ROLEX SMALL COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Racquet Club of Memphis & Rhodes College
Qualifying: ITA Fall Regionals
Main Draw: October 19-22, 2000

[NCAA III]    [NAIA]    [NJCAA]    [SUPERBOWL]

NCAA DIVISION II

MEN
SINGLES
Finals-
Radovan Chrz defeated Evgani Mikheev, 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff-
Jalal Chafai defeated Matey Pampalov, default/injured
Semifinals-
Evgani Mikheev defeated Jalal Chafai (1), 6-2,6-3
Radovan Chrz defeated Matey Pampalov, 6-4,6-7(6),6-2
Fifth Place Playoff-
Jan Talian defeated Robert Kuseski, 6-3,6-0
Seventh Place Playoff-
Ljubic Urban defeated Sergiu Barbu, 7-6(0),3-6,6-2
Quarterfinals (First Round)-
Jalal Chafai/Drury (1) defeated Segiu Barbu/Concordia, 6-3,6-0
Evgani Mikheev/Lander defeated Robert Kuseski/Northern Colorado, 6-2,6-1
Matey Pampalov/Hawaii Pacific defeated Ljubic Urban/Lees-McRae, 6-3,6-3
Radovan Chrz/West Florida defeated Jan Talian/Ferris State (2), 6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-
Matt Porter/Goran Sterijovski defeated Jan Tribler/Wojtek Bratek, 7-6(4),4-6,6-2
Third Place Playoff-
Marco Borges/Dave Olave defeated Jalal Chafai/Hicham Falhi, 4-6,7-5,6-0
Semifinals-
Matt Porter/Goran Sterijovski defeated Jalal Chafai/Hicham Falhi, 6-4,6-3
Jan Tribler/Wojtek Bratek defeated Marco Borges/Dave Olave (2), 6-4,6-2
Fifth Place Playoff-
Jan Talian/Martin Krbec defeated Ljubic Urban/Blaz Jurjec, 6-2,6-1
7th Place Playoff-
Michael Judd/Jarrad Rexilius defeated Sean Kenny/Jason Spiers, 7-5,3-6,6-3
Quarterfinals (First Round)-
Matt Porter/Goran Sterijovski-Rollins defeated Jan Talian/Martin Krbec-Ferris State (1), 4-6,6-4,6-3
Jalal Chafai/Hicham Falhi-Drury defeated Sean Kenny/Jason Spiers-Assumption, 7-6(4),6-4
Jan Tribler/Wojtek Bratek-Hawaii Pacific defeated Michael Judd/Jarrad Rexilius-Metro State, 6-2,6-2
Marco Borges/Dave Olave-Valdosta State (2) defeated Ljubic Urban/Blaz Jurjec-Lees-McRae, 6-4,6-3

WOMEN
SINGLES
Finals-
Anzela Zguna Rollins (2) defeated Petra Gaspar (1), 7-5,6-4
Third Place Playoff-
Julia Roudkovskaya defeated Layla Turner, 6-2,7-5
Semifinals-
Petra Gaspar (1) defeated Julia Roudkovskaya, 6-2,6-1
Anzela Zguna (2) defeated Layla Turner, 6-0,6-2, Eastern New Mexic Fifth Place Playoff-
Ana Skafar defeated Evelina Akkers, 4-6,6-3,6-2
Seventh Place Playoff-
Jennifer Garvey defeated Anna Burakova, 6-2,6-0
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Petra Gaspar/BYU-Hawaii (1) defeated Ana Skafar/Lees-McRae, 6-1,6-1
Julia Roudkovskaya/Georgia College defeated Jennifer Garvey/Ferris State, 6-2,6-1
Layla Turner/Eastern New Mexico defeated Anna Burakova/Dowling, 6-2,6-2
Anzela Zguna/Rollins (2) defeated Evelina Akkers/Northeastern State, 6-0,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-
Petra Gaspar/Tagifano So'onalole (1) defeated Julia Roudkovskaya/Lilia Biktyakova (2), 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff-
Andrea Petrisor/Tanja Kovatchka defeated Ana Skafar/Deniz Emre, 6-2,6-2
Semifinals-
Petra Gaspar/Tagifano So'onalole (1) defeated Ana Skafar/Deniz Emre, 6-0,6-2
Julia Roudkovskaya/Lilia Biktyakova (2) defeated Andrea Petrisor/Tanja Kovatchka, 7-6(1),6-1
Fifth Place Playoff-
Evelina Akkers/Maite Vila defeated Jennifer Garvey/Barbara Jilkova, 6-4,6-3
Seventh Place Playoff-
Anna Burakova/Xer Li Woo defeated Leah Ticer/Andi Wildner, 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals (First Round)-
Petra Gaspar/Tagifano So'onalole-BYU-Hawaii (1) defeated Leah Ticer/Andi Wildner-Abilene Christian, 6-1,6-1
Ana Skafar/Deniz Emre-Lees-McRae defeated Jennifer Garvey/Barbara Jilkova-Ferris State, 7-5,6-3
Andrea Petrisor/Tanja Kovatchka-West Florida defeated Evelina Akkers/Maite Vila-Northeastern State, 6-3,6-2
Julia Roudkovskaya/Lilia Biktyakova-Georgia College (2) defeated Anna Burakova/Xer Li Woo-Dowling, 6-2,6-1

1999 ROLEX SMALL COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

1998 ROLEX SMALL COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS


Get Your Free
College And Junior Tennis Email!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips

Recommended in the USTA
Guide to College Campuses
Join Now!