-5,6-4
Semifinals
Beatrice Capra (4) defeated Nicole Gibbs, 7-5,6-0
Kristie Ahn (3) defeated Cierra Gaytan-Leach (13), 4-6,6-0,6-4
Quarterfinals
Nicole Gibbs/Cleveland, OH defeated Christina McHale/Englewood Cliffs, NJ (1), 4-6,6-2,6-2
Beatrice Capra/Ellicott City, MD (4) defeated Elizabeth Begley/Houston, TX, 7-6(4),6-0
Kristie Ahn/Upper Saddle River, NJ (3) defeated Brett Ellen Keeler/Austin, TX (7), 4-6,7-5,6-4
Cierra Gaytan-Leach/Corona Del Mar, CA (13) defeated Jennifer Kellner/Smithtown, NY (14), 3-6,6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals
Christina McHale defeated Brett Ellen Keeler, 6-1,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Taylor Davis/Cierra Gaytan-Leach (4) defeated Zoe DeBruyker/Lilly Kimbell (3), 7-5,3-6,7-6(1)
Third Place Playoff
Jennifer Kellner/Kristie Ahn (2) defeated Beatrice Capra/Nicole Stracar (1), 6-4,7-5
Semifinals
Zoe DeBruyker/Lilly Kimbell (3) defeated Beatrice Capra/Nicole Stracar (1), 6-4,3-6,6-3
Taylor Davis/Cierra Caytan-Leach (4) defeated Kristie Ahn/Jennifer Kellner (2), 6-0,6-1
Quarterfinals
Beatrice Capra/Nicole Stracar (1) defeated Elizabeth Begley/Mara Schmidt, 6-1,6-2
Zoe DeBruycker/Lilly Kimbell (3) defeated Julie Sabasinski/Casey Simmons, 6-4,6-4
Taylor Davis/Cierra Gaytan-Leach (4) defeated Millie Nichols/Emily Pietruszynski, 6-4,6-2
Kristie Ahn/Jennifer Kellner (2) defeated Brett Ellen Keeler/Monica Yajima (5), 7-6(0),6-1
Sportsmanship Award
Taylor Davis

Boys' 12 - Hilton Tucson El Conquistador Golf & Tennis Resort - Tucson, Arizona
Click Here For Stories & Photos From The Finals of This Event
SINGLES
Finals
Emmett Egger (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Mika De Coster (2), 6-0,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Jeff Vongman (12) defeated Bert Vancura (4), 0-6,7-5,6-3
Semifinals
Emmett Egger (1) defeated Jeff Vongman (12), 3-6,7-5,6-1
Mika De Coster (2) defeated Bert Vancura (4), 6-0,6-3
Quarterfinals
Emmett Egger/Issaquah, WA (1) defeated Shane Vinsant/Keller, TX (5), 4-6,6-4,6-0
Jeff Vongman/Las Vegas, NV (12) defeated Dennis Novikov/Redwood City, CA (13), 6-4,6-3
Bert Vancura/New Hyde Park, NY (4) defeated Quoc-Daniel Nguyen/Dun Loring, VA (8), 6-4,6-2
Mika DeCoster/Coto De Caza, CA (2) defeated Bjorn Frantangelo/Pittsburgh, PA (6), 6-2,6-1
Gold Consolation Finals
Shane Vinsant defeated Bjorn Fratangelo, 6-7(3),6-4,6-3
North Consolation Finals
Robbie Mudge defeated Nico Lunard, 6-3,6-0
Northwest Consolation Finals
Jackson Withrow defeated Anthony Delcone, 7-5,6-1
Northeast Consolation Finals
Joseph Digiulio defeated Alex Scheinman
South Consolation Finals
Amreet Mohanty defeated Richard Del Nunzio, 6-3,6-4
Southwest Consolation Finals
Ricky Baylon defeated Alexander Steinroder, 6-1, retired/injured
Southeast Consolation Finals
Dusty Boyer defeated Eric Marbach, 6-2,6-3
West Consolation Finals
Andrew Korinek defeated Anthony Barracotto, 6-1,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Mika De Coster/Emmett Egger (1) defeated Andrew Korineck/Shane Vinsant (2), 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Joseph Diguilio/Jeff Vongman (7) defeated Andrew Korineck/Shane Vinsant (2), 6-2,6-3 Semifinals
Mika De Coster/Emmett Egger (1) defeated Joseph Diguilio/Jeff Vongman (7), 6-0,6-2
Andrew Korineck/Shane Vinsant (2) defeated Eric Johnson/Calvin Mark, 6-0,2-6,6-2
Quarterfinals
Mika De Coster/Emmett Egger (1) defeated Beau Fieldsend/Robbie Mudge, 4-6,6-0,6-2
Joseph Diguilio/Jeff Vongman (7) defeated Bjorn Frantangelo/Bert Vancura (3), 6-2,6-1
Eric Johnson/Calvin Mark defeated Kyle Berman/Quoc-Daniel Nguyen (4), 3-6,6-1,6-2
Andrew Korineck/Shane Vinsant (2) defeated Marcos Giron/Tommy Marx (5), 6-2,2-6,6-2
Sportsmanship Award
Ricky Baylon

Girls' 12 - Hilton Tucson El Conquistador Golf & Tennis Resort - Tucson, Arizona
Click Here For Stories & Photos From The Finals of This Event
SINGLES
Finals
Lauren Herring (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Kyle McPhillips (1), 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Ellen Tsay (5) defeated Gabrielle Desimone (3), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Kyle McPhillips (1) defeated Ellen Tsay (5), 2-6,6-4,6-3
Lauren Herring defeated Gabrielle Desimone (3), 6-2,7-6(2)
Quarterfinals
Kyle McPhillips/Willoughby, OH (1) defeated Manuela Velasquez/Kew Gardens, NY (7), 6-3,6-0
Ellen Tsay/Pleasonton, CA (5) defeated Blair Shankle/Boerne, TX (4), 3-6,6-0,6-4
Gabrielle Desimone/Rancho Santa Fe, CA (3) defeated Whitney Kay/Alpharetta, GA (6), 6-4,6-3
Lauren Herring/Greenville, NC (2) defeated Riqul McCoy/Key Biscayne, FL, 6-1,6-2
Gold Consolation Finals
Whitney Kay defeated Blair Shankle, 6-2,6-2
North Consolation Finals
Mimi Fotopoulos defeated Anna Mamalat, 6-3,6-2
Northwest Consolation Finals
Julia Elbaba defeated Nicolette Tran, 6-4,6-3
Northeast Consolation Finals
Nicole Flower defeated Anna Mamalat, 6-3,6-2
South Consolation Finals
Brooke Austin defeated Ksania Madderom, 6-1,6-3
Southwest Consolation Finals
Riko Shimizo defeated Molly Wickman, 6-1,6-3
Southeast Consolation Finals
Nikki Parker defeated Dominique Celtale, 6-1,6-3
West Consolation Finals
Kelly Poggensee-Wei defeated Brooke Urzendowski, 6-1,7-6(2)
DOUBLES
Finals
Lauren Herring/Chanelle Van Nguyen (3) defeated Carolyn Chupa/Ellen Tsay (4), 6-2,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Kyle McPhillips/Blair Shankle (1) defeated Ashley Dai/Valerie Thong, 6-2,6-3 Semifinals
Carolyn Chupa/Ellen Tsay (4) defeated Kyle McPhillip/Blair Shankle (1), 6-2,6-2
Lauren Herring/Chanelle Van Nguyen (3) defeated Ashley Dai/Valerie Thong, 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Kyle McPhillips/Blair Shankle (1) defeated Molly O'Koniewski/Aikiko Okuda (6), 6-2,6-1
Carolyn Chupa/Ellen Tsay (4) defeated Mimi Fotopoulos/Alecia Kauss (5), 7-6(5),6-2
Lauren Herring/Chanelle Van Nguyen (3) defeated Julie Vrabel/Caitlyn Williams (7), 6-0,6-1
Ashley Dai/Valerie Thong defeated Gabrielle DeSimone/Whitney Kay (2), 6-1,6-3
Sportsmanship Award
Molly O'Koniewski

Return to 2005 Nationals Index

2004 USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS

2003 USTA SUPER NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS

2002 USTA SUPER NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS



Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print














So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect



























Google






click here for the tabc site





































Check Out
TENNIS WEEK













CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE





















On Court Off Court













COURTSIDE TENNIS APPAREL













The Mental Athlete

See A Review






Your #1 Source for Tennis Equipment-Tennis Traders












Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis













Gear Up@thestore.adidas.com













College Tennis Connect - Monthly Advice Without Monthly Fees






Heel That Pain













Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage