2007 USTA NATIONAL SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS
presented by Sea Island Resorts and
hosted by the City of Delray Beach, Florida

April 8-14, 2007

Editor's Note: As the song goes, my bags were packed and I was ready to go... when my doc convinced me that I couldn't put off wrist surgery any longer. Common sense and dreams of photographing and writing about many more events like this one kept me grounded in NY. I look forward to returning to the National Spring 12s Championships next year and all of the years to come.

Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Nick Wood (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Roy Lederman (3), 6-1,0-6,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Joseph DiGiulio (1) defeated Jared Hiltzik, 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Roy Lederman (3) defeated Joseph DiGiulio (1), 6-4,6-0
Nick Wood (2) defeated Jared Hiltzik (6), 6-3,6-2
Super Gold Feed-In
Conrad Harron defeated TJ Pura, 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Joseph DiGiulio/Newport Beach, CA (1) defeated TJ Pura/Bedford Hills, NY (5), 4-6,6-4,6-4
Roy Lederman/Miami,FL (3) defeated Ronnie Schneider/Bloomington, IN (17), 6-1,6-1
Jared Hiltzik/Wilmette, IL (6) defeated Kyle Martino/Harrison, NY (29), 6-3,6-4
Nick Wood/Knoxville, TN (2) defeated Blaine Willenborg/Miami Shores, FL (31), 6-2,4-6,6-2
West Consolation Finals
Luca Corinteli defeated Brian Page, 6-3,7-6
Northwest Consolation Finals
Stefan Kozlov over Jake De Vries, walkover
Southwest Consolation Finals
Robert Seby over Nicholas Garcia by default
North Consolation Finals
Connor Farren defeated Christopher Vrabel, 6-1,6-3
South Consolation Finals
Tate Allwardt defeated Aron Hiltzik, 7-6,6-2
Northeast Consolation Finals
Ryan Smith defeated Gene Tiutine, 6-7,6-4,6-3
Southeast Consolation Finals
Nicholas Reyes defeated Nicholas Crystal, 6-3,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Joseph DiGiulio/TJ Pura (1) defeated Stefan Kozlov/Gene Tioutine, 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Joshua Goodman/Ryan Smith (9) over Connor Farren/Mackenzie McDonald (3), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Joseph DiGiulio/TJ Pura (1) defeated Joshua Goodman/Ryan Smith (9), 6-4,6-4
Stefan Kozlov/Gene Tioutine defeated Connor Farren/Mackenzie McDonald (3), 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals
Joseph DiGiulio/TJ Pura (1) defeated Justin Butsch/Nick Wood, 6-2,6-4
Joshua Goodman/Ryan Smith (9) defeated Kyle Martino/Noah Rubin (5), 6-1,6-1
Connor Farren/Mackenzie McDonald (3) defeated Jake Albo/Grayson/Goldin (9), 6-3,6-4
Stefan Kozlov/Gene Tioutine defeated Daniel Kerznerman/Aaron Revzin (2), 1-6,6-1,6-2

Girls' 12
corrected 4/21
SINGLES
Finals
Sachia Vickery (1) defeated Jerricka Boone (2), 7-6,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Victoria Duval defeated Breanna Addison, 7-5,6-3
Semifinals
Sachia Vickery (1) defeated Breaunna Addison (4), 6-1,6-0
Jerricka Boone (2) defeated Victoria Duval (3), 6-2,4-6,6-3
Super Gold Feed-In
Jacqueline Crawford -- pictured below -- defeated Kourtney Keegan, 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals
Sachia Vickery/Miramar, FL (1) defeated Ayaka Okuno/Plano, TX (15), 6-1,6-1
Breaunna Addison/New Braunfels, TX (4) defeated Kourtney Keegan/Roswell, GA (23), 6-0,6-3
Victoria Duval/Delray Beach, FL (3) over Nicki Johnson/Plano, TX (16), walkover/ill
Jerricka Boone/Chicago, IL (2) defeated Nadia Echeverria Alam/Miami, FL (20), 6-4,3-6,6-2
West Consolation Finals
Samantha Light defeated Athena Trouillot, 6-3,6-3
Northwest Consolation Finals
Adesuwa Osabuohien defeated Zhavia Gray, 6-2,6-4
Southwest Consolation Finals
Coco Hsu defeated Karyn Guttormsen, 6-4,5-7,6-4
North Consolation Finals
Hayley Carter defeated Taylor Townsend, 7-5,6-3
South Consolation Finals
Jessie Lynn Paul defeated Morgan Feldman, 6-3,6-2
Northeast Consolation Finals
Amanda Lin defeated Alyson Coran, 6-3,6-1
Southeast Consolation Finals
Kristen Ward defeated Brooke Hughes, 6-2,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Jennifer Brady/Madison Keys defeated Jerricka Boone/Alyson Coran (5), 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Samantha Crawford/Kourtney Keegan (9-16) defeated Breaunna Addison/Sarah Gealer (1), 7-6,7-5
Semifinals
Jerricka Boone/Alyson Coran (5) defeated Breaunna Addison/Sarah Gealer (1), 7-5,6-4
Jennifer Brady/Madison Keys defeated Samantha Crawford/Kourtney Keegan (9-16), 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals
Breaunna Addison/Sarah Gealer (1) defeated Jacqueline Crawford/Madeline Lipp (5), 6-2,6-3
Jerricka Boone/Alyson Coran (5) defeated Victoria Duval/Alexander Morozova (9-16), 7-5,5-7,6-3
Jennifer Brady/Madison Keys defeated Nicole Robinson/Denise Starr (9-16), 6-3,3-6,6-2
Samantha Crawford/Kourtney Keegan (9-16) defeated Brooke Austin/Katrine Steffensen (9-16),6-4,7-5

Return To 2007 Nationals Index
 

2005 USTA National Spring Championships

2005 USTA National Spring Championships

2004 USTA National Spring Championships

2003 USTA Super National Spring Championships

2002 USTA Super National Spring Championships

2001 USTA Super National Spring Championships



Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors


















Google






















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage