2007 USTA NATIONAL
WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2007-January 1, 2008

Boys' 18 - Phoenix Tennis Center - Phoenix, Arizona
SINGLES
Finals

Bradley Klahn (1) (above) defeated Andre Dome (22), 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Casey Watt (3) defeated Steve Johnson (4), 7-6(4),6-1
Semifinals
Bradley Klahn (1) defeated Steve Johnson (4), 6-7(5),7-6(4),7-6(4)
Andre Dome (22) defeated Casey Watt (3), 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Kyle McMorrow defeated Denis Lin, 3-6,6-1,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Steve Johnson/Bradley Klahn (1) defeated Ian Chadwell/Ryan Noble, 7-5,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Jordan Bridge/Spencer Smith (2) defeated Sam Keeton/Casey Watt (6), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Steve Johnson/Bradley Klahn (1) defeated Sam Keeton/Casey Watt (6), 6-2,6-4
Ian Chadwell/Ryan Noble defeated Jordan Bridge/Spencer Smith (2), 4-6,6-2,6-4

Girls' 18 - Gene Autry Sports Complex - Mesa, Arizona
SINGLES
Finals

Alexandra Cercone (23) (above) defeated Keri Wong (1), 6-4,5-7,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Kristie Ahn (3) over Aeriel Ellis (5), walkover
Semifinals
Alexandra Cercone (23) defeated Aeriel Ellis (5), 6-3,6-2
Keri Wong (1) defeated Kristie Ahn (3), 2-6,6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals
Jacqueline Cako defeated Catherine Isip, 5-0 retired/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Lauren Herring/Grace Min (10) defeated Alexandra Cercone/Jacqueline Kasler (9), 6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Sarah Guzick/Nelly Radeva (2) over Anna Chkhikvishvili/Catherine Isip (12), walkover
Semifinals
Alexandra Cercone/Jacqueline Kasler (9) over Anna Chkhikvishvili/Catherine Isip (12), walkover
Lauren Herring/Grace Min (10) defeated Sarah Guzick/Nelly Radeva (2), 6-2,7-6(6)

Boys' 16 - Scottsdale Ranch Park - Scottsdale, Arizona
SINGLES
Finals

Sekou Coker Bangoura (1) (above) defeated Daniel Ho (10), 6-0,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Joshua Tchan (25) defeated Bryan Welnetz (14), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Sekou Coker Bangoura (1) defeated Joshua Tchan (25), 6-1,6-2
Daniel Ho (10) defeated Bryan Welnetz (14), 6-4,6-0
Consolation Finals
Clay Thompson defeated Benjamin Chen, 7-5 6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Sekou Coker Bangoura/Nelson Vick (1) defeated Kurthan Anbarci/Christopher Jackman (11), 6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Daniel Ho/Joshua Tchan defeated Alexander De Chatellus/Will Oliver (2), 6-1,2-6,7-6(6)
Semifinals
Sekou Coker Bangoura/Nelson Vick (1) defeated Daniel Ho/Joshua Tchan, 4-6,6-4,6-1
Kurthan Anbarci/Christopher Jackman (11) defeated Alexander De Chatellus/Will Oliver (2), 6-3,7-6(2)

Girls' 16 - Kiwanis Recreation Center - Tempe, Arizona
SINGLES
Finals
Hanna Mar (2) defeated Courtney Dolehide (3), 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Mary Weatherholt (31) defeated Kate Fuller (1), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Courtney Dolehide (3) defeated Kate Fuller (1), 6-2,4-6,6-4
Hanna Mar (2) defeated Mary Weatherholt (31), 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals

Lacey Smyth defeated Elizabeth Begley, 6-4,7-6(4)
DOUBLES
Finals
Alexandra Clay/Maria Mira (11) defeated Courtney Dolehide/Nida M. Hamilton (1), 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Mary Clayton/Hanna Mar (12) defeated Nikki Sanders/Britney Sanders (2), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Courtney Dolehide/Nida M. Hamilton (1) defeated Mary Clayton/Hanna Mar (12), 6-4,6-3
Alexandra Clay/Maria Mira (11) defeated Nikki Sanders/Britney Sanders (2), 6-1,7-5
Click here for full draws of 18s,16s

Boys' 14 - Randolph Tennis Center - Tucson, Arizona
SINGLES
Finals

Bjorn Fratangelo (2) (above) defeated Winston Lin (7), 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Reo Asami (12) defeated Chase Curry (31), 7-5,3-6,6-4
Semifinals
Winston Lin (7) defeated Chase Curry (31), 6-0,6-3
Bjorn Fratangelo (2) defeated Reo Asami (12), 7-5,6-3
Consolation Finals
Alexander Petrone defeated Daniel Faierman, 6-1,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Bjorn Fratangelo/Tommy Marx (2) defeated Johnny Wang/Lestter Yeh (3), 6-2,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Rickey Baylon/Jonathan Huang defeated Chase Curry/Quoc-Daniel Nguyen, 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Johnny Wang/Lestter Yeh (3) defeated Chase Curry/Quoc-Daniel Nguyen, 6-3,6-7(4),6-4
Bjorn Fratangelo/Tommy Marx (2) defeated Rickey Baylon/Jonathan Huang, 6-7(4),6-4,6-4

Girls' 14 - Randolph Tennis Center - Tucson, Arizona
SINGLES
Finals

Lauren Davis (1) defeated Kyle McPhillips (2) (above), 7-6(4),0-6,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Julie Vrabel (4) defeated Nicole Melichar (6), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Lauren Davis (1) defeated Julie Vrabel (4), 6-0,6-3
Kyle McPhillips (2) defeated Nicole Melichar (6), 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Giuliana Olmos defeated Ashley Dai, 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Ashley Dai/Valerie Thong (1) defeated Julia Jones/Blair Shankle, 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Nicole Flower/Kyle McPhillips (3) over Fabiola Chaillo/Spencer Liang, walkover
Semifinals
Ashley Dai/Valerie Thong (1) defeated Fabiola Chaillo/Spencer Liang, 7-5,6-4
Julia Jones/Blair Shankle defeated Nicole Flower/Kyle McPhillips (3), 6-3,6-1

Boys' 12 - Randolph Tennis Center - Tucson, Arizona
SINGLES
Finals

Karim Arem (31) defeated Daniel Kerznerman (3) (above), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Baker Newman (5) defeated Yale Goldberg (8), 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Daniel Kerznerman (3) defeated Yale Goldberg (8), 6-3,6-0
Karim Arem (31) defeated Baker Newman (5), 6-1,6-0
Gold Consolation Finals
Gregory Garcia defeated Jack Murray, 6-3,5-7,6-3
North Consolation Finals
Grayson Goldin defeated Spencer Rhoads, 6-0,6-1
Northwest Consolation Finals
Juan Aragone defeated Toshiki Matsuya, 6-4,3-6,6-2
Northeast Consolation Finals
Jeremy Bush defeated Sunay Bhat, 6-1,6-2
South Consolation Finals
Sam Edwards defeated Nikhil Ganesh, 6-2,6-3
Southwest Consolation Finals
Kevin Colopy defeated Cam Chapman, 6-3,6-2
Southeast Consolation Finals
Nicholas Agritelley defeated Thomas Fawcett, 6-1,6-1
West Consolation Finals
Aron Hiltzik defeated Alex Fennell, 7-6(6),6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Nikko Madregallejo/M. Mackenzie McDonald (3) defeated Daniel Kerznerman/Jordan Portner, 3-6,6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Garrett Auproux/Gregory Garcia (2) defeated Alex Fennell/Marshall Sharp, 6-4,3-6,7-5
Semifinals
Daniel Kerznerman/Jordan Portner defeated Alex Fennell/Marshall Sharp, 6-3,7-5
Nikko Madregallejo/M. Mackenzie McDonald (3) defeated Garrett Auproux/Gregory Garcia (2), 1-6,7-5,6-3

Girls' 12 - Randolph Tennis Center - Tucson, Arizona
SINGLES
Finals

Victoria Duval (2) (above) defeated Ayaka Okuno (3), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Gabrielle Andrews (4) defeated Brooke Austin (1), 6-4,5-7,6-4
Semifinals
Ayaka Okuno (3) defeated Brooke Austin (1), 4-6,6-3,6-4
Victoria Duval (2) defeated Gabrielle Andrews (4), 4-6,6-3,6-1
Gold Consolation Finals
Kimberly Yee defeated Iris Lin, 6-2,7-5
North Consolation Finals
Kyla Klier defeated Jasmine Merali, 6-4,6-2
Northwest Consolation Finals
Elizabeth Stewart defeated Melissa Huang, 6-4,6-2
Northeast Consolation Finals
Mayo Hibi over Christina Makarova, 1-0 retired/injured
South Consolation Finals
Louisa Chirico defeated Cam Kincaid, 6-2,6-2
Southwest Consolation Finals
Kareena Manji defeated Shannon Hudson, 6-2,6-0
Southeast Consolation Finals
Dylan Owens over Elizabeth Zordani, walkover
West Consolation Finals
Vivian Cheng defeated Cassie Mercer, 6-0,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Ayaka Okuno/Dorothy Tang (2) defeated Gabrielle Andrews/Mayo Hibi (4), 4-6,6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Gabrielle Andrews/Mayo Hibi (4) defeated Juliana Cardi/Cassie Mercer, 6-4,1-6,6-3
Semifinals
Brooke Austin/Kimberly Yee (1) defeated Juliana Cardi/Cassie Mercer, 6-4,6-1
Ayaka Okuno/Dorothy Tang (2) defeated Gabrielle Andrews/Mayo Hibi (4), 7-5,6-3
Click here for full draws of 14s,12s

Return to 2007 Nationals Index

2006 USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS

2005 USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS

2004 USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS

2003 USTA SUPER NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS

2002 USTA SUPER NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print








Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors




























































CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE





















click here for the tabc site



















Google






Return to:
College And Junior Tennis