2003 PACIFIC COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS
Seascape Sports Club - Aptos, California - July 28-August 1, 2002

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Michael Chin (5) defeated Michael Starr (4), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Cameron Parker (2) defeated Assad Malik, 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Michael Starr (4) defeated Assad Malik, 6-4,6-7(2),6-3
Michael Chin (5) defated Cameron Parker (2), 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals
Assad Malik/Sacramento, CA defeated Ramesh Thondapu/Merced, CA, 6-3,6-0
Michael Starr/Alamo, CA (4) defeated Scott Blumenkranz/Portola Valley, CA (6), 6-2,4-6,7-6(9)
Michael Chin/Sunnyvale, CA (5) defeated Michael Abitbol/San Diego, CA, 6-2,6-2
Cameron Parker/Las Vegas, NV (2) defeated Brody Saunders/Park City, UT (7), 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Michael Chin/Justin Garcia defeated Scott Blumenkranz/Ramesh Thondapu, 8-4
Semifinals
Scott Blumenkranz/Ramesh Thondapu defeated Ian Hardey/Mohammed Shaikh, 8-6
Michael Chin/Justin Garcia defeated Michael Abitol/Landon Hilker, 8-0
Quarterfinals
Scott Blumenkranz/Ramesh Thondapu over Olivier Gaines/Robert Wong, withdrew
Ian Hardey/Mohammed Shaikh defeated Ariel Hausman/Patrick Tool, 8-2
Michael Chin/Justin Garcia defeated Daniel Soloman/Michael Starr, 8-4
Michael Abitol/Landon Hilker over Daniel Amaris/Hugo Palau Conde, withdrew

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Stephanie Schnitter (2) defeated Camelia Todorova (1), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Daron Moore (3) defeated Cheyenne Reveche (4), 7-5,7-5
Semifinals
Camelia Todorova (1) defeated Daron Moore (3), 6-3,6-4
Stephanie Schnitter (2) defeated Cheyenne Reveche (4), 6-0,6-4
Quarterfinals
Camelia Todorova/La Jolla, CA (1) defeated Samantha Georgino/Bakersfield, CA (7), 4-6,7-5,6-3
Daron Moore/Studio City, CA (3) defeated Inna Agababian/San Francisco, CA, 3-6,6-4,6-1
Cheyenne Reveche/Conoga Park, CA (4) defeated Natalie Rosenblum/San Francisco, CA, 6-4,7-5
Stephanie Schnitter/San Jose, CA (2) defeated Bay Daniels/Hemet, CA, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Samantha Georgino/Camelia Todorova defeated Alexandra Jurewitz/Cheyenne Reveche, 8-6
Semifinals
Alexandra Jurewitz/Cheyenne Reveche defeated Stefanie Ordoveza/Megan Sweeney, 8-3
Samantha Georgino/Camelia Todorova defeated Bryce Kristal/Drew Kristal, 8-6
Quarterfinals
Alexandra Jurewitz/Cheyenne Reveche defeated Ade Omodele/Stephanie Schnitter, 8-3
Stefanie Ordoveza/Megan Sweeney defeated Jovanna Pavisic/Marjorie Youn, 8-1
Samantha Georgino/Camelia Todorova over Bonnie Gregory/Sarah Last, withdrew
Bryce Kristal/Drew Kristal defeated Cynthia Kitch/Allison Legakis, 8-2

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Jeffrey Gast (7) defeated Ravi Raghavan, 5-7,6-1,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Kevin Kaiser (8) defeated Evan Schleining, 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Ravi Raghavan defeated Kevin Kaiser, 6-4,6-0
Jeffrey Gast (7) defeated Evan Schleining, 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals
Kevin Kaiser/Saratoga, CA (8) defeated Michael Reiser/Clayton, CA (1), 6-3,6-3
Ravi Raghavan/Saratoga, CA defeated Eric Ramos/Alameda, CA (10), 1-6,6-2,6-3
Jeffrey Gast/Saratoga, CA (7) defeated Sam Wagner/Los Angeles, CA (9), 6-7(3),7-5,6-0
Evan Schleining/Ashland, OR defeated Brandon Low/Cupertino, CA (2), 1-0 retired/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Allen Tsang/Sam Wagner defeated Evan Schleining/Justin Shoolery, 8-5
Semifinals
Allen Tsang/Sam Wagner defeated Aaron Elbert/Gavin Garrison, 8-1
Evan Schleining/Justin Shoolery defeated Thomas McGee/Nikita Shchepin, 8-6
Quarterfinals
Aaron Elbert/Gavin Garrison defeated Nico Bernardo/Heedrin Bustamante, 8-6
Allen Tsang/Sam Wagner defeated Landon Browne/Ravi Raghavan, 8-1
Thomas McGee/Nikita Shchepin defeated Andrew Diehl/Quan Vu, 8-5
Evan Schleining/Justin Shoolery defeated Jimmy Liang/Kevin Liang, 8-5

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Denise Dy (1) defeated Priscilla Castillo (2), 6-0,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Carmen Seremeta (3) defeated Erin Young (4), 6-3,6-0
Semifinals
Denise Dy (1) defeated Carmen Seremeta (3), 6-3,6-1
Priscilla Castillo (2) defeated Erin Young (4), score unavailable
Quarterfinals
Denise Dy/San Jose (1) defeated Tanvi Dudhela/San Jose, CA (8), 6-0,6-4
Carmen Seremeta/Cupertino, CA (3) defeated Alexandra Lipton/Saratoga, CA (6), 6-1,6-2
Erin Young/Fairfield, CA (4) defeated Katja Decker-Sadowski/Santa Barbara, CA (7), 6-4,5-7,6-4
Priscilla Castillo/Miami, FL (2) defeated Dana Popescu/Cupertino, CA, 6-0,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Alexandria Griffin/Lindsey Griffin defeated Nisha Dixit/Denise Dy, 8-6
Semifinals
Nisha Dixit/Denise Dy defeated Kata Carnahan/Roxanne Teti, 8-6
Alexandria Griffin/Lindsey Griffin defeated Lorena Gonzalez/Liza Marpuri, 8-6
Quarterfinals
Nisha Dixit/Denise Dy defeated Nicole Adams/Silvana Dukic, 8-2
Kate Carnahan/Roxanne Teti defeated Katja Decker-Sadowski/Whitney Peterson, 8-6
Lorena Gonzalez/Liza Marpuri defeated Hayley Young/Miranda Young, 8-3
Alexandria Griffin/Lindsey Griffin defeated Myra Davoudi/Tanvi Dudhela, 8-3

Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Ahilan Anulandan (5) defeated Daniel Nguyen, 6-3,7-6(3)
Third Place Playoff
Todd Berry (8) over Jordan Smith (5), withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Ahilan Arulanandan (6) defeated Jordan Smith (5), 6-4,3-6,retired/injured
Daniel Nguyen defeated Todd Berry (8), 7-5,6-3
Quarterfinals
Jordan Smith/Memphis, TN (5) defeated Devin Nerenburg/Montara, CA (1), 4-6,6-1,6-3
Ahilan Arulanandan/Danville CA (6) defeated Alex Kotlyar/San Francisco, CA (3), 6-3,3-6,6-3
Daniel Nguyen/Oxnard, CA defeated Denny Fafek/Mountain View, CA (7), 6-1,6-2
Todd Berry/Tiburon, CA (8) defeated Kevin Cheng/Santa Barbara, CA, 6-0,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Aba Omodele-Lucien/Brian Pybas defeated Adam Davison/Jamie Hutter, 8-4
Semifinals
Adam Davison/Jamie Hutter defeated Andrew Kells/Alex Kotlyar, 8-6
Aba Omodele-Lucien/Brian Pybas over Daniel Nguyen/Jordan Smith, withdrew
Quarterfinals
Andrew Kells/Alex Kotlyar defeated Ari Cohen/Billy Grokenberger, 8-3
Adam Davison/Jamie Hutter defeated David Clark/Nathan Manashirov, 8-5
Aba Omodele-Lucien/Brian Pybas defeated Nicholas Ballou/Naveen Dixit, 9-7
Daniel Nguyen/Jordan Smith defeated Todd Berry/Denny Fafek, 8-5

Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Sarah Hoffman (1) defeated Jordan Dockendorf (3), 6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Allie Will (2) defeated Svetlana Tsodikov (4), 2-6,6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Sarah Hoffman (1) defeated Svetlana Tsodikov (4), 6-4,6-1
Jordan Dockendorf (3) defeated Allie Will (2), 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals
Sarah Hoffman/Atherton, CA (1) defeated Alejandra Apecechea/Fresno, CA (9), 6-2,6-3
Svetlana Tsodikov/San Francisco, CA (4) defeated Taskeen Bains/Fremont, CA, 6-3,6-2
Jordan Dockendorf/Santa Barbara, CA (3) defeated Bobbie Englert/Atherton, CA (6), 7-5,6-2
Allie Will/Boca Raton, FL (2) defeated Stephany Chang/San Jose, CA (5), 7-6(2),6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Bobbie Englert/Sarah Hoffman defeated Natalie Duckor/Allie Will, 9-7
Semifinals
Bobbie Englert/Sarah Hoffman defeated Laurie Davis/Megan Roberts, 9-7
Natalie Duckor/Allie Will defeated Danielle Burke/Aeriel Ellis, 8-5
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Bobbie Englert/Sarah Hoffman defeated Mary Chamaki/Hilary Schroeder, 8-1
Laurie Davis/Megan Roberts defeated Katharine Dicconson/Lauren Guerdat, 8-5
Danielle Burke/Aeriel Ellis defeated Jordan Dockendort/Marissa Ward, 8-3
Natalie Duckor/Allie Will defeated Shannon Cassidy/Priya Prasad, 8-1

Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Adrian Schwarzer (1) defeated Daniel Hoffman (3), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Dominic Bermudez (2) defeated Daniel Ho (4), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Adrian Schwarzer (1) defeated Daniel Ho (4), 6-0,6-3
Daniel Hoffman (3) defeated Carlos Bermudez, 1-6,6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals
Adrian Schwarzer/Fremont, CA (1) defeated Chris Eriksson/Santa Rosa, CA (8), 6-3,6-3
Daniel Ho/Los Angeles, CA (4) defeated Samuel Ling/Los Altos, CA (6), 6-2,6-1
Daniel Hoffman/Atherton, CA (3) defeated Drexler Dy/San Jose, CA (5), 6-4,4-6,6-1
Carlos Bermudez/Tucson, AZ defeated Dominic Bermudez/Tucson, AZ (2), 7-5,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Jamin Ball/Adrian Schwarzer defeated Maxfield Glenn/Daniel Hoffman, 8-3
Semifinals
Jamin Ball/Adrian Schwarzer defeated Chris Eriksson/Brandon Sera, 8-4
Maxfield Glenn/Daniel Hoffman defeated Ian Clark/Alex Hsiung, 8-2
Quarterfinals
Jamin Ball/Adrian Schwarzer defeated Skyler Davis/Spencer Simon, 8-0
Chris Eriksson/Brandon Sera defeated Carlos Bermudez/Dominic Bermudez, 8-5
Ian Clark/Alex Hsiung defeated Reid Patterson/Vyas Ramasubramani, 8-4
Maxfield Glenn/Daniel Hoffman defeated Jason Ku/Jeffrey Ku, 8-0

Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Michelle Lam (3) defeated Kelly Lamble (1), 6-1,4-6,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Taylor Davis (4) defeated Zoe DeBruycker, 7-5,6-3
Semifinals
Kelly Lamble (1) defeated Taylor Davis (4), 1-6,6-2,6-3
Michelle Lam (3) defeated Zoe DeBruycker, 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals
Kelly Lamble/Saratoga, CA (1) defeated Mara Schmidt/Newport Beach, CA, 6-0,6-1
Tayler Davis/San Jose, CA (4) defeated Rachel Decker-Sadowski/Santa Barbara, CA, 4-6,6-0,6-1
Michelle Lam/San Francisco, CA (3) defeated Caroline Teti/Santa Barbara, CA, 6-0,6-0
Zoe De Bruycker/Saratoga, CA defeated Samantha Lam/Mountain View, CA (2), 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Michelle Lam/Kelly Lamble defeated Taylor Davis/Zoe De Bruycker, 8-5
Semifinals
Michelle Lam/Kelly Lamble defeated Chau Nguyen/Kara Wang, 8-3
Tayler Davis/Zoe De Bruycker defeated Rachel Decker-Sadowski/Mara Schmidt, 8-1
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Michelle Lam/Kelly Lamble received a bye
Chau Nguyen/Kara Wang received a bye
Rachel Decker-Sadowski/Mara Schmidt over Mary Chamaki/Gabrielle Gatewood, withdrew
Tayler Davis/Zoe De Bruycker defeated Sierra Ellison/Caroline Teti, 8-2

2002 PACIFIC COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS

2001 PACIFIC COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS

2000 PACIFIC COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS

1999 PACIFIC COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS

1998 PACIFIC COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS

$12 off on your 1st
GrubHub order with this link!













College Tennis Camps For Teens














Weight Training


















Save up to 30% on your hotel on your next upcoming trip!!




College Planning Made Easy...
Check out the Monthly Guide to College Tennis Planning













First time buyer SPECIAL - Free Shipping + Free Gifts



Hotels.com: $99 or Less




Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print





Unlock an extra 10% Off + FREE shipping on your first order




Create an Amazon Wedding Registry




Create an Amazon Wedding Registry










The Mental Athlete

See A Review

















Join Fabletics & Get
2 Pairs High Quality Leggings for $24






Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage